"Har du det bekvämt?"

Translation:Are you comfortable?

December 2, 2014

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Skoldpaddor

Do you have the comfortable? I suppose I do.


Bluthund

I think it's rather "do you have it comfortable?".


Antonio_Sou

Or 'Have you got it comfortable?', to keep the structure.


lagolas2010

"Have you got" must just be the British version of the question and both (Do you have it comfortable? And Have you got it comfortable?) should be fine without ruining the structure


AikateriniSt

My mind is twisted now :( This structure is confusing


jolie.ball

Whats the purpose of det???


sotnosen93

I'm not an expert on Swedish grammar, but I believe it's a dummy object simply because the construction "har [pronoun] det [adverb]" happens to require it. Just a quirk of grammar.


JoeNewling

Just wondering why the use of the 'har du det' instead of 'är du'


Andy642820

It's the same thing as in the question "Hvordan har du det?" — How are you? (Norwegian actually, but the same). When in English it's said "I am ", in Swedish it's either "jag " or "jag har det ". E. g.:

i am cold — jag fryser

i am good (answer to "how are you") — jag har det bra/god


Jan486659

In german: Hast Du es bequem? Anstelle von Bist Du bequem?, or are you comfortable (to lie on) or or are you (feeling) comfortable. Words in brackets added to sjow the diffrent meaning.


CadklZ

Have you it comfortable. Is there any way of figuring out when to use such a word order? It sounds extremely archaic in english. I just need help with when to say certain things in a certain order.


David181923

Although I can understand the general meaning of the phrase, putting "are you comfortable" into "Google Translate" gives "är du bekväm". Now I realise that bekvämt is an adjective and bekväm is an adverb, but putting in "Are you happy/angry/uneasy ..." results in "Är du glad / arg / orolig ...", so what's going on here?


sotnosen93

Actually "bekväm" is the adjective and "bekvämt" is the adverb.


devalanteriel

Compare with a sentence such as "Is it comfortable to you?" The det serves the same purpose as the "it" in that sentence, so it's necessary for the Swedish construction.


DanielLuna729625

Is the logic: "Du HAR DET bekvämt eftersom soffan ÄR bekväm." (You are comfortable because the sofa is comfortable.)?


sotnosen93

Yep, that's right!


hannah.taylor17

does this literally mean "have you it comfortable?" which could roughly be structured as 'have you comfort?". why is this structured in this way?


sotnosen93

I don't think there really is a concrete reason other than that just happens to be how the language works.


----75334

Can somebody explain to me why this sentence means '"are you comfortable"? I mean why is "har" here and not "är"? And what's the point of having "det" in this sentence?


chriscadma1

Is this more literally "Have you the comfort?"


sotnosen93

More like "Do you have it comfortably". "Bekvämt" is an adverb, not a noun. The closest noun would be "bekvämlighet", which is essentially the feeling of being comfortable/at ease.


Norravargen

I think i can understand the grammatical logic behind this sentence. bekvämt is adverb, In English it then should roughly work as "Does it feel comfortably?" (in case of shoes for ex.). While "Ar du bekväm" expresses more a property of a person to be comfortable for someone else, as i feel... Correct me, admins.


sotnosen93

I'm not an expert on grammar rules myself, but as a native Swedish speaker I believe that's about it.


heathmar

mår du bekvämt or är du bekvämt ?


Arnauti

The first one is not possible. The other one, if you change it to är du bekväm, is grammatically correct, but doesn't really mean the same thing as the above sentence. What you'd usually say is är du bekväm med detta ('are you comfortable with this'); it's an anglicism but people use it.


mariocwcnow

Would do you feel comfortable be, Känner dig du bekväm?


sotnosen93

Almost, it would be "Känner du dig bekväm". Subject form comes before the object form in reflective verbs.


hannah.taylor17

does this literally mean "have you it comfortable?" which could roughly be structured as 'have you comfort?". why is this structured in this way?


ZahraKarim0

why is it not," Är du det bekvämt"


GenevieveLaurin

Do you have the comfort? The structure is different if we're talking about people who are comfortable rather than objects?


Jasmyne33

Does bekväm mean comfortable in any context? For example: asking if a person is comfortable with a question being asked or asking if they are comfortable in a chair?


sotnosen93

It could be used for your first example, though according to Arnauti above that's the English construction being sort of assimilated into Swedish.


Blaubeersa1

Bekvämt is very similar to the german bequem.


[deactivated user]

    Why are some phrases using har and others use är? skorna är bekvärma is an answer on here meaning the shoes are comfortable. Why when asking if someone is comfortable is it not "är du bekvämt?" and why does it become har du det bekvämt? Is it when asking about people its just har and things its är?


Volkinen

    From what I've read here I think I understand the structure and reasoning of it (är du vs this), but the only thing I'm confused about now is the intent of this question because of that structure. Are we asking this to establish physical comfort? As in is the person comfortable sitting in that chair? Or are we talking emotionally -- is that person comfortable with talking about a trauma for example? Or, like in English, are we just using context to know and people don't really ask using "är du...?"


Patrick889093

    When does Har become är or are or is or am or any word necessary


Tanya69534

    The german counterpart of 'bekväm' is 'bequem'.

    I know swedes use 'kv' instead of 'qu'. which I really love that they do so.


Trilby16

    How comfortable is it? What's wrong with that?


devalanteriel

    The expression means "Are you comfortable?"


VGYSED

    I think that a similar German translation of this sentence is "Hast du es bequem?". Swedish and German have so many similarities, that makes it quite easy to learn.


TanyaBasto

    We have actually two words in German: Bequem and gemütlich.

    I'm as a German really never heard this way of talking. I heard this instead:

    "Hast du es dir gemütlich gemacht?"

    Har du det bekvämt.

    For instance the swedes don't say "har du det dig bekvämt".

    So bequem we use it like this:

    Das Sofa ist bequem. The sofa is comfortable.

    Ich war bequem zu Hause. I was comfortable at home.

    Ich lag gemütlich in meinem Bett. I was laying comfortably in my bed.

    Gemütlich = Comfortably Bequem = Comfortable

    But sometimes we use Bequem as Comfortably.


VGYSED

    I'm also a German and I didn't really think about that the words "bequem" und "gemütlich" are not the same. But you may be right. I think I have also heard the sentence "Hast du es bequem". For example if someone is lying in bed ill and you want to make sure the person feel comfortable, you can say "Hast du es bequem" I guess.


Johan697651

    How do you say "I am comfortable"?

    Is it "Jag har det bekvämt"?


sotnosen93

    I'm not an admin, but that is indeed the right translation.


lostdrewid

    this is a great question and could really use an admin response.


    [deactivated user]

      Is 'det' necessary?? if yes why is so??


devalanteriel

      Just replied to Michelle above about that.


DahBiDah

      I see a lot kf different answers in the comments so im gunna ask again. Why is the sentence structure the way it is here? Is bekvämt like physicaly comfortable like a couch would be? Or like, emotional comfort? Im a little lost here and the comments havent helped me a ton on this question.


devalanteriel

      It's physically comfortable, as in e.g. a cosy sofa or a comfortable chair. A more literal translation might be "Do you have it comfortable?" but Swedish doesn't use "do" for questions like English does, so it's more like "Have you it comfortable?"


      [deactivated user]

        Tanya Basto stated above that Swedes do not say "har du det dig bekvämt". However, I believe we have seen the sentence: "Har du det bekvämt?" I assume one can ask this question referring to a sofa or a new apartment. Am I correct? Also, can one say that his situation is comfortable, meaning that he has enough money and use "bekvämt"?


devalanteriel

        Yes, you're right, although furniture would be much more likely than apartment. It's mainly about how comfortable your body is, not your mind. It does extend to other scenarios as well, but it's hard to tell any reasons or rules - I wouldn't normally use it in the sense of having enough money, although I might use it as a describing adjective: en bekväm tillvaro.


        [deactivated user]

          Tack så mycket! What a nice word tillvaro!


DahBiDah

          Alright, tack så mycket! This response makes sense!


CedSgm7N

          O.K., so I'm going to say what I know others are thinking. I would have written "Ar du bekvemt?" That said, it is just more common to use "Har du det bekvamt?"


devalanteriel

          It'd be är du bekväm? without the t, and that's accepted but not quite as idiomatic.


CedSgm7N

          Thanks so much! You always give such great explanations. Much appreciated, friend.


Mazyar192044

          Why used bekvämt not bekväm or bekväma


devalanteriel

          It's an adverb here, so it uses the adverb form.


CedSgm7N

          This seems to be more of an expression, at least to me. But can it mean both being comfortable (with one's lifestyle) as well as being comfortable (while sitting on a comfy sofa or lying on a soft bed) ???


devalanteriel

          Arguably, but I would absolutely assume the latter.


basiliotimpanaro

          Why not: Do you feel comfortable?

          Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.