"Vad heter du?"

Translation:What is your name?

December 2, 2014

18 Comments


HoroTanuki

so, is "R" in heter pronounced, because TTS seems to swallow it?

December 2, 2014

Lundgren8

/r/ + any of the consonants /d, t, s, n, l/ often merge together into a thicker sound with the tongue backwards, this also happens across word boundaries, so when I as a native speaker say ”vad heter du” I say ”va hete rdu” where ”rd” represents a ”thicker d”.

This ”thicker d” is quite close to the English normal /d/, but in Swedish the normal /d/ is much more closer to the teeth, so the difference is greater.

Then to be fair, word final -r’s are often very lightly pronounced and not very strong at all, more some sort of approximant sound or dropped completely.

December 2, 2014

Anrui
Mod

Just to add to what Lundgren8 is saying, many Swedes actually drop the "d" rather than the "r". This sentence could sound like this "Va hete ru?".

December 2, 2014

Lundgren8

Very good point, this only happens to short unstressed words though like ”du”, ”då”, ”det”. I could render in my dialect ”Hur är det med dig i dag då?” like ”Hur e re me rej i da rå?”.

December 2, 2014

BooyTyrant

Idag*

February 7, 2015

Lundgren8

Both are accepted spellings. I dag is the one preferred by the Language Council and thus used in newspapers etc.

February 7, 2015

So1ovei
December 2, 2014

Anna-Lena873882

If I want to say "that's not my name" could I say "jag heter inte så" like the german "so heiße ich nicht"?

October 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's probably the most idiomatic translation.

October 19, 2015

Sofi-RW

So I take it that "Heter" is a verb?

May 2, 2015

Arnauti

True that.

May 3, 2015

jolie.ball

Why is heter before du???

May 12, 2015

Arnauti

In questions, the verb needs to go before the subject, that's what makes it a question.

May 12, 2015

kenmatin

in the translation of heter, it says "the name of", then I put the answer "what is the name of you", and it gives me wrong, so confusing.

June 24, 2015

freymuth

It's probably because that is not a good way of asking that question in English. You can say "What is the name of your friend?", but not "What is the name of you?".

June 30, 2015

PrashantCh238153

can we also say it in this way "vad är ditt namn?"

January 2, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Reasonable question. And the answer is...???

February 5, 2018

sotnosen93

I guess you can, you'd definitely be understood, but it's going to sound a bit odd to a native speaker. I recommend "Vad heter du?".

December 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.