"Killen lagade mat till sin nya pojkvän."

Translation:The guy cooked for his new boyfriend.

December 3, 2014

22 Comments


CsabaSndor

I like this free spirited course :)

January 21, 2015

SorceressQuistis

Me too!

April 13, 2015

BryanAJParry

Another great and progressive sentence. Completely befitting the Swedish open mindset and culture, of course.

February 15, 2015

litibu

Vad kul ni har sådana exempel här :)

December 3, 2014

davidalso

Den förste gången som jag har sett sådar!

January 16, 2015

ViolentRed

I have to ask, are boyfriend and girlfriend reserved for a romantic interest? Can they be just friend that happens to be a boy or a girl? In English it can be both on occasion...

January 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

In Swedish, "pojkvän" and "flickvän" are reserved for a romantic relationship. A male friend can be called a "killkompis" from kille and kompis, and in the same way a female friend can be called a "tjejkompis".

January 7, 2015

jairapetyan

So killkompis and tjejkompis are plutonic friends? Or are they also romantic?

February 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Killkompis is a male friend, but kille kan mean boyfriend or boy:
min kille = min pojkvän = my boyfriend
en kille = a boy, a guy

and the same for tjejkompis, tjej and flickvän of course.

February 8, 2015

Michelange66

*platonic

March 15, 2015

trottoar

I probably forgot about some important grammar rule, but I wanted to ask why is it "nya pojkvän"? Wasn't that ("nya") reserved for plural form?

January 31, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s also the definite form of the adjective which is used after the definite article (duh) but also after possessives:

  • En svart stol. (A black chair)
  • Den svarta stolen. (The black chair)
  • Min svarta stol. (My black chair)
January 31, 2015

trottoar

Thank you! I should probably go back to some adjective lessons. It's been the most complicated thing until now.

January 31, 2015

davidalso

This definite form rule was one of the trickiest parts of the language for me to get used to the first time I learned it. It wasn't long before it became intuitive, though. With Lundgren8's explanation you're over halfway there.

February 1, 2015

Synthpopalooza

OK, question ... why is it "till" here and not "åt"? I am learning slowly the differences between "åt", "till", and "för" here, but just need some clarification. I know "för" is if it is for an audience, and "åt" is doing someone a favor. Is it "till" because the cooking of the food is a gift for his boyfriend?

April 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's not always obvious when to use "till" and when to use "åt". Here, both works.

April 28, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Doesn't "till" imply that the pojkvän is somehow incapable of cooking his own food, or am I missunderstanding the implication of till?

October 17, 2015

Anrui

No, you cannot read any reason into this sentence. You would use "till" no matter why he's cooking for him. It's just the preposition we prefer.

October 17, 2015

cola1counted

Could you say sin nya kille instead of sin nya pojkvän?

September 6, 2017

Arnauti

Yup, that works perfectly well, too :)

September 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.