"Non so dov'è la stazione ferroviaria."

Translation:I do not know where the train station is.

July 9, 2013

49 Comments


HaroldWonham

In British English the chances are that you would simply say "station" not "railway station", because without any other modifier (like "bus") trains are assumed. But DL marks this wrong.

July 26, 2014

roman2095

Me too (Australian). Station is used to mean railway station in Aus. If you ask where is the station everyone knows you mean railway station. I realised too late that DL is pretty pedantic.

April 16, 2015

Francesco817465

No English speaker says 'train' station. They might say railway station but usually just station.

October 16, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Francesco: Wrong. I'm native and would say: "train station" and incidentally I'd never say "railway" station as to me at least that sounds old-fashioned an antiquated. Just saying 'station' out of context, could also mean, 'bus station.'

October 22, 2017

Francesco817465

Interesting how imprecise a language can be, I can never remember anyone saying 'train station'. I wonder how commonly such differences are subconsciously ignored and translated to what we would normally say. Mostly I find people simply say 'station' but having read what you say I must investigate further. 'Train station' to me sounds very much in keeping with American usage of the language. Using DL has made me aware how personal the interpretation of a language can be. EDIT: Well first person I asked said 'Train station'. Came across an article in British newspaper which suggested 'railway station' is dated, being replaced by American import 'train station' which drew some hostile comment! I'll stick with what I know.

January 19, 2018

FranFrik0

Some disagreement between native speakers here. I think people in England would very rarely refer to a railway station as anything other than a 'station'. Someone asking the way would say 'could you tell me where the station is please'. Yes, there are many other types of station, but these would be specified: i.e. 'where is the bus station'. Just 'station' would always be taken to mean the railway station. Or train station.

February 10, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

FranFrik: I see your point but I think a lot depends on the locale. In a small town/city e.g. that doesn't have a train station, then station by itself would be taken to mean a bus station and would suffice. But in a larger metropolitan area, serviced by both busses -- local and interstate -- as well as trains, then not specifying which will only illicit the question: Well, which one, ma'am! Time's a wastin'!

February 10, 2018

Francesco817465

Glad to see good old antiquated 'railway station' is allowed now, although I prefer just station.

July 23, 2018

Domleschg

I am a US English speaker, and I would certainly say "train station," unless it was very clear in context that my reference would be to the train station. Even then, I would probably say "train station."

I probably wouldn't say "railway station," but that's probably a regional variation - and I wouldn't bat an eye if someone used that term.

"Station" by itself could mean bus station, police station, work station, or any of a number of other locations.

October 22, 2017

Soglio

If you live in a city that has both bus and train service, you'd better specify which station you mean.

January 19, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Domleschg: I agree 100% -- especially w/ your final comment.

January 19, 2018

nicfishe

Yes, I just put station with the train but got it wrong

April 29, 2017

coledanielj

I wonder why you discarded the "ferrovia" from the italian sentence? Stations come in many flavors - gas, bus, police, charging, induction, space

December 23, 2017

HeatherMor5

Yes I did exactly the same, it does say train station, but in English it is not needed.

July 2, 2018

Girishkorgaonkar

Thats because you can't pronounce ferroviaria

May 19, 2018

andrewjonesfoto

"I don't know where the station is" is a completely correct sentence in English. You do NOT need to specify "rail" station. Certainly not where I live! "Station", "rail station" and "railway station" are one and the same

March 1, 2015

andrewjonesfoto

Actually now i see the word ferrovia, but its in a colour which doesn't show up on my screen. Maybe you could get rid of the pale yellow lettering?

March 1, 2015

KatPavi

I have never seen a contraction like this in written English. It might work colloquially, but really does not in written. I also cannot see what would be the purpose of a contraction here, it is the end of the sentence and no need for savings.

August 23, 2013

KatPavi

how can: "I don't know where the railway station's." be marked as correct solution?

July 9, 2013

Soglio

It's wrong. Although "station's" is a contraction for "station is," you would not use it at the end of the sentence and usually not in written English. You could say "The station's there," but NOT "where the station's."

September 21, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

Agreed, Soglio. I'd add: I don't know where the station's AT, -- though that too is colloquial.

September 9, 2015

Soglio

"Where [something] is at" is generally not considered standard usage, though it's not uncommon. The "at" is redundant. I'd certainly edit the "at" out of written text, but merely cringe if someone uses it in speech. ;-) [Native US English speaker]

September 9, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I totally agree as I said above. I just thought I'd mention a situation, cringe-worthy perhaps, but one nonetheless that's fairly common (maybe too 'common') where "station's" would function not as a possessive (its usual use), but as a contraction of "station is" along with "at". So bottom line: No, it's not proper English, but yes, you'll definitely hear it.

September 9, 2015

balazs_g

I'm meditating on status of the word "ferroviaria" which seems to work as and adjective (and it is Explained as such in the pop-up window). But how can a noun be an adj.?

December 12, 2013

JoeM.

Hi, I think you may be thinking of 'ferrovia' which is the noun for 'railway?' Ferroviaria is an adjective, as you correctly expressed above. Hope this helps!

January 12, 2014

CreyB

are you asking if it should be marked as correct, or asking why it actually is marked as correct? I would not consider it correct since "station's", at least in English, is a possessive form, meaning something that belongs to the station. It is not a contraction of "station" and "is".

July 10, 2013

Soglio

"Station's" IS a perfectly legitimate contraction of "station is," but contractions generally are not used at the end of a sentence in English. Here is one explanation: http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/style-and-usage/using-contractions.html

You could say "The station's over there," for example.

[Native US English speaker]

September 11, 2016

iAvicenna

I said I dont know where is the train station and was marked wrong

July 28, 2014

rwallace1985

This is driving me crazy too...

August 15, 2014

flex567

Why is this not correct: "I do not know where is the train station." ?

August 27, 2014

roman2095

this is not correct English word order. You would be understood but would sound like a foreigner. No native English speaker would say this.

April 16, 2015

DanielGendron

A grammatical question for native speakers. Shouldn't the part of the sentence be subjunctive since the sentence is expressing doubt?!

Non so dove sia la ferroviaria.

November 28, 2016

topspinturner

Also wondering this. Will ask my Italian tutor next week.

March 2, 2018

marciewall

Question for native speakers: how common is the word ferroviara? I've been in Italy for over a month now and have taken plenty of trains, but this is the first time I've seen (or at least noticed) this word.

December 15, 2017

superchecha

5 exercises ago, stazione ferroviaria was translated as train hub and now is transalated as train station. What's going on?

June 27, 2014

RenoYeh

"Where the train station is""where is the train station""where it is""where is it" at this point it is not italian that bothers me, English is.

June 27, 2014

SylvieWebb

Why can't I write : I don't know where the train station is? I lost a heart for that answer.

August 29, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

why don't they use conoscere

February 24, 2015

TerreyP

Conoscere is to know, or to meet, someone; sapere is to know, or to learn, something.

February 24, 2015

David260430

DL accepted my sad translation "I do not know where is the railway station"

July 13, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

fendavo: Don't be sad, but to clarify, the verb "is" should really be at the end of the clause.

July 13, 2017

CJP22

In England I'd never normally say "rail station". Either "station", what I put, or "railway station".

December 13, 2017

Original_Crazy

How do you know when to use dove and when to use dov'é?

January 25, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Original...They're 2 different words, the latter a contraction of 2 words. dove means 'where'. dov'é is a contraction of dove and é> dov'é. So: Dove sono i libri? Where are the books? Dov'é il libro? Where is the book?

January 25, 2018

FLFlyGirl

Really? "Don't know" is wrong but "do not know" is correct?

April 20, 2018

SheryllMan

Regardless of whether you speak american or british english, the fact that DL teaches La Stazione as "the station" and not "train station" at the beginning should be taken into account.

It's poor teaching practice to mark the student as wrong if the teacher did not teach the student correctly in the first place!

April 23, 2018

lev36

I love the word "ferroviaria" - maybe my favorite Italian word so far!

September 14, 2018

420bunbun

I studied abroad in Italy and while I was traveling I always only used "la stazione" referring to the train station and was always understood. Also signs and maps simply used La Stazione. I figure you could just use the specific name of the station as well if you needed to clarify.

December 27, 2018

810mmm

My option was to choose the correct words for the sentence. The word "know" did not appear for me to choose. I reported this error.

April 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.