1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I actually do not want to."

"I actually do not want to."

Translation:Jag vill faktiskt inte.

December 2, 2014

33 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When are verkligen / egentligen to be used?


friswing

    Some examples: 'Verkligen' - when I emphasize, really, really, really like/want something: "Jag älskar verkligen att dansa" (I really love dancing) . But "Egentligen" adds a feeling of contrast, opposite: "Jag sitter och studerar, men vill egentligen gå och dansa" (I would rather dance)


thereasv15

    If the sentence "i would rather dance" could it be "jag vill hellre gå och dansa"?


AWaifuSlate

    Confused me a little but I hope this helps others:

    I translated want to as 'vill ha' but that's want to (have) so doesn't work in this context.

    e.g. Jag vill inte ha en kaffe (I do not want [to have] a coffee)

    But Jag vill inte gå (I do not want to go) doesn't need a 'ha'.


SrMarien

    Why not egentligen?


LelandSun

    I agree with friswing that "actually" is more like Swedish "egentligen", and 'really' (meaning "in fact" rather than "very") is more like "faktiskt", and this sentence poses no exception to that. Without a contextual setup, the use of "actually" indeed suggests a contrast against an assertion, appearance or assumption. Of course, there is an overlap of usage with "really" and "in fact", but "egentligen" should actually be the main translation, and we might assert that "faktiskt" should be accepted as well.

    As of Dec. 2016, "Jag vill egentligen inte" is still not accepted. I reported that it should be.

    (Follow-up: "egentligen" is still not accepted as of June 2017.)


AgnusOinas

    "Jag vill egentligen inte" is still not accepted in Feb 2020, yet I see no explanation why it shouldn't be.


Caroline561918

    "Jag vill egentligen inte" is still not accepted in July 2020. I feel like this report function is for nothing ....


friswing

    Because then it sounds like you 'will' do it anyhow, even though you don't want to. 'Faktiskt' is making clear that you 'don't want to', and 'will not' do - whatever it is.


jbrains762

    Nothing about the English version of the sentence suggests to me either "...but I'll do it" (egentligen) or "...and I'm not doing it" (faktiskt). It seems that the course should accept both translations.


jarrettph

    Well I think a better translation of Jag vill egentligen inte would be "I don't really want to" which has the same connotation of the Swedish sentence.


friswing

    I'm looking at it from the Swedish point of view, of course. Discussions have made it clear to me that 'actually' is more like Swedish 'egentligen', and 'really' is more like 'faktiskt'. Though of course there is probably a gray zone as well.


jarrettph

    Yeah it is more about word order than word usage I think:

    I actually don't want to (and I won't)

    I don't actually want to (but I will anyways)

    And in both cases you can replace "actually" with "really" for the same effect.


jbrains762

    Hm. For me, "actually" has more to do with denying appearances or opinions, no matter the word order, whereas "really" can mean the same and can also simply intensify the feeling.

    If, as @friswing says, egentligen brings a feeling of contrast, then I think it fits this sentence more closely than faktiskt or verkligen would. Without context, both "I actually don't want to" and "I don't actually want to" sound to me more like "...in spite of what you might believe" or "...in spite of how it might look" than merely intensifying the not-wanting-to-do. Based on what I'm reading about the word, egentligen seems to fit best. Or at least, that's what I'm trying to understand. :)


jarrettph

    Yeah I was trying to think of what the difference was between "really" and "actually" and you hit it right on!


kallows

    Could you say "Jag vill inte faktiskt"?


Arnauti

    Not really. I mean, you can hear that in speech, but it's more that people add the last word as an afterthought then.


kallows

    So is the general rule that "inte" goes after all adverbs?


friswing

    I don't know about 'all adverbs'. But when the adverb is negated (and this also emphasize it) 'inte' comes after, like in "faktiskt inte" (not really), "egentligen inte" (not really/actually not), "verkligen inte" (certainly not)


Ethanxman

    Could you say it "faktiskt vill jag inte?"


Zmrzlina

    It'd be understandable, bt it looks a bit awkward to my native eyes.


Ethanxman

    So, is there a way to tell whether putting the adverb in the front is awkword or is it always awkward or is there just certain words that seem weird.


Arnauti

    Yes, time adverbials work fine at the start, but sentence adverbials (that modify the whole sentence) and adverbials that modify the verb are odd to have first in the sentence. So, say I morgon vill jag inte ('Tomorrow I don't want to') is OK, because i morgon is a time adverbial.


jarrettph

    It says that is the correct answer.


km1

    Is this a bad translation: "det vill jag faktiskt inte" ?


friswing

    No, it is idiomatic Swedish. It is very common that we start with 'det' instead of the subject (jag), it stresses 'the thing' we talked about early that 'I don't want', instead of stressing me, the subject (jag).


km1

    Tack. I reported it and it was added :)


Kyle14054

    Swede's say "Jag faktist vill inte" all the time. Why is this wrong?


Ezra746950

    in both the English and Swedish "do it" or "gör det" is assumed. Am I right?


LiamAndres6

    Okay, after reading all these comments, I'm still confused as to the difference between faktiskt, verkligen, and egentligen...

    I understand that egentligen is a contrary word (actually), and verkligen is used for emphasis (really), but I don't get where faktiskt fits into the mix.

    Could someone please explain this again?

    Tack så mycket!


Soleil98306

    Why is Jag vill inte faktiskt wrong? In the Swedish TV show I watch, they use it all the time.


friswing

    Sounds wrong, unless you just say "Jag vill inte" - and then, after a pause, adds "faktiskt" as an added emphasis

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.