1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am reading the newspaper t…

"I am reading the newspaper to you."

Translation:Jeg læser dig avisen.

December 2, 2014

24 Comments


Julius140760

But what about , I (jeg) am reading (læser) the newspaper (avisen) to you (til dig)


purplepurpur

If I'm correct, which I'm not certain about:

Jeg læser avisen til dig. = I'm reading the newspaper for you. (So you don't have to)

Jeg læser avisen for dig. = I'm reading the newspaper to you. (I am reading it for you to hear)


funkytonka

I didn't know you could read til between the lines as "so you don't have to" lol


kelly201054

My danish husband said that til dig is correct, the answer it asked for is just a shorter way of saying it.


Saperlipopi

I still can't understand why "til" isn't accepted...


HippieGoddess

I have gone to level 5 of each section and haven't seen this word 'for'....what is it?


flemming.d

As a dane I would say: "Jeg læser avisen for dig". Just as mentioned in the top, but that was not one of the answers.


Nordeuropa

Du har helt ret Flemming, Duolingos version må skyldes noget håbløs Google translat noget


Razukin

Hvorfor er ikke «læser avisen til dig» accepteret? Det er lidt nuanceret måske, men «to you» and «for you» er forskellige på engelsk...


CashCostel

I don't understand why "Jeg læser avisen til dig" is not accepted.


filipposl.

Farvel, weird unit!


adcjohnson

I don't understand


JoseMariaV14

I am reading the newspaper to you. I ( Jeg) am reading( laeser) you (dig) the newspaper (avisen). It is not literal, you have to understand what you want to say. And then just give it a try.


flemming.d

I give the newspaper to you. Should I read i to you? Jeg giver avisen til dig. Skal jeg læse den for dig. Because the listener is not able or dont want to read it himself.


JanKyhn

Nothing is helping


Jeezut

Considering you are level 8 or less here, I recommend going back and studying the basics again! It really helped me out.


Vililingo

I do not want to argue that -Jeg læser dig avisen- is the correct sentence. However, I do not quite understand why -Jeg læaser du avisen- is wrong. Anyone?


Xneb

Because "du" can't be used as an object.

In the say way in English you can't say "I am reading he the newspaper", you can't say "Jeg læser du avisen". "Du/dig" work in the same way as "I/me" (jeg/mig) or "she/her" (hun/hende) in English


Vililingo

That explains it. Tusind tak for hjelpen Xneb!


livvyyy97

what is wrong with om? i wrote 'jeg laeser avisen om dig' and it said that i was wrong? what is the difference between om, til and for?


flemming.d

om dig = about you. (when there is something in the newspaper about you) til dig = for you (when you have a thing for a person) Jeg har en avis til dig. for dig = for you (when you do a thing for a person) Jeg gør det for dig.


chenhaoyang

I like your answer, it explains exactly why we should use "for" here instead of "til", tusind tak!


Razukin

That means, "I am reading the newspaper about you."

If you use -> it means Til -> to For -> for


kittycat10010

Why doesn't it tell you exactly what to type??????????????????????????????

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.