1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "At what time does the train …

"At what time does the train arrive?"

Translation:Hoe laat komt de trein aan?

December 2, 2014

6 Comments


AnUnicorn

Can you use 'wanneer' interchangeably with '❤❤❤ laat', or is one preferred over the other?


DogePamyuPamyu

This was explained to me recently on YouTube as I had the same exact question...

Yes, you can, HOWEVER... ❤❤❤ laat refers to time, but wanneer refers more to date. Hoet laat makes more sense, since you're obviously dealing with time here.

But if the train comes once every few days, or someone is arriving on a train and you don't know when, you could always say "Wanneer komt de trein aan?" (in context with a conversation about people arriving in a few days, obviously)

So always use ❤❤❤ laat for time of day.


xMerrie
Mod

'Wanneer' also refers to a time span. An answer to 'Wanneer komt de trein?' could be: 'Hij komt over 5 minuten.' ('It arrives in 5 minutes').


legalskier

I wrote "op welk tijd komt de trein aan" and it said tijd should have been tijdstip. Why?


El2theK

Because in Dutch if you refer to a specific point in time you use tijdstip and not tijd, hence op welk tijdstip and not op welk tijd.


legalskier

So it would be akin to "around 6" or 6-ish vs. 6:08?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.