"Non so dov'è la stazione ferroviaria."

Translation:I do not know where the train station is.

July 9, 2013

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HaroldWonham

In British English the chances are that you would simply say "station" not "railway station", because without any other modifier (like "bus") trains are assumed. But DL marks this wrong.


roman2095

Me too (Australian). Station is used to mean railway station in Aus. If you ask where is the station everyone knows you mean railway station. I realised too late that DL is pretty pedantic.


nicfishe

Yes, I just put station with the train but got it wrong


Francesco817465

No English speaker says 'train' station. They might say railway station but usually just station.


Domleschg

I am a US English speaker, and I would certainly say "train station," unless it was very clear in context that my reference would be to the train station. Even then, I would probably say "train station."

I probably wouldn't say "railway station," but that's probably a regional variation - and I wouldn't bat an eye if someone used that term.

"Station" by itself could mean bus station, police station, work station, or any of a number of other locations.


Soglio

If you live in a city that has both bus and train service, you'd better specify which station you mean.


Anthony101199

.....and a metro station.


Germanlehrerlsu

Domleschg: I agree 100% -- especially w/ your final comment.


Germanlehrerlsu

Francesco: Wrong. I'm native and would say: "train station" and incidentally I'd never say "railway" station as to me at least that sounds old-fashioned an antiquated. Just saying 'station' out of context, could also mean, 'bus station.'


Francesco817465

Interesting how imprecise a language can be, I can never remember anyone saying 'train station'. I wonder how commonly such differences are subconsciously ignored and translated to what we would normally say. Mostly I find people simply say 'station' but having read what you say I must investigate further. 'Train station' to me sounds very much in keeping with American usage of the language. Using DL has made me aware how personal the interpretation of a language can be. EDIT: Well first person I asked said 'Train station'. Came across an article in British newspaper which suggested 'railway station' is dated, being replaced by American import 'train station' which drew some hostile comment! I'll stick with what I know.


FranFrik0

Some disagreement between native speakers here. I think people in England would very rarely refer to a railway station as anything other than a 'station'. Someone asking the way would say 'could you tell me where the station is please'. Yes, there are many other types of station, but these would be specified: i.e. 'where is the bus station'. Just 'station' would always be taken to mean the railway station. Or train station.


AdrianC602

Yet another US/UK English difference.

I'm British, and would never say "Train station". I'd only say "railway station" if I was actively differentiating from the bus station - otherwise, it'd just be "station" every time.


Germanlehrerlsu

FranFrik: I see your point but I think a lot depends on the locale. In a small town/city e.g. that doesn't have a train station, then station by itself would be taken to mean a bus station and would suffice. But in a larger metropolitan area, serviced by both busses -- local and interstate -- as well as trains, then not specifying which will only illicit the question: Well, which one, ma'am! Time's a wastin'!


Anthony101199

We do say railway station in most of India; buses have "stops". With the advent of the metro, we are more specific with the use of "station".


Francesco817465

Glad to see good old antiquated 'railway station' is allowed now, although I prefer just station.


MichaelMcG189806

Yes. In fact, I seem to recall that the BBC's Buongiorno Italia doesn't even bother with the qualifier in Italian - so it's simply 'Dov'e` la stazione?' etc.


lauren58556

I'm a native American English speaker and I would be specific as to train station or bus station. When I was traveling around the UK and Europe, I always specified which kind of station, dov'e or ou'e la stazion de bus or stazion de tren. I know now that it was wrong in both languages, but people understood me enough to give directions. In the US, we rely so rarely on either trains or buses (we drive our cars everywhere), that we specify which when we need directions.


Tcclimber

We do in the USA. Because we have a bus station too


coledanielj

I wonder why you discarded the "ferrovia" from the italian sentence? Stations come in many flavors - gas, bus, police, charging, induction, space


AdrianC602

Because, in UK English, plain "station" always implies railway. You'd not refer to any of the others as just "station".


Girishkorgaonkar

Thats because you can't pronounce ferroviaria


andrewjonesfoto

"I don't know where the station is" is a completely correct sentence in English. You do NOT need to specify "rail" station. Certainly not where I live! "Station", "rail station" and "railway station" are one and the same


KatPavi

how can: "I don't know where the railway station's." be marked as correct solution?


Soglio

It's wrong. Although "station's" is a contraction for "station is," you would not use it at the end of the sentence and usually not in written English. You could say "The station's there," but NOT "where the station's."


Germanlehrerlsu

Agreed, Soglio. I'd add: I don't know where the station's AT, -- though that too is colloquial.


Soglio

"Where [something] is at" is generally not considered standard usage, though it's not uncommon. The "at" is redundant. I'd certainly edit the "at" out of written text, but merely cringe if someone uses it in speech. ;-) [Native US English speaker]


Germanlehrerlsu

I totally agree as I said above. I just thought I'd mention a situation, cringe-worthy perhaps, but one nonetheless that's fairly common (maybe too 'common') where "station's" would function not as a possessive (its usual use), but as a contraction of "station is" along with "at". So bottom line: No, it's not proper English, but yes, you'll definitely hear it.


KatPavi

I have never seen a contraction like this in written English. It might work colloquially, but really does not in written. I also cannot see what would be the purpose of a contraction here, it is the end of the sentence and no need for savings.


DanielGendron

A grammatical question for native speakers. Shouldn't the part of the sentence be subjunctive since the sentence is expressing doubt?!

Non so dove sia la ferroviaria.


Pier_Golfoz

- Non so dove sia la stazione (ferroviaria).
You can omit "ferroviaria" but not "stazione"

What you say is super correct
if you have understood how to use the italian congiuntivo presente, you have reached an excellent level.
Duo9
Congratulazioni


420bunbun

I studied abroad in Italy and while I was traveling I always only used "la stazione" referring to the train station and was always understood. Also signs and maps simply used La Stazione. I figure you could just use the specific name of the station as well if you needed to clarify.


marciewall

Question for native speakers: how common is the word ferroviara? I've been in Italy for over a month now and have taken plenty of trains, but this is the first time I've seen (or at least noticed) this word.


jdragonite21

I had never seen the word in a lesson so my answer of stazione dei treni was marked incorrect


LauraTGruss

What's the difference between ferroviaria and treno? I see only treno elsewhere, not ferroviaria.


Pier_Golfoz

treno (noun) = train
ferrovia (noun) = railway

Ferroviaria/o (adjective) = concerning the railway
stazione ferroviaria/stazione dei treni = railway station/ train station
orario ferroviario/orario dei treni = railway timetable
carrozza ferroviaria = railway coach
personale ferroviario = railway staff


balazs_g

I'm meditating on status of the word "ferroviaria" which seems to work as and adjective (and it is Explained as such in the pop-up window). But how can a noun be an adj.?


JoeM.

Hi, I think you may be thinking of 'ferrovia' which is the noun for 'railway?' Ferroviaria is an adjective, as you correctly expressed above. Hope this helps!


Mako385622

DL writes "Non so dov'è la stazione ferroviaria.". Do we need the dov'è contraction or can we just have dove? "Non so dove la stazione ferroviaria."?


Pier_Golfoz

"N̶o̶n̶ ̶s̶o̶ ̶d̶o̶v̶e̶ ̶l̶a̶ ̶s̶t̶a̶z̶i̶o̶n̶e̶ ̶f̶e̶r̶r̶o̶v̶i̶a̶r̶i̶a" doesn't make sense. Maybe you meant:
• "Non so dove è la stazione ferroviaria"
But it's definitely much better:
• "Non so dov'è la stazione ferroviaria"


CreyB

are you asking if it should be marked as correct, or asking why it actually is marked as correct? I would not consider it correct since "station's", at least in English, is a possessive form, meaning something that belongs to the station. It is not a contraction of "station" and "is".


Soglio

"Station's" IS a perfectly legitimate contraction of "station is," but contractions generally are not used at the end of a sentence in English. Here is one explanation: http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/style-and-usage/using-contractions.html

You could say "The station's over there," for example.

[Native US English speaker]


superchecha

5 exercises ago, stazione ferroviaria was translated as train hub and now is transalated as train station. What's going on?


iAvicenna

I said I dont know where is the train station and was marked wrong


flex567

Why is this not correct: "I do not know where is the train station." ?


roman2095

this is not correct English word order. You would be understood but would sound like a foreigner. No native English speaker would say this.


jess28423

why don't they use conoscere


TerreyP

Conoscere is to know, or to meet, someone; sapere is to know, or to learn, something.


David-1960

DL accepted my sad translation "I do not know where is the railway station"


Germanlehrerlsu

fendavo: Don't be sad, but to clarify, the verb "is" should really be at the end of the clause.


CJP22

In England I'd never normally say "rail station". Either "station", what I put, or "railway station".


[deactivated user]

    How do you know when to use dove and when to use dov'é?


Germanlehrerlsu

    Original...They're 2 different words, the latter a contraction of 2 words. dove means 'where'. dov'é is a contraction of dove and é> dov'é. So: Dove sono i libri? Where are the books? Dov'é il libro? Where is the book?


FLFlyGirl

    Really? "Don't know" is wrong but "do not know" is correct?


lexablackbird

    I love the word "ferroviaria" - maybe my favorite Italian word so far!


810mmm

    My option was to choose the correct words for the sentence. The word "know" did not appear for me to choose. I reported this error.


JonathanCo38726

    Train station is American and Railway Station is English, so DL should mark both as correct.


Paolo_Guitar

    "stazione dei treni". Much simpler!


crollyanne

    in English it is usually a railway station


Kevin423474

    Oh really! I put don't instead of do not. Has the world gone totally mad?!


Lilly380128

    What's the difference between so and conosco?


AnnemcEvoy2

    As a native English speaker i could use station, train station or railway station. If asking a question I'd say where is the train station. Many towns have Bus stations not necessarily beside the train/ railway station.


Jacqueline964891

    I wrote "I don't know where the train stations" and it was makes wrong. C'mon Duolingo....really


LJ12000

    I think the main problem here is that "ferroviaria" is quite hard to say. And spell!


wood_eater

    Not at all for Poles :D


RiridJatmiko

    What the difference between treno, frecciabianca and ferroviaria?


nVt34h8S

    Poor English as far as British users are concerned.


daniel87359

    Non so dove sia la stazione ferroviaria.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.