"I am reading the newspaper to you."

Translation:Jeg læser avisen for dig.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Julius140760

But what about , I (jeg) am reading (læser) the newspaper (avisen) to you (til dig)

3 years ago

kkaland

Hvorfor er ikke «læser avisen til dig» accepteret? Det er lidt nuanceret måske, men «to you» and «for you» er forskellige på engelsk...

3 years ago

adcjohnson

I don't understand

4 years ago

JoseMariaV14

I am reading the newspaper to you. I ( Jeg) am reading( laeser) you (dig) the newspaper (avisen). It is not literal, you have to understand what you want to say. And then just give it a try.

3 years ago

Vililingo

I do not want to argue that -Jeg læser dig avisen- is the correct sentence. However, I do not quite understand why -Jeg læaser du avisen- is wrong. Anyone?

3 years ago

Xneb
Mod

Because "du" can't be used as an object.

In the say way in English you can't say "I am reading he the newspaper", you can't say "Jeg læser du avisen". "Du/dig" work in the same way as "I/me" (jeg/mig) or "she/her" (hun/hende) in English

3 years ago

Vililingo

That explains it. Tusind tak for hjelpen Xneb!

3 years ago

livvyyy97

what is wrong with om? i wrote 'jeg laeser avisen om dig' and it said that i was wrong? what is the difference between om, til and for?

2 years ago

kkaland

That means, "I am reading the newspaper about you."

If you use -> it means Til -> to For -> for

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.