1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non so dov'è la stazione fer…

"Non so dov'è la stazione ferroviaria."

Translation:I do not know where the train station is.

July 9, 2013

93 Comments


HaroldWonham

In British English the chances are that you would simply say "station" not "railway station", because without any other modifier (like "bus") trains are assumed. But DL marks this wrong.


roman2095

Me too (Australian). Station is used to mean railway station in Aus. If you ask where is the station everyone knows you mean railway station. I realised too late that DL is pretty pedantic.


nicfishe

Yes, I just put station with the train but got it wrong


Francesco817465

No English speaker says 'train' station. They might say railway station but usually just station.


Germanlehrerlsu

Francesco: Wrong. I'm native and would say: "train station" and incidentally I'd never say "railway" station as to me at least that sounds old-fashioned an antiquated. Just saying 'station' out of context, could also mean, 'bus station.'


Francesco817465

Interesting how imprecise a language can be, I can never remember anyone saying 'train station'. I wonder how commonly such differences are subconsciously ignored and translated to what we would normally say. Mostly I find people simply say 'station' but having read what you say I must investigate further. 'Train station' to me sounds very much in keeping with American usage of the language. Using DL has made me aware how personal the interpretation of a language can be. EDIT: Well first person I asked said 'Train station'. Came across an article in British newspaper which suggested 'railway station' is dated, being replaced by American import 'train station' which drew some hostile comment! I'll stick with what I know.


FranFrik0

Some disagreement between native speakers here. I think people in England would very rarely refer to a railway station as anything other than a 'station'. Someone asking the way would say 'could you tell me where the station is please'. Yes, there are many other types of station, but these would be specified: i.e. 'where is the bus station'. Just 'station' would always be taken to mean the railway station. Or train station.


AdrianC602

Yet another US/UK English difference.

I'm British, and would never say "Train station". I'd only say "railway station" if I was actively differentiating from the bus station - otherwise, it'd just be "station" every time.


Germanlehrerlsu

FranFrik: I see your point but I think a lot depends on the locale. In a small town/city e.g. that doesn't have a train station, then station by itself would be taken to mean a bus station and would suffice. But in a larger metropolitan area, serviced by both busses -- local and interstate -- as well as trains, then not specifying which will only illicit the question: Well, which one, ma'am! Time's a wastin'!


Anthony101199

We do say railway station in most of India; buses have "stops". With the advent of the metro, we are more specific with the use of "station".


Francesco817465

Glad to see good old antiquated 'railway station' is allowed now, although I prefer just station.


LoisMcEwan

No native English speaker says train station, it's just wrong. I am a senior sub editor on a broadsheet and I would not publish it.


Soglio

I'm a native US English speaker, a book editor, and a publisher. I'd say and publish "train station." I don't see any reason not to. "Railway station" sounds archaic to me, though.


LauraTGruss

I think it's the difference between UK and US English. I'm from the US and i'd definitiely say train station.


John821932

UK native here. I'd usually say station but train station if clarity was needed. It may not be preferred for print or formal writing but I wouldn't say it was wrong. Maybe we have a formal / informal difference. Probably also regional differences. I'm originally from NE England but have lived in SW and SE England for just as long. I use all 3 options.


Domleschg

I am a US English speaker, and I would certainly say "train station," unless it was very clear in context that my reference would be to the train station. Even then, I would probably say "train station."

I probably wouldn't say "railway station," but that's probably a regional variation - and I wouldn't bat an eye if someone used that term.

"Station" by itself could mean bus station, police station, work station, or any of a number of other locations.


Soglio

If you live in a city that has both bus and train service, you'd better specify which station you mean.


Anthony101199

.....and a metro station.


Germanlehrerlsu

Domleschg: I agree 100% -- especially w/ your final comment.


MichaelMcG189806

Yes. In fact, I seem to recall that the BBC's Buongiorno Italia doesn't even bother with the qualifier in Italian - so it's simply 'Dov'e` la stazione?' etc.


lauren58556

I'm a native American English speaker and I would be specific as to train station or bus station. When I was traveling around the UK and Europe, I always specified which kind of station, dov'e or ou'e la stazion de bus or stazion de tren. I know now that it was wrong in both languages, but people understood me enough to give directions. In the US, we rely so rarely on either trains or buses (we drive our cars everywhere), that we specify which when we need directions.


anna857144

It's annoying to have to remember duo's special English... nobody would ever say train station unless rhey were foreigners on the tube!!!


HeatherMor5

Yes I did exactly the same, it does say train station, but in English it is not needed.


coledanielj

I wonder why you discarded the "ferrovia" from the italian sentence? Stations come in many flavors - gas, bus, police, charging, induction, space


AdrianC602

Because, in UK English, plain "station" always implies railway. You'd not refer to any of the others as just "station".


Girishkorgaonkar

Thats because you can't pronounce ferroviaria


Laur1e

I'm a New Zealander living in Australia. I would say "station" or possibly, but rarely, "railway station" if there were any possibility of ambiguity. I would only use "train station" if speaking to a very young child. "Bus station" is a rarely used term here - we have stops, and we have places where the buses park at the end of the day, but I've not heard them called "bus stations" for many a year.


andrewjonesfoto

"I don't know where the station is" is a completely correct sentence in English. You do NOT need to specify "rail" station. Certainly not where I live! "Station", "rail station" and "railway station" are one and the same


andrewjonesfoto

Actually now i see the word ferrovia, but its in a colour which doesn't show up on my screen. Maybe you could get rid of the pale yellow lettering?


KatPavi

I have never seen a contraction like this in written English. It might work colloquially, but really does not in written. I also cannot see what would be the purpose of a contraction here, it is the end of the sentence and no need for savings.


abshirdi

i agree with your second point, that there is "no need for savings" at the end of a written sentence. By the way, thank you for such a good "discussion".


KatPavi

how can: "I don't know where the railway station's." be marked as correct solution?


Soglio

It's wrong. Although "station's" is a contraction for "station is," you would not use it at the end of the sentence and usually not in written English. You could say "The station's there," but NOT "where the station's."


Germanlehrerlsu

Agreed, Soglio. I'd add: I don't know where the station's AT, -- though that too is colloquial.


Soglio

"Where [something] is at" is generally not considered standard usage, though it's not uncommon. The "at" is redundant. I'd certainly edit the "at" out of written text, but merely cringe if someone uses it in speech. ;-) [Native US English speaker]


Germanlehrerlsu

I totally agree as I said above. I just thought I'd mention a situation, cringe-worthy perhaps, but one nonetheless that's fairly common (maybe too 'common') where "station's" would function not as a possessive (its usual use), but as a contraction of "station is" along with "at". So bottom line: No, it's not proper English, but yes, you'll definitely hear it.


abshirdi

Ok, the contraction is correct, even in writing, althoug it is more usual in speaking language. My translation was "I do not know where is the railway station", which I consider correct, too.


Soglio

No, in English the word order is "I do not know where the railway station is."


BrianCodli

anche io but it was marked as incorrect today


SylvieWebb

Ok, so I had it right. That is exactly what I don't like in Duo, I thought I was learning Italian, not English, so I hate when they - wrongly - correct my English (which is not my primary language). Should not have wasted a heart for that.


Domleschg

You wouldn't use the contraction at the end of the sentence in either spoken or written English. (Native US English speaker.)


balazs_g

I'm meditating on status of the word "ferroviaria" which seems to work as and adjective (and it is Explained as such in the pop-up window). But how can a noun be an adj.?


JoeM.

Hi, I think you may be thinking of 'ferrovia' which is the noun for 'railway?' Ferroviaria is an adjective, as you correctly expressed above. Hope this helps!


flex567

Why is this not correct: "I do not know where is the train station." ?


roman2095

this is not correct English word order. You would be understood but would sound like a foreigner. No native English speaker would say this.


TerreyP

It is, at least it's the nearest to correct English for the Italian sentence. See my answer about four comments above.


DanielGendron

A grammatical question for native speakers. Shouldn't the part of the sentence be subjunctive since the sentence is expressing doubt?!

Non so dove sia la ferroviaria.


pierugofoz

Non so dove sia la stazione (ferroviaria).
You can omit "ferroviaria" but not "stazione"

What you say is super correct
if you have understood how to use the italian congiuntivo presente, you have reached an excellent level.
Congratulazioni


topspinturner

Also wondering this. Will ask my Italian tutor next week.


420bunbun

I studied abroad in Italy and while I was traveling I always only used "la stazione" referring to the train station and was always understood. Also signs and maps simply used La Stazione. I figure you could just use the specific name of the station as well if you needed to clarify.


LauraTGruss

What's the difference between ferroviaria and treno? I see only treno elsewhere, not ferroviaria.


pierugofoz

treno (noun) = train
ferrovia (noun) = railway

Ferroviaria/o (adjective) = concerning the railway
stazione ferroviaria/stazione dei treni = railway station/ train station
orario ferroviario/orario dei treni = railway timetable
carrozza ferroviaria = railway coach
personale ferroviario = railway staff


CreyB

are you asking if it should be marked as correct, or asking why it actually is marked as correct? I would not consider it correct since "station's", at least in English, is a possessive form, meaning something that belongs to the station. It is not a contraction of "station" and "is".


Soglio

"Station's" IS a perfectly legitimate contraction of "station is," but contractions generally are not used at the end of a sentence in English. Here is one explanation: http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/style-and-usage/using-contractions.html

You could say "The station's over there," for example.

[Native US English speaker]


abshirdi

Yes, I assure in such a sentence, that contraction does not mean a possessive case, but the contraction of "station" and "ïs", being this more usual in speaking language.


ivan.is.here

"more usual in speaking language."

No, it's not. People will assume your sentence is:

  • unfinished. (I don't know where the station's...)
  • That you were going to ask where something belonging to the station is. (I don't know where the station's bathroom is.)
  • That you were going to ask about multiple stations. (I don't know where the stations are.)

"I don't know where the station is." is better, simply because it will be understood by everyone.


RenoYeh

"Where the train station is""where is the train station""where it is""where is it" at this point it is not italian that bothers me, English is.


CJP22

In England I'd never normally say "rail station". Either "station", what I put, or "railway station".


marciewall

Question for native speakers: how common is the word ferroviara? I've been in Italy for over a month now and have taken plenty of trains, but this is the first time I've seen (or at least noticed) this word.


lexablackbird

I love the word "ferroviaria" - maybe my favorite Italian word so far!


Lilly380128

What's the difference between so and conosco?


superchecha

5 exercises ago, stazione ferroviaria was translated as train hub and now is transalated as train station. What's going on?


iAvicenna

I said I dont know where is the train station and was marked wrong


rwallace1985

This is driving me crazy too...


TerreyP

I also got dinged for the same thing, but we are correct. I was trying to translate it into correct English. Although we often see it, in English you should not end a sentence with the preposition - is. I have reported this one. As for the contraction: 'is' as a contraction belongs to the subject part of the sentence, it cannot belong to the object part. Eg. The station's at the end of the road.


Domleschg

"Although we often see it, in English you should not end a sentence with the preposition - is."

"Is" is a verb, not a preposition.

And the correct word order, in English, is "I do not know where the train station is." You are perhaps thinking of word order for a question, in which subject and verb are inverted: "Where is the train station?"

It's not actually true that it is incorrect to end a sentence with a preposition, but that's another issue.

[Native US English speaker.]


Chloehbug

I like how you were down rated but no one cared to correct you.

If the sentence isn't supposed to end in is, then what is the proper order, someone please explain. It sure as hell isn't "I don't know where is the train station".


JasonSmith478348

The correct order is "I don't know where the train station is". If you were asking where the station is, you might say "Where is the station?" Notice how the "is" moves between the two sentences. There's a difference because one sentence is a statement and the other a question.


jess28423

why don't they use conoscere


TerreyP

Conoscere is to know, or to meet, someone; sapere is to know, or to learn, something.


David26043

DL accepted my sad translation "I do not know where is the railway station"


Germanlehrerlsu

fendavo: Don't be sad, but to clarify, the verb "is" should really be at the end of the clause.


[deactivated user]

    How do you know when to use dove and when to use dov'é?


Germanlehrerlsu

    Original...They're 2 different words, the latter a contraction of 2 words. dove means 'where'. dov'é is a contraction of dove and é> dov'é. So: Dove sono i libri? Where are the books? Dov'é il libro? Where is the book?


FLFlyGirl

    Really? "Don't know" is wrong but "do not know" is correct?


SheryllMan

    Regardless of whether you speak american or british english, the fact that DL teaches La Stazione as "the station" and not "train station" at the beginning should be taken into account.

    It's poor teaching practice to mark the student as wrong if the teacher did not teach the student correctly in the first place!


810mmm

    My option was to choose the correct words for the sentence. The word "know" did not appear for me to choose. I reported this error.


JonathanCo38726

    Train station is American and Railway Station is English, so DL should mark both as correct.


Paolo_Guitar

    "stazione dei treni". Much simpler!


crollyanne

    in English it is usually a railway station


Asterix698645

    I cannot find the apostrophe on ?"e" and I cannot proceed


Vesna0904

    Why not railway station????


Kevin423474

    Oh really! I put don't instead of do not. Has the world gone totally mad?!


Jacqueline964891

    I wrote "I don't know where the train stations" and it was makes wrong. C'mon Duolingo....really


AnnemcEvoy2

    As a native English speaker i could use station, train station or railway station. If asking a question I'd say where is the train station. Many towns have Bus stations not necessarily beside the train/ railway station.


TomasRejda

    I don't understand what is wrong: it says type what you hear and my answer is correct with all the accents and it's still.marked as wrong


SylvieWebb

    Why can't I write : I don't know where the train station is? I lost a heart for that answer.


Juanita160463

    What' wrong with my answer


danielwass23

    one minute it is 'hub' the next minute it is 'station', why?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.