Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy no juego."

Translation:Today I do not play.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Daniel-in-BC

I know that this sentence is not in the present progressive (continuous) in Spanish, but could it be translated as "I'm not playing today" in English?

5 years ago

leaha210

No!!! That would be in "ing" form, it would be jugando. To say something has an ing form there are two ways. The first way is for AR verbs, you take the stem (jugar→jug) and add "ando" so it becomes jugando, and now meand playing.

However for ER and IR , you use "iendo". You do the exact same thing and take the stem (correr→corr OR escribir→escrib) adding iendo transforms these into ing verbs.

Corriendo- running Escribiendo- writing

4 years ago

rspreng

yep

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

thanks!

5 years ago

MadManMace

exactly !

5 years ago

scbromley

Could this also mean 'no game/play today'? Or would that be something more like 'Hoy no hay un juego?'

4 years ago

lumiroga
lumiroga

Yes, you're right

4 years ago

kburns421

Does the time indicator generally come at the beginning of the sentence in Spanish?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"I do not play today" did not ding me out.

3 years ago

TomasitoBarton

why not, "I will not play today" as the present tense can represent both the present and the immediate future?

1 year ago

attis765
attis765

...and I'm very serious about that.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

¡Juego con mi jugo!

4 years ago

tachpro92

Is 'no juego hoy' as common?

4 months ago

yesol823339

This is not right

4 months ago