"Copenhagen is the capital of Denmark."

Translation:Köpenhamn är Danmarks huvudstad.

December 2, 2014

6 Comments


DuoTaffer

Isn't "Kopenhamn ar Danmarks huvudstad." equivalent to "Copenhagen is Denmark's capital"?

So, if translated to Swedish, would "Copenhagen is Denmark's capital"? and "Copenhagen is the capital of Denmark" be exactly the same? Is there no way to say "Capital OF a-place"

December 2, 2014

Zmrzlina

I'm not entirely sure I'm understanding the question correctly, but if I do, the answer is yes. They translate the same.

Swedish shies away from using constructions with "av" the way English or Dutch would do with of and van. If you want to, it'd be a perfectly fine sentence to say "Köpenhamn är huvudstad i Danmark" though, but that's not really the same kind of sentence perhaps?

December 2, 2014

DuoTaffer

Sorry, it was an awkwardly phrase question but thanks for responding. Just to clarify "Danmarks" is possessive, so it actually means "Denmark's" right?

December 2, 2014

Zmrzlina

You're welcome. :)

Yes, Danmarks is possessive, meaning Denmark's.

December 3, 2014

Byx-

why is "Danmarks" capitalized?

March 6, 2018

mnarhins

It's a proper name. Proper names, like names of countries, are written with capitals.

February 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.