1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad heter du?"

"Vad heter du?"

Translation:What is your name?

December 2, 2014

19 Comments


Anna-Lena873882

If I want to say "that's not my name" could I say "jag heter inte så" like the german "so heiße ich nicht"?


Arnauti

Yes, that's probably the most idiomatic translation.


HoroTanuki

so, is "R" in heter pronounced, because TTS seems to swallow it?


Lundgren8

/r/ + any of the consonants /d, t, s, n, l/ often merge together into a thicker sound with the tongue backwards, this also happens across word boundaries, so when I as a native speaker say ”vad heter du” I say ”va hete rdu” where ”rd” represents a ”thicker d”.

This ”thicker d” is quite close to the English normal /d/, but in Swedish the normal /d/ is much more closer to the teeth, so the difference is greater.

Then to be fair, word final -r’s are often very lightly pronounced and not very strong at all, more some sort of approximant sound or dropped completely.


Anrui

Just to add to what Lundgren8 is saying, many Swedes actually drop the "d" rather than the "r". This sentence could sound like this "Va hete ru?".


Lundgren8

Very good point, this only happens to short unstressed words though like ”du”, ”då”, ”det”. I could render in my dialect ”Hur är det med dig i dag då?” like ”Hur e re me rej i da rå?”.


Sofi-RW

So I take it that "Heter" is a verb?


Arnauti

True that.


jolie.ball

Why is heter before du???


Arnauti

In questions, the verb needs to go before the subject, that's what makes it a question.


kenmatin

in the translation of heter, it says "the name of", then I put the answer "what is the name of you", and it gives me wrong, so confusing.


freymuth

It's probably because that is not a good way of asking that question in English. You can say "What is the name of your friend?", but not "What is the name of you?".


PrashantCh238153

can we also say it in this way "vad är ditt namn?"


JerryMcCarthy99

Reasonable question. And the answer is...???


sotnosen93

I guess you can, you'd definitely be understood, but it's going to sound a bit odd to a native speaker. I recommend "Vad heter du?".


BrentDams

Am I correct to assume that this is basically the same verb as 'heten' in dutch (or heissen in German for that matter) or is a bit more specific tied to names only? We for example use 'heten' for objects as well.


iremicoo

Finally a useful phrase for small talk.


MTAliz

One of my favorite Caramell songs: vad heter du?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.