"Har du det bekvämt?"

Translation:Are you comfortable?

December 2, 2014

39 Comments


Skoldpaddor

Do you have the comfortable? I suppose I do.

December 15, 2014

Bluthund

I think it's rather "do you have it comfortable?".

December 21, 2014

Antonio_Sou

Or 'Have you got it comfortable?', to keep the structure.

August 4, 2015

lagolas2010

"Have you got" must just be the British version of the question and both (Do you have it comfortable? And Have you got it comfortable?) should be fine without ruining the structure

November 8, 2018

Johan697651

How do you say "I am comfortable"?

Is it "Jag har det bekvämt"?

July 15, 2017

lostdrewid

this is a great question and could really use an admin response.

December 19, 2017

sotnosen93

I'm not an admin, but that is indeed the right translation.

January 22, 2019

AikateriniSt

My mind is twisted now :( This structure is confusing

April 14, 2015

jolie.ball

Whats the purpose of det???

June 25, 2015

sotnosen93

I'm not an expert on Swedish grammar, but I believe it's a dummy object simply because the construction "har [pronoun] det [adverb]" happens to require it. Just a quirk of grammar.

January 22, 2019

David181923

Although I can understand the general meaning of the phrase, putting "are you comfortable" into "Google Translate" gives "är du bekväm". Now I realise that bekvämt is an adjective and bekväm is an adverb, but putting in "Are you happy/angry/uneasy ..." results in "Är du glad / arg / orolig ...", so what's going on here?

July 19, 2017

sotnosen93

Actually "bekväm" is the adjective and "bekvämt" is the adverb.

January 22, 2019

JoeNewling

Just wondering why the use of the 'har du det' instead of 'är du'

October 7, 2017

chriscadma1

Is this more literally "Have you the comfort?"

October 4, 2017

sotnosen93

More like "Do you have it comfortably". "Bekvämt" is an adverb, not a noun. The closest noun would be "bekvämlighet", which is essentially the feeling of being comfortable/at ease.

January 22, 2019

heathmar

mår du bekvämt or är du bekvämt ?

December 18, 2014

Arnauti

The first one is not possible. The other one, if you change it to är du bekväm, is grammatically correct, but doesn't really mean the same thing as the above sentence. What you'd usually say is är du bekväm med detta ('are you comfortable with this'); it's an anglicism but people use it.

December 27, 2014

hannah.taylor17

does this literally mean "have you it comfortable?" which could roughly be structured as 'have you comfort?". why is this structured in this way?

October 27, 2017

sotnosen93

I don't think there really is a concrete reason other than that just happens to be how the language works.

January 22, 2019

----75334

Can somebody explain to me why this sentence means '"are you comfortable"? I mean why is "har" here and not "är"? And what's the point of having "det" in this sentence?

January 7, 2018

mariocwcnow

Would do you feel comfortable be, Känner dig du bekväm?

December 16, 2015

sotnosen93

Almost, it would be "Känner du dig bekväm". Subject form comes before the object form in reflective verbs.

January 22, 2019

dragongirl253

Would "Do you have comfort?" be a correct literal translation?

April 10, 2016

p3732

"comfort" usually means something slightly different, as in support of others, e.g. when mourning the death of someone. But "bekväm" only translates into comfortable.

June 14, 2016

CadklZ

Have you it comfortable. Is there any way of figuring out when to use such a word order? It sounds extremely archaic in english. I just need help with when to say certain things in a certain order.

January 5, 2017

hannah.taylor17

does this literally mean "have you it comfortable?" which could roughly be structured as 'have you comfort?". why is this structured in this way?

October 27, 2017

ZahraKarim0

why is it not," Är du det bekvämt"

July 22, 2018

Norravargen

I think i can understand the grammatical logic behind this sentence. bekvämt is adverb, In English it then should roughly work as "Does it feel comfortably?" (in case of shoes for ex.). While "Ar du bekväm" expresses more a property of a person to be comfortable for someone else, as i feel... Correct me, admins.

September 13, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm not an expert on grammar rules myself, but as a native Swedish speaker I believe that's about it.

January 22, 2019

GenevieveLaurin

Do you have the comfort? The structure is different if we're talking about people who are comfortable rather than objects?

April 20, 2018

DanielLuna729625

Is the logic: "Du HAR DET bekvämt eftersom soffan ÄR bekväm." (You are comfortable because the sofa is comfortable.)?

June 14, 2018

sotnosen93

Yep, that's right!

January 22, 2019

Jdeitzler

Does bekväm mean comfortable in any context? For example: asking if a person is comfortable with a question being asked or asking if they are comfortable in a chair?

August 24, 2018

sotnosen93

It could be used for your first example, though according to Arnauti above that's the English construction being sort of assimilated into Swedish.

January 22, 2019

MichelleNa271455

Why the "det" ?

October 18, 2018

devalanteriel

Compare with a sentence such as "Is it comfortable to you?" The det serves the same purpose as the "it" in that sentence, so it's necessary for the Swedish construction.

April 1, 2019

SchonBaume

Is 'det' necessary?? if yes why is so??

April 1, 2019

devalanteriel

Just replied to Michelle above about that.

April 1, 2019

Blaubeersa1

Bekvämt is very similar to the german bequem.

May 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.