"There is a special vegetarian menu."

Translation:Det finns en särskild vegetarisk meny.

December 2, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


olaf78

I am still confused with finns vs är. Is it that är refers to more stable, inherent states of being, whilst finns refers to more changeable, impermanent states? Tack så mycket


NatalieBoa3

Yes, why can't you say "Det är en särskild vegetarisk meny"?


NatalieHodson

I think that means "it is a special vegetarian menu", "det finns" is like the French "il y a" or the Spanish "hay"


RichardOMainnin

Thanks. I can remember it as "il y a".


corinne191800

my question exactly!


StephanieA567674

I think of finns as being like the version of "to be" that means "exists." Kind of? In English we wouldn't ask if coffee "exists" in that wording, but that's in essence what is asked hence sentences like "Finns det kaffe?" "Is there coffee?"


StephanieA567674

Whereas (in my understanding—please correct me if I'm wrong!) "är" is more descriptive. Han är en pojke. He is a boy. De är rika. They are rich. Det är bra. It is good. Det är = It is, but Det finns = There is Finns det kaffe? Is there coffee? Det finns kaffe. There is coffee. I don't remember all the different types of verbs (linking, action, etc.) anymore, but I hope this helps. :)


Apke5

would finns be also translated as 'is available'? Det finns kaffe; there is coffee (available)


corinne191800

me too, det finns or det ar is still confusing.!


thoughtful.lime

What is supposed to be used in this sentence? "speciell" or "särskild"? Or do both apply?


RentaPapp2

Speciell is more like especial, used as speciellt (=especially)


corinne191800

why do we use vegetarisk? and not vegetarian?


SusanA724283

Vegetarian is an individual who does not eat meat. Vegetarisk is food that contains no meat.

So a vegetarian eats a vegetarisk diet.


SyedUmarS

A valid question! I hope someone answers for this


daadaadaaren

what does speciell mean

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.