1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Allt är möjligt."

"Allt är möjligt."

Translation:Everything is possible.

December 3, 2014

16 Comments


person222222

I read this as "allt är omöjligt" at first. Shows how optimistic I am


LinkFan3

Yeah, I did the same


mark_hodges

What's the difference between 'allt' and 'allting'?


Zmrzlina

They mean the same, but allt can also be used to mean all of... for uncountable ett-words.


Loujain175965

What's the difference between allt and alla


Berniebud

"Alla" means "Everyone".

"Allt" means "Everything".

Alternatively, when used with a noun, "All/Allt/Alla" change according to the gender of the noun. The same way adjectives do.


voraciousviolet

Can someone get me a Shia LaBeouf meme with this sentence? Allt är möjligt om du försöker. gor de bara! (my alt command for umlaut o isn't working and gor doesn't show up in my swedish spellcheck). Also, would it be "gor de bara!" or "bara gor de!" or something else?


sotnosen93

Both works, though it's "det". They're pronounced the same but spelled differently; your sentence translates to "Just do they!"


Rev.Judi7

Does it also translate as Anything?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's also accepted.


CadklZ

Wouls it be possible to say 'varjeting' to mean everything? Also, what is the difference between 'sak' and 'ting'


devalanteriel

Nope, that doesn't work. :) They're synonymous, but ting is old-fashioned if not borderline archaic on its own.


Mehvish275086

You will soon speak fluent swedish allt ar mojligt


Hottiejan

What about: " Allt är möjliga."?


devalanteriel

möjliga is the plural form, but allt is the neuter singular form.

If you have several possible options and want to say that "all are possible", you could say alla är möjliga.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.