"Min faster är min pappas syster."

Translation:My aunt is my father's sister.

December 2, 2014

18 Comments


HoroTanuki

far (father) + syster (sister) = faster (aunt)

December 2, 2014

Zmrzlina

That's what makes Swedish family words so excellent! :D

December 2, 2014

ViolentRed

Indeed... Swedish is brilliant that way! It has the most clear, short familial words in all the languages that I know... Smart!

December 4, 2014

notofimport

Japanese does this a lot, too, with kanji. I love it!

June 8, 2015

Mak0rz

"Papa's" is not an accepted translation of "pappas." Shouldn't it be?

January 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

We're sticking to father or dad in the course.

January 3, 2015

Mak0rz

Good to know. Tack!

January 5, 2015

Steph927304

I had a fault for putting dad here

May 14, 2016

Arnauti

Probably something else that went wrong. When this kind of thing happens, it's best to report it via the Report a problem button. If you do post in the forum, always write the whole sentence you put.

July 3, 2016

Silpheed

Faster really interests me. I like the obvious Father's Sister compound, but beyond that it sounds like the English word "foster." Foster parents, foster home, etc. Maybe this word originated from earlier languages where it was custom to give the children to the father's sister in case the parents couldn't tale care of them. I'm going to look into this.

January 17, 2015

cvictoria42

Nope, completely unrelated. "Faster" is derived from "father's sister", whereas English "foster" comes from Old English fōstor (food, sustenence). There's a Swedish cognate of "foster" spelled the same way meaning "fetus" http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/foster#Etymology

April 4, 2015

ezetsubou

If it means "paternal aunt," isn't this sentence redundant?

January 28, 2015

Yerrick

Yes, but this is an early lesson teaching the fundamental meanings of vocabulary like this.

July 19, 2015

gabejosh

I wrote: 'my paternal aunt is the sister of my dad'. In theory it should be accepted... was it marked incorrect because I didn't use 'my dad's sister', or because 'paternal aunt' is not one of the accepted meanings?

August 22, 2018

ex0mo

Is far a synonym for pappa or is it just a leftover from an older languages? German has cognate words for both, but Vater (the te got lost in Swedish like in broder -> bror) is more formal than Papa. If both can be used is there a similar difference in Swedish?

November 16, 2018

ChaseVicto

How would one say "aunts" - fasters?

November 30, 2018

Ludvig556532

Fastrar or mostrar.

December 27, 2018

Jeanbean425734

How would one say, "I have many aunts," including both sides of the family? Is there another word? Or would one have to say, "mostrar och fastrar"?

December 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.