Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Allt är möjligt."

Translation:Everything is possible.

1
3 years ago

11 Comments


AlecHirsch1

I read this as "allt är omöjligt" at first. Shows how optimistic I am

19
Reply2 years ago

mark_hodges

What's the difference between 'allt' and 'allting'?

2
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

They mean the same, but allt can also be used to mean all of... for uncountable ett-words.

20
Reply33 years ago

voraciousviolet

Can someone get me a Shia LaBeouf meme with this sentence? Allt är möjligt om du försöker. gor de bara! (my alt command for umlaut o isn't working and gor doesn't show up in my swedish spellcheck). Also, would it be "gor de bara!" or "bara gor de!" or something else?

1
Reply11 year ago

Loujain175965

What's the difference between allt and alla

0
Reply2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Alla" means "Everyone".

"Allt" means "Everything".

Alternatively, when used with a noun, "All/Allt/Alla" change according to the gender of the noun. The same way adjectives do.

4
Reply22 years ago

Loujain175965

Tack så mycket

1
Reply2 years ago

CadklZ
CadklZ

Wouls it be possible to say 'varjeting' to mean everything? Also, what is the difference between 'sak' and 'ting'

0
Reply1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Nope, that doesn't work. :) They're synonymous, but ting is old-fashioned if not borderline archaic on its own.

1
Reply1 year ago

Rev.Judi7
Rev.Judi7

Does it also translate as Anything?

0
Reply1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, that's also accepted.

0
Reply1 year ago