Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She does not remember who I am."

Translation:Ella no recuerda quién soy.

5 years ago

31 Comments


comradezack

Why does quien have an accent here? I thought it was only required when a question is being asked. Is it necessary for the entirety of the subjunctive mood as well?

4 years ago

Mascheri.John

I have the same question. Anybody help us out?

4 years ago

semitones

Does quien and quién sound different?

3 years ago

comradezack

Well, there is an accent on the e, so you have to emphasize the e like 'kee-EN' instead of without the accent where you would emphasize the other part of the word I think.

3 years ago

semitones

so is quién two syllable while quien is one syllable?

3 years ago

kjones5

Ella no me recuerda i guess i have to be completely literal?

4 years ago

territech
territech

I see no difference in meaning between "She does not remember me" and "She does not remember who I am." But they are different sentence structures. The first is simple verb-subject-object while the second is subject-verb-connector-subject-verb. Two clauses joined together. I think DL is trying to teach us how to form more complex sentences in Spanish.

4 years ago

Kazmax1

Seems that way...

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

I put quien soy to start with then opted for the same as you. Consiidering how often they expect none literal. I opted for that. Typical DL always want what they cant have lol. Live and learn.

3 years ago

elainejones

Why is a personal a not required here?

5 years ago

rspreng

'who I am' is the object, the entire phrase, not a person

5 years ago

kp565

Depressing sentence ...

4 years ago

awertman

Why is "a quien soy" wrong? When do I use "a" with recuerda?

3 years ago

TexMexChica

Does it matter whether one uses estar or soy here? If so, what determines which verb is correct? Thanks.

4 years ago

piccolute74
piccolute74

Ser needs to be used here. Ser means something permanent, but estar means something that changes. Who you are needs "ser" but how you are feeling or something temporary about you is "estar"

4 years ago

TexMexChica

Thank you!

4 years ago

jesusguerr17

Why is "ella no me recuerda" not acceptable ?

4 years ago

territech
territech

I think it is correct Spanish (maybe) but not a perfect translation because of the difference in sentence structure. We are learning to put two clauses together (She remembers and I am.)

4 years ago

Jackstewart2

"Ella no me recuerda" translates to "She does not recall me," not to "She does not remember who I am." The thoughts are very similar, but they are different. It's like, there is more than one way to say the same thing, but that calls for a different combination of words.

4 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

What about acordar? Where is the difference?

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Remember is a verb, and from previous comments section i learned that recuerdo = remember , does verb also change with noun.

3 years ago

Izsokuel

Why is "estoy" instead of "soy" wrong here cause i thought "estoy" meant i am hence i put "ella no recuerda quien estoy"

3 years ago

raul.j.per

Soy and estoy are different, but the same. Estoy is used to signify a temporary present state. I am running is Estoy corriendo, I am happy is estoy feliz.

Soy is somthing meant to be permenant. I am American, soy americano. I am a doctor, soy doctor. etc.

3 years ago

LindaHill

The literal translation is "She does not remember of who I am." My question is: does the "de" preposition take the place of the personal a?

4 years ago

territech
territech

I got this as an English sentence to translate, and the Spanish translation was given as "Ella no recuerda quién soy". No alternate translation was given. So I don't see where "de" is part of it.

4 years ago

GringoTzarr

Could the full form 'yo ser' not be used instead of 'yo soy'?

4 years ago

territech
territech

You would not use the infinitive form of the verb "ser", which is equivalent to "to be." You need first person present tense - e.g. "soy". I believe, though I am not an expert, that the "yo" is almost always omitted by native speakers.

4 years ago

raul.j.per

I put "ella no se recuerda quien soy" and was marked wrong. Is se improper here?

3 years ago

shanleyo

I see no reason why "Ella no me recuerda" shouldn't be accepted. If anything, it's more advanced because it's reflexive, no?

3 years ago

TheBlackPearl

Why does Duolingo have to be perfect? They are so picky about your answer. They can be so mean at times!!!!

1 year ago

RichardSmi760243

It accepted quien for me, without the accent. And there was no indication of missed accent.

This is a statement that is difficult to determine whether quien is relative or interrogative. And I think the better answer is that the pronoun is interrogative and should be written quién.

4 months ago