1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De hjälper mannen"

"De hjälper mannen"

Translation:They help the man

December 3, 2014

14 Comments


Exochroma

I should hope so, considering he's dying...


alexwooty

So it's a silent 'h' at the start of hjälper, right?


Anrui
Mod

Yes, it is silent.


Zmrzlina

In addition to the answer you got by Anrui, H is silent in the word-initial combination hj-.


Sjodni

I thought help was hjälp..., when does it become hjälper?


Lundgren8

’Help’ as a noun is ’hjälp’ (-en).

  • Jag erbjöd honom hjälp. (I offered him help.)

’Help’ as a verb is ’hjälpa’ (-te, -t)

  • Jag hjälpte honom. (I helped him.)

’Hjälper’ is the present tense of the verb ’hjälpa’.


anapicass

why do I hear the word 'de' as 'dom'?


schyrsivochter

Because it is always pronounced thus.


ajpthree

thanks! I don't know why I thought it was pronounced more like it is in danish. btw are you a native swedish speaker? :D


schyrsivochter

No, German, but I think I’m pretty good at Swedish pronunciation and grammar, though I’m lacking vocabulary.


KaelanMcAl

Are you trying to learning every single language they offer on here? Even if not, that gigantic list of languages is astonishing, same thing with that streak.


Ehsan.1984

H is not pronounced here, yes?


dddanilo

With the combination hj not


KamranWali

This is an off-topic comment. Is the website yelp have any connection to the word "hjälper". Both sounds really similar. Just curious.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.