"De hjälper mannen"

Translation:They help the man

December 3, 2014

12 Comments


Exochroma

I should hope so, considering he's dying...

February 10, 2015

alexwooty

So it's a silent 'h' at the start of hjälper, right?

May 4, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Yes, it is silent.

May 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

In addition to the answer you got by Anrui, H is silent in the word-initial combination hj-.

May 4, 2015

Sjodni

I thought help was hjälp..., when does it become hjälper?

December 3, 2014

Lundgren8

’Help’ as a noun is ’hjälp’ (-en).

  • Jag erbjöd honom hjälp. (I offered him help.)

’Help’ as a verb is ’hjälpa’ (-te, -t)

  • Jag hjälpte honom. (I helped him.)

’Hjälper’ is the present tense of the verb ’hjälpa’.

December 3, 2014

anapicass

why do I hear the word 'de' as 'dom'?

March 30, 2015

schyrsivochter

Because it is always pronounced thus.

April 25, 2015

ajpthree

thanks! I don't know why I thought it was pronounced more like it is in danish. btw are you a native swedish speaker? :D

May 1, 2015

schyrsivochter

No, German, but I think I’m pretty good at Swedish pronunciation and grammar, though I’m lacking vocabulary.

May 3, 2015

Ehsan.1984

H is not pronounced here, yes?

September 25, 2015

dddanilo

With the combination hj not

July 27, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.