1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är rik och berömd."

"Hon är rik och berömd."

Translation:She is rich and famous.

December 2, 2014

20 Comments


Evgeny101

So thatʼs what R&B means: “Rik & Berömd”


CemreNayir

Sie ist reich und berühmt


danielmonteiro16

Seu nome é Paola ― A Usurpadora


GabrielRPrada

I can't even believe I got that reference.


Budapoo

Reminds me of the song rich and famous


GabyPramo

LIFESTYYYYYYLES OF THE RICH AND FAMOUS


MedianAlco2

Was searching for this comment :D


thAbstract

So...is she SINGLE???


jolearnsdutch

Ze is rijk en beroemd. Bless you, Dutch.


King2E4

Then there's the German version, "sie ist reich und berühmt".


StephenAte

Lifestyles of the rich and famous :D


SDvT89

Is the adverb good in this sentence? Det är ett berömt brev.


sotnosen93

"Det är ett berömt brev." is a good sentence, but "berömt" isn't an adverb in it (though it can indeed be used as an adverb), it's an ett-adjective.


yhnqk

is the final -d in berömd silent or gets assimilated to /b/ ?


chese_

La femme est riche... wrong lesson.


daguipa

"...But this is L. A. and you're rich and famous!!! I'm checking in! I'm checking in!"


JYH6UtXB

"Livsstilar för de rika och berömda: champagne önskar och kaviar drömmar." I did that with google translate, so I'm not sure if it really works...


devalanteriel

I'm guessing from the translation that you meant "champagne wishes and caviar dreams"? That'd be champagneönskningar och kaviardrömmar. Though you may want to rewrite it instead - e.g. drömmar om kaviar.


JYH6UtXB

Tack! I looked for a video of Robin Leach of "Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous" saying it, but didn't find any. Yes, that notorious quote is what I was trying to say.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.