Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El desayuno del maestro"

Translation:The teacher's breakfast

5 years ago

11 Comments


Sabrinaa8
Sabrinaa8

Could we also say 'El desayuno de maestro' ?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

We use more articles than you, so if you have the article "the" in the sentence we have "el,la,los,las" too in our sentence.

5 years ago

rivui

Breakfast of champions seems like a natural anwser but it doesnt fit :(

5 years ago

erin8395

Lol i put the breakfast's teacher because i had the one where you tap the boxes with the words in and l was just like what? XD

10 months ago

Mjcm94

Can anybody explain as to why most of the time duolingo is happy to accept words without apostrophise, like its and teachers, and then other times without warning, it suddently becomes the grammatical police and will mark me wrong?

its kind of annoying and I have reported this incase its a problem,

2 years ago

BenGarman

I think I can actually. Basically if you put in any special characters, accents, apostrophes or otherwise, then it assumes you are trying to get the right accents. However, if you avoid special characters and accents altogether, then it will just mark you according to the letters. I learned this on the word "compañía", when I spelled it 'compañia' without the second accent. Hope that helps. ie. moral of the story, unless you're specifically concerned about or practicing accents, don't bother with them on duolingo.

2 years ago

99butcher99

its only has an apostrophe when it is a contraction of it is. It's gone for it is gone. . Its mine. its yours, it's in the way. entiendo? It is a common mistake in english by English speakers.

4 months ago

AutumnSunset

Manzanas?

1 year ago

TheoD1
TheoD1

Teacher vs profesor. Can someone explain why maestro is not both?

8 months ago

Dawn74602

I said the breakfast of my teacher...

7 months ago

BhavinAwesome

Free lingots to everyone who has posted before me

7 months ago