1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Killen lagade mat till sin n…

"Killen lagade mat till sin nya pojkvän."

Translation:The guy cooked for his new boyfriend.

December 3, 2014

31 Comments


CsabaSndor

I like this free spirited course :)


QuintusMarius

As a gay man, it's nice to feel represented.


BryanAJParry

Another great and progressive sentence. Completely befitting the Swedish open mindset and culture, of course.


litibu

Vad kul ni har sådana exempel här :)


davidalso

Den förste gången som jag har sett sådar!


ViolentRed

I have to ask, are boyfriend and girlfriend reserved for a romantic interest? Can they be just friend that happens to be a boy or a girl? In English it can be both on occasion...


HelenCarlsson

In Swedish, "pojkvän" and "flickvän" are reserved for a romantic relationship. A male friend can be called a "killkompis" from kille and kompis, and in the same way a female friend can be called a "tjejkompis".


jaiirapetjan

So killkompis and tjejkompis are plutonic friends? Or are they also romantic?


HelenCarlsson

Killkompis is a male friend, but kille kan mean boyfriend or boy:
min kille = min pojkvän = my boyfriend
en kille = a boy, a guy

and the same for tjejkompis, tjej and flickvän of course.


Viviane155

They can be friends with Pluto!


QuintusMarius

If Mickey Mouse is okay with it.


trottoar

I probably forgot about some important grammar rule, but I wanted to ask why is it "nya pojkvän"? Wasn't that ("nya") reserved for plural form?


Lundgren8

It’s also the definite form of the adjective which is used after the definite article (duh) but also after possessives:

  • En svart stol. (A black chair)
  • Den svarta stolen. (The black chair)
  • Min svarta stol. (My black chair)

trottoar

Thank you! I should probably go back to some adjective lessons. It's been the most complicated thing until now.


davidalso

This definite form rule was one of the trickiest parts of the language for me to get used to the first time I learned it. It wasn't long before it became intuitive, though. With Lundgren8's explanation you're over halfway there.


Synthpopalooza

OK, question ... why is it "till" here and not "åt"? I am learning slowly the differences between "åt", "till", and "för" here, but just need some clarification. I know "för" is if it is for an audience, and "åt" is doing someone a favor. Is it "till" because the cooking of the food is a gift for his boyfriend?


HelenCarlsson

It's not always obvious when to use "till" and when to use "åt". Here, both works.


person222222

Doesn't "till" imply that the pojkvän is somehow incapable of cooking his own food, or am I missunderstanding the implication of till?


Anrui

No, you cannot read any reason into this sentence. You would use "till" no matter why he's cooking for him. It's just the preposition we prefer.


matt6756

The mobile app keeps reminding me that the number one language on Duolingo in Sweden is Swedish, due to the refugees (and presumably other immigrants) studying it. It's only fitting that the course reflect the same cultural attitudes Sweden attempts to convey to its new arrivals. I think this is quite cool and a nice gesture.

Out of curiosity, does anyone know if any of the other language courses (Polish, Arabic, Russian...) have the same sort of inclusiveness?


Qov-jIH-je

Klingon does. I would think that they all do, as Duolingo explicitly encourages it.


cola1counted

Could you say sin nya kille instead of sin nya pojkvän?


Arnauti

Yup, that works perfectly well, too :)


ArchedCory

Relationship goals. :D


Kyle14054

"The guy cooked food for his new boyfriend." Why is this wrong?


devalanteriel

"food" is superfluous in English, but mat is required in Swedish. So lagar mat should be translated into just "cooks".


aska_naven

I answered "The guy cooked food for his new boyfriend" and it was accepted but it sounds like it shouldn't have been?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.