1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am reading the newspaper t…

"I am reading the newspaper to you."

Translation:Jeg læser avisen for dig.

December 2, 2014

30 Comments


Julius140760

But what about , I (jeg) am reading (læser) the newspaper (avisen) to you (til dig)


purplepurpur

If I'm correct, which I'm not certain about:

Jeg læser avisen til dig. = I'm reading the newspaper for you. (So you don't have to)

Jeg læser avisen for dig. = I'm reading the newspaper to you. (I am reading it for you to hear)


funkytonka

I didn't know you could read til between the lines as "so you don't have to" lol


Saperlipopi

I still can't understand why "til" isn't accepted...


kkaland

Hvorfor er ikke «læser avisen til dig» accepteret? Det er lidt nuanceret måske, men «to you» and «for you» er forskellige på engelsk...


HippieGoddess

I have gone to level 5 of each section and haven't seen this word 'for'....what is it?


flemming.d

As a dane I would say: "Jeg læser avisen for dig". Just as mentioned in the top, but that was not one of the answers.


christinaaalvik

Du har helt ret Flemming, Duolingos version må skyldes noget håbløs Google translat noget


boydi14

that is accepted, you must have spelt something wrong or something


adcjohnson

I don't understand


JoseMariaV14

I am reading the newspaper to you. I ( Jeg) am reading( laeser) you (dig) the newspaper (avisen). It is not literal, you have to understand what you want to say. And then just give it a try.


Vililingo

I do not want to argue that -Jeg læser dig avisen- is the correct sentence. However, I do not quite understand why -Jeg læaser du avisen- is wrong. Anyone?


Xneb
Mod

Because "du" can't be used as an object.

In the say way in English you can't say "I am reading he the newspaper", you can't say "Jeg læser du avisen". "Du/dig" work in the same way as "I/me" (jeg/mig) or "she/her" (hun/hende) in English


Vililingo

That explains it. Tusind tak for hjelpen Xneb!


livvyyy97

what is wrong with om? i wrote 'jeg laeser avisen om dig' and it said that i was wrong? what is the difference between om, til and for?


kkaland

That means, "I am reading the newspaper about you."

If you use -> it means Til -> to For -> for


flemming.d

om dig = about you. (when there is something in the newspaper about you) til dig = for you (when you have a thing for a person) Jeg har en avis til dig. for dig = for you (when you do a thing for a person) Jeg gør det for dig.


chenhaoyang

I like your answer, it explains exactly why we should use "for" here instead of "til", tusind tak!


JanKyhn

Nothing is helping


Jeezut

Considering you are level 8 or less here, I recommend going back and studying the basics again! It really helped me out.


CaptainPhasma

So 'to' isn't always used for a sentence like this?


flemming.d

"to" is ok i english. But the correct answer in danish (Jeg læser avisen for dig) was not one of the three options you could choose between


Agosz

@flemming.d could you please help me with this one? I wrote "Jeg laeser dig avisen". I do understand the other "for dig" version, but why is my answer wrong? I remember another sentence: "De laeser os avisen" I was working based on this example. Thank you.

Oh, dear... I wrote spiser instead of laeser... Sorry, I had a long day. But... So you said that as a Dane you'd say "jeg laeser avisen for dig" instead of "jeg laeser dig avisen". Is there a difference between the two?


flemming.d

Both sentences will be understood. But a dane will always say "Jeg læser avisen for dig. I think it has become the right way because of common use.


flemming.d

om dig = about you. (when there is something in the newspaper about you) til dig = for you (when you have a thing for a person) Jeg har en avis til dig. for dig = for you (when you do a thing for a person) Jeg gør det for dig.


CashCostel

I don't understand why "Jeg læser avisen til dig" is not accepted.


flemming.d

I give the newspaper to you. Should I read i to you? Jeg giver avisen til dig. Skal jeg læse den for dig. Because the listener is not able or dont want to read it himself.


KathyKarch

In common conversation by native speakers, which way of saying this statement would I be most likely to hear? Jeg læser dig avisen, or Jeg læser avisen for dig?


flemming.d

The last one.


filipposl.

Farvel, weird unit!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.