"It is a traditional family."

Translation:Det är en traditionell familj.

December 2, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


freakanth

Why is it not "Det är en traditionellt familj"?


mskiwoeli

Can I use "den" instead of "det" since "familj" is an utrum word?


MonsieurCal

I second that question, and add: what is 'utrum'?


a.Kristina17

The sentence construction with är is always: det är..., but not den är...


Alkrem

God bless them


a.Kristina17

The sentence construction with är is always: det är... . Den är... would be incorrect. It doesn't matter whether the noun that follows after det är is an en-word or ett-word.


KatherineMaas

Any reason not to use den ar?


KatherineMaas

Why not den are


AlinaIvano6

Maybe because is a word with ett, maybe I don't know, I am just a beginner :-)


Grace_Lejonet

Varför är inte "traditionellt"?


Make_me_Poly

Is it always "adjective before object"? Or could it be "familj traditionell"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.