"L'architetto รจ l'uomo con la camicia bianca."

Translation:The architect is the man with the white shirt.

July 9, 2013

17 Comments


vfoao014

It sounds also like "The architect and the man in the white shirt." The sounds of "is" and "and" are so similar.

February 9, 2014

theloofa

True, but context should tell you that the answer should be "is" because your example is not a complete sentence; there is no verb.

October 14, 2014

Rae.F

That is not a good measure, though, because there are plenty of lessons that are just noun phrases and not complete sentences.

December 5, 2015

iscoscarv

English/Italian whatsapp group https://chat.whatsapp.com/BqtW2KC69zFEXUYp1JISZC Please like my comment for more people see it

July 15, 2019

TSantaCruz13

im 3 years late, but I felt like it would make sense as a response to a question, if you think of it in that sense

June 10, 2018

BrunAnimas

THEY'RE TALKING ABOUT ANDREA PIRLO

March 14, 2014

Cactus_Man

also makes sense to say "the architect and the man with the white shirt" as part of a sentence and not a complete sentence

October 5, 2014

rok.sraka

true architects only ever wear black

October 24, 2018

Phillip780217

The "man in the" should be accepted

October 26, 2018

Rae.F

Flag it and suggest it.

October 26, 2018

1Vj59RB3

Why is "The man with the white shirt is the architect" wrong

November 19, 2018

Rae.F

Because you're switching around what goes in the subject and what goes in the predicate.

November 19, 2018

rachelkachel

That can't be right, architects all wear black turtlenecks.

February 3, 2016

tinakatz

This thing is not hearing me right i have said it slow and normal

August 10, 2014

Scalcerle

Shirt in Italian means "maglietta", not "camicia". Camicia is a buttoned shirt. So the answer is not totally right (a typical Italian achitect would use a buttoned shirt). I have just started using the website; the idea is great, but I find that there are too many inaccuracies which discourage the use of the website. If it is presented as a language course then one should be able to rely on the answers, which should be right. If it is instead a work in progress, and we have to contribute to make it work out, ok, it would be perfectly understandable (beeing everything free), but we should at least know it in advance so as not to rely too much on the answers.

July 9, 2013

mukkapazza

Shirt is a pretty broad term which includes both maglietta and camicia. If you disagree with a translation we always invite you to let us know by clicking on the 'my answer should be accepted' button :)

July 9, 2013

cooper-ino

Good to have an Italian perspective however in English i've not heard "buttoned shirt" used. We just say "shirt" for a buttoned shirt and T-shirt for one of those.

June 3, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.