"Du är omöjlig!"

Translation:You are impossible!

December 2, 2014

26 Comments


OrchidBlack

Clara, omöjlig flickan.

January 27, 2015

JMBassist

Is it me or did I just met a fellow Whovian?

October 7, 2015

Ria925834

Me too

April 9, 2017

celina.language

Me too

August 7, 2018

samfromamsterdam

Shouldn't this be either 'Clara den omöjliga flickan' or 'Clara, en omöjlig flicka'?

March 28, 2018

Laderlappen

"Jag är Läkaren" - "Läkare vem?"

November 23, 2018

makmegs

I'm unsure this makes sense in English. Can someone please explain?

October 9, 2015

rwhodges

It would generally be a statement of exasperation. You are just impossible [to satisfy / to win an argument against / to get along with]. But in fact it would probably most often be used these days in an affectionate way, only expressing a mild exasperation.

October 15, 2015

DaianMan

Det är vad hon säga!

October 8, 2015

AbirbhavG

Why'd you have to do this?

October 31, 2015

sotnosen93

"Det är vad hon sa!" "Säga" is the infinitive form, "sa(de)" is the past form.

January 19, 2019

Luma341669

Duolingo back again with the relationship issues

July 23, 2017

zuvedra_mandra

What is Swedish word for 'possible' then?

March 31, 2015

Notagtipsy

Möjlig. In another thread, someone mentioned that the o- in Swedish is like the un- in English.

March 31, 2015

JavadMousa3

Hej JASHUA the english translation is a little ....dålig....I have experimented it in US.placement of two last words of the phrase can be changed ,but doulingo says no

December 12, 2017

sotnosen93

I'm not sure what you mean. Neither "Du omöjlig är" or "You impossible are" are grammatically correct.

January 19, 2019

MarijaBonj1

I know that when we use "det är + adj", adj will end in -t, with "den är + adj" it doesn't change and with "de är" we use -a, but i don't understand the structure with han/hon/du/jag är... do we use en form like "Han är snygg" or can we use det form like "Han är snyggt?" If anybody could answer (pleaseee) i'd appreciate it very much.

August 14, 2017

Betty672340

After han/hon you use the same form as after den. This is the en-word form or utrum which is the opposite of neutrum (the ett-word form), because Swedish has only neutrum and not-neutrum (utrum) - no female and male grammatical gender. In other words all female and male people are in the same grammatical category as den, so the adjectives also change in the same way.

December 14, 2018

johnsonlexi78

How exactly do you pronounce this word?

July 26, 2017

ImanMirzaeian

I think it must be omjligt. isn't it?

October 22, 2017

littleboxofrain

thought it's only me. kinda confused now..when to add t or when to not. can someone help explain this? thank you..

August 31, 2018

sotnosen93

No, "du är omöjligt" is not grammatically correct. I'm not sure if "du" is always treated as an en-word, but it is in this context at least.

January 19, 2019

Lilja652023

Im standing right here.

March 9, 2018

SchonBaume

Is g silent in omöjlig??

September 29, 2018

sotnosen93

In informal speech, yes.

January 19, 2019

JimEndacot

That's what she said

April 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.