Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"China es un gran país."

Translation:China is a great country.

5 years ago

38 Comments


FjodorSascha

This translation brought to you by Mao.

4 years ago

xpendous
xpendous

风景这边独好lol.

1 year ago

marcosbaza

Lol

1 year ago

_smiles_

I have this this twice in my lesson today. Indoctrination! (Kidding).

3 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

中国是一个伟大的国家

Zhōngguó shì yīgè wěidà de guójiā

I see my spanish is better than my chinese atm (I don't know all these characters). waits for the chinese-english course

3 years ago

swdiaz

Why is "China is a great nation" not correct?

5 years ago

rspreng

It should be, but Duo may prefer 'nacion.' Many answers are correct, yet not in Duo's database as such.

5 years ago

Isaiah718543

Well keep in mind that country and nation are technically not synonyms.

3 years ago

heartegg

pais=country nacion=nation

1 year ago

osahu

what is the difference of using gran and grande?

4 years ago

israelgarc13

It depends of the sentence, you can say: China es un gran pais or China es un pais grande.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

And the first one construction means "great" (subjective) while the second one means "big" (characteristic).

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

01/27/2014 I think gran is used since it placed before pai's. The same as if you wrote un buen hombre.

4 years ago

CarlosLeye1

Gran=Great Grande=Big, although the meanings can vary from phrase to phrase like -Es un gran elefante/Is a big elephant -Que grande es Malala!/Malala is great. So they are, depending on the context and word order, relatively exchangeable

2 years ago

rishabh.ma3
rishabh.ma3

Si se refiere al área geográfica, sí lo es. Si se refiere a la grandeza del país, no lo creo.

1 year ago

luzylivia

we can also say huge, they are sinonims

2 years ago

Jdkolbinsky

If you watch liveleak, you will know this to be incorrect.

2 years ago

jeanniepq

I thought 'gran' meant big

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

jeanniepq The meaning of an adjective can change when it's placed in front of the noun.

4 years ago

jeanniepq

If you put in the sentence 'China es un gran pais' into a Spanish translation site, both answers come up - great and big. My Spanish dictionary gives 'big' as the first answer fro 'gran'. I understand about putting adjectives in front of a noun but I think 'big' is just as correct as 'gran'.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Anyway, just keep in mind that on Duo the owl wants you to use great when gran or grande precedes the noun.

4 years ago

cayandokun

"China's a big country", apparently incorrect.. need I say more.

4 years ago

patcheso

I think big is a better translation in this case. Though great can be used for size in English, it is more often used to mean "very good".

4 years ago

THeNeeno

What makes you believe that this sentence can only refer to size?

3 years ago

Silent-Hill

Just because it's on the internet, it doesn't make it true.

3 years ago

maya885466

i didn't highlight the word "gran" so i typed "huge" instead of "great" or "big" and i got the question wrong smh

2 years ago

AdamLarge
AdamLarge

Me encanta China! Perro ellos se rían de nosotros tanto!

2 years ago

_25jeremiah25_

It should also accept China is a great place because pais also means place

1 year ago

michele770630

The contraction China's should be accepted

1 year ago

jeanniepq

'China's' is possessive case as in China's economy, meaning the economy of China. Although the contraction 'China's' meaning 'China is' is seen often, it's incorrect grammatically

1 year ago

HeidingerE

Is Trump controlling DL now? lol

1 year ago

Hulbertj184798

Momma told me China is the devil.

1 year ago

sheikhabumar

With Love. Donald Trump

10 months ago

JamieSeagu

Why is "grand" not accepted as a translation of "gran"?

9 months ago

moreamore
moreamore

Like hell it is!

8 months ago