1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'architetto è l'uomo con la…

"L'architetto è l'uomo con la camicia bianca."

Translation:The architect is the man with the white shirt.

July 9, 2013

23 Comments


rok.sraka

true architects only ever wear black


Dahai69790

"The architect is the man in the white shirt."?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That sounds fine to me.


Phillip780217

The "man in the" should be accepted


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Flag it and suggest it.


EmilyJarre5

At regular speed, it sounds like "L'architetto è l'uomo colla camicia bianca." If I'm not mistaken, that combination of "con" and "la" can be found in older literature. Is it acceptable today?


Sofia222677

It has fallen out of use in the written language, but it can be still heard, since "cólla" is quicker to pronounce than "con la".


vfoao014

It sounds also like "The architect and the man in the white shirt." The sounds of "is" and "and" are so similar.


theloofa

True, but context should tell you that the answer should be "is" because your example is not a complete sentence; there is no verb.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That is not a good measure, though, because there are plenty of lessons that are just noun phrases and not complete sentences.


tylersantacruz

im 3 years late, but I felt like it would make sense as a response to a question, if you think of it in that sense


Cactus_Man

also makes sense to say "the architect and the man with the white shirt" as part of a sentence and not a complete sentence


1Vj59RB3

Why is "The man with the white shirt is the architect" wrong


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because you're switching around what goes in the subject and what goes in the predicate.


JoBorn1

why is shirt here camicia and not maglia


CatSipho

why can't you say "l'uomo colla camicia bianca"?


Nora88424

The architect is the man with white shirt is correct you marked it wrong why.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The architect is the man with the white shirt. Singular nouns need an article in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.