1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Copenhagen is the capital of…

"Copenhagen is the capital of Denmark."

Translation:Köpenhamn är Danmarks huvudstad.

December 2, 2014

10 Comments


DuoTaffer

Isn't "Kopenhamn ar Danmarks huvudstad." equivalent to "Copenhagen is Denmark's capital"?

So, if translated to Swedish, would "Copenhagen is Denmark's capital"? and "Copenhagen is the capital of Denmark" be exactly the same? Is there no way to say "Capital OF a-place"


Zmrzlina

I'm not entirely sure I'm understanding the question correctly, but if I do, the answer is yes. They translate the same.

Swedish shies away from using constructions with "av" the way English or Dutch would do with of and van. If you want to, it'd be a perfectly fine sentence to say "Köpenhamn är huvudstad i Danmark" though, but that's not really the same kind of sentence perhaps?


DuoTaffer

Sorry, it was an awkwardly phrase question but thanks for responding. Just to clarify "Danmarks" is possessive, so it actually means "Denmark's" right?


Zmrzlina

You're welcome. :)

Yes, Danmarks is possessive, meaning Denmark's.


Byx-

why is "Danmarks" capitalized?


mnarhins

It's a proper name. Proper names, like names of countries, are written with capitals.


adeloledino

why does "Köpenhamn är Danmarks huvudstaden" ? wrong?


mnarhins

Because you never use the definite form with a possessive.


MattBush2

Should not Danmarks huvudstad är Köpenhamn be accepted?


devalanteriel

It's fine Swedish, but we generally don't allow switching the sentence construction around.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.