1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du är omöjlig!"

"Du är omöjlig!"

Translation:You are impossible!

December 2, 2014

36 Comments


OrchidBlack

Clara, omöjlig flickan.


JMBassist

Is it me or did I just met a fellow Whovian?


samfromamsterdam

Shouldn't this be either 'Clara den omöjliga flickan' or 'Clara, en omöjlig flicka'?


Laderlappen

"Jag är Läkaren" - "Läkare vem?"


Q_C

I think the sentence reminded me more of Donna's tenure as 10 and Donna often had brief but direct conversation where they call one another impossible.


Luma341669

Duolingo back again with the relationship issues


makmegs

I'm unsure this makes sense in English. Can someone please explain?


rwhodges

It would generally be a statement of exasperation. You are just impossible [to satisfy / to win an argument against / to get along with]. But in fact it would probably most often be used these days in an affectionate way, only expressing a mild exasperation.


CedSgm7N

It's not a very common phrase in English, but you might still here it once in a while.


Nane1983

I just thought the same. Fortunately my mother tongue is German which makes learning Swedish quite a bit easier for me; and in German this sentence works perfectly fine: "Du bist unmöglich!"

But when I read the English translation I was like 'Wait, does that work in English?'


DarcX

In addition to the "You're impossible [to deal with]" interpretation, I could also see it used in likely a sci-fi story to mean "You're impossible(, you can't exist, the laws of nature forbid it)!"

At least in English.


Sarah21189

As in the above instance (Clara)


DaianMan

Det är vad hon säga!


AbirbhavG

Why'd you have to do this?


sotnosen93

"Det är vad hon sa!" "Säga" is the infinitive form, "sa(de)" is the past form.


MarijaBonj1

I know that when we use "det är + adj", adj will end in -t, with "den är + adj" it doesn't change and with "de är" we use -a, but i don't understand the structure with han/hon/du/jag är... do we use en form like "Han är snygg" or can we use det form like "Han är snyggt?" If anybody could answer (pleaseee) i'd appreciate it very much.


Betty672340

After han/hon you use the same form as after den. This is the en-word form or utrum which is the opposite of neutrum (the ett-word form), because Swedish has only neutrum and not-neutrum (utrum) - no female and male grammatical gender. In other words all female and male people are in the same grammatical category as den, so the adjectives also change in the same way.


zuvedra_mandra

What is Swedish word for 'possible' then?


Notagtipsy

Möjlig. In another thread, someone mentioned that the o- in Swedish is like the un- in English.


JavadMousa3

Hej JASHUA the english translation is a little ....dålig....I have experimented it in US.placement of two last words of the phrase can be changed ,but doulingo says no


sotnosen93

I'm not sure what you mean. Neither "Du omöjlig är" or "You impossible are" are grammatically correct.


lexiiijo

How exactly do you pronounce this word?


Lilja652023

Im standing right here.


Mittenpunkt

I'll have to remember this one for a certain someone.


ImanMirzaeian

I think it must be omjligt. isn't it?


littleboxofrain

thought it's only me. kinda confused now..when to add t or when to not. can someone help explain this? thank you..


sotnosen93

No, "du är omöjligt" is not grammatically correct. I'm not sure if "du" is always treated as an en-word, but it is in this context at least.


[deactivated user]

    Is g silent in omöjlig??


sotnosen93

    In informal speech, yes.


Maggiep14

    Why is this incorrect?


LillaApan

    Du bist unmöglich!


Tanya69534

    The german counterpart for omöjlig is unmöglich.

    Möjglig in german is = Möglich


Archi-medes

    Nej det är jag inte

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.