"It is a traditional family."

Translation:Det är en traditionell familj.

December 2, 2014

7 Comments


myelonka

Can I use "den" instead of "det" since "familj" is an utrum word?

February 13, 2015

MonsieurCal

I second that question, and add: what is 'utrum'?

April 11, 2015

freakanth

Why is it not "Det är en traditionellt familj"?

January 29, 2016

Alkrem

God bless them

July 13, 2017

KatherineMaas

Any reason not to use den ar?

July 6, 2017

KatherineMaas

Why not den are

July 6, 2017

AlinaIvano6

Maybe because is a word with ett, maybe I don't know, I am just a beginner :-)

May 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.