"Allt är möjligt."

Translation:Everything is possible.

December 3, 2014

12 Comments


AlecHirsch1

I read this as "allt är omöjligt" at first. Shows how optimistic I am

October 4, 2015

mark_hodges

What's the difference between 'allt' and 'allting'?

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

They mean the same, but allt can also be used to mean all of... for uncountable ett-words.

December 3, 2014

Loujain175965

What's the difference between allt and alla

March 10, 2016

Berniebud

"Alla" means "Everyone".

"Allt" means "Everything".

Alternatively, when used with a noun, "All/Allt/Alla" change according to the gender of the noun. The same way adjectives do.

March 11, 2016

Loujain175965

Tack så mycket

March 11, 2016

voraciousviolet

Can someone get me a Shia LaBeouf meme with this sentence? Allt är möjligt om du försöker. gor de bara! (my alt command for umlaut o isn't working and gor doesn't show up in my swedish spellcheck). Also, would it be "gor de bara!" or "bara gor de!" or something else?

September 15, 2016

sotnosen93

Both works, though it's "det". They're pronounced the same but spelled differently; your sentence translates to "Just do they!"

April 1, 2019

CadklZ

Wouls it be possible to say 'varjeting' to mean everything? Also, what is the difference between 'sak' and 'ting'

January 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Nope, that doesn't work. :) They're synonymous, but ting is old-fashioned if not borderline archaic on its own.

August 4, 2017

Rev.Judi7

Does it also translate as Anything?

August 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, that's also accepted.

August 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.