"I actually do not want to."

Translation:Jag vill faktiskt inte.

December 2, 2014

26 Comments


RainbowCoder

Confused me a little but I hope this helps others:

I translated want to as 'vill ha' but that's want to (have) so doesn't work in this context.

e.g. Jag vill inte ha en kaffe (I do not want [to have] a coffee)

But Jag vill inte gå (I do not want to go) doesn't need a 'ha'.

April 16, 2015

ValiantCashew

When are verkligen / egentligen to be used?

January 19, 2015

friswing

Some examples: 'Verkligen' - when I emphasize, really, really, really like/want something: "Jag älskar verkligen att dansa" (I really love dancing) . But "Egentligen" adds a feeling of contrast, opposite: "Jag sitter och studerar, men vill egentligen gå och dansa" (I would rather dance)

February 9, 2015

SrMarien

Why not egentligen?

February 20, 2015

LelandSun

I agree with friswing that "actually" is more like Swedish "egentligen", and 'really' (meaning "in fact" rather than "very") is more like "faktiskt", and this sentence poses no exception to that. Without a contextual setup, the use of "actually" indeed suggests a contrast against an assertion, appearance or assumption. Of course, there is an overlap of usage with "really" and "in fact", but "egentligen" should actually be the main translation, and we might assert that "faktiskt" should be accepted as well.

As of Dec. 2016, "Jag vill egentligen inte" is still not accepted. I reported that it should be.

(Follow-up: "egentligen" is still not accepted as of June 2017.)

December 18, 2016

friswing

Because then it sounds like you 'will' do it anyhow, even though you don't want to. 'Faktiskt' is making clear that you 'don't want to', and 'will not' do - whatever it is.

February 20, 2015

jbrains762

Nothing about the English version of the sentence suggests to me either "...but I'll do it" (egentligen) or "...and I'm not doing it" (faktiskt). It seems that the course should accept both translations.

July 18, 2015

jarrettph

Well I think a better translation of Jag vill egentligen inte would be "I don't really want to" which has the same connotation of the Swedish sentence.

July 18, 2015

friswing

I'm looking at it from the Swedish point of view, of course. Discussions have made it clear to me that 'actually' is more like Swedish 'egentligen', and 'really' is more like 'faktiskt'. Though of course there is probably a gray zone as well.

July 18, 2015

jarrettph

Yeah it is more about word order than word usage I think:

I actually don't want to (and I won't)

I don't actually want to (but I will anyways)

And in both cases you can replace "actually" with "really" for the same effect.

July 18, 2015

jbrains762

Hm. For me, "actually" has more to do with denying appearances or opinions, no matter the word order, whereas "really" can mean the same and can also simply intensify the feeling.

If, as @friswing says, egentligen brings a feeling of contrast, then I think it fits this sentence more closely than faktiskt or verkligen would. Without context, both "I actually don't want to" and "I don't actually want to" sound to me more like "...in spite of what you might believe" or "...in spite of how it might look" than merely intensifying the not-wanting-to-do. Based on what I'm reading about the word, egentligen seems to fit best. Or at least, that's what I'm trying to understand. :)

July 18, 2015

jarrettph

Yeah I was trying to think of what the difference was between "really" and "actually" and you hit it right on!

July 18, 2015

kallows

Could you say "Jag vill inte faktiskt"?

February 6, 2015

Arnauti

Not really. I mean, you can hear that in speech, but it's more that people add the last word as an afterthought then.

February 7, 2015

kallows

So is the general rule that "inte" goes after all adverbs?

February 12, 2015

friswing

I don't know about 'all adverbs'. But when the adverb is negated (and this also emphasize it) 'inte' comes after, like in "faktiskt inte" (not really), "egentligen inte" (not really/actually not), "verkligen inte" (certainly not)

February 13, 2015

Ethanxman

Could you say it "faktiskt vill jag inte?"

December 2, 2014

Zmrzlina

It'd be understandable, bt it looks a bit awkward to my native eyes.

December 2, 2014

Ethanxman

So, is there a way to tell whether putting the adverb in the front is awkword or is it always awkward or is there just certain words that seem weird.

December 3, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, time adverbials work fine at the start, but sentence adverbials (that modify the whole sentence) and adverbials that modify the verb are odd to have first in the sentence. So, say I morgon vill jag inte ('Tomorrow I don't want to') is OK, because i morgon is a time adverbial.

February 7, 2015

jarrettph

It says that is the correct answer.

April 26, 2015

km1

Is this a bad translation: "det vill jag faktiskt inte" ?

April 22, 2015

friswing

No, it is idiomatic Swedish. It is very common that we start with 'det' instead of the subject (jag), it stresses 'the thing' we talked about early that 'I don't want', instead of stressing me, the subject (jag).

April 23, 2015

km1

Tack. I reported it and it was added :)

April 30, 2015

Kyle14054

Swede's say "Jag faktist vill inte" all the time. Why is this wrong?

January 31, 2019

Ezra746950

in both the English and Swedish "do it" or "gör det" is assumed. Am I right?

June 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.