"There is a special vegetarian menu."

Translation:Det finns en särskild vegetarisk meny.

December 2, 2014

6 Comments


daadaadaaren

what does speciell mean

February 7, 2015

TheodoreLake

What is supposed to be used in this sentence? "speciell" or "särskild"? Or do both apply?

June 22, 2015

RentaPapp2

Speciell is more like especial, used as speciellt (=especially)

August 16, 2017

olaf78

I am still confused with finns vs är. Is it that är refers to more stable, inherent states of being, whilst finns refers to more changeable, impermanent states? Tack så mycket

April 27, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Yes, why can't you say "Det är en särskild vegetarisk meny"?

August 13, 2018

NatalieHodson

I think that means "it is a special vegetarian menu", "det finns" is like the French "il y a" or the Spanish "hay"

February 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.