"Drengene leger soldater."

Translation:The boys play soldiers.

4 years ago

19 Comments


orfeocookie
orfeocookie

Well, as various English speakers are lining up to say they would use "soldier", let me as an English speaker line up and say I would definitely say "soldiers". Multiple boys, multiple soldiers.

3 years ago

jendeavours

me too! native speaker of NZ English and I would say the boys play soldiers

3 years ago

meeees

I wrote "the boys play soldier" -- this 'sounds' more correct to me in English, but it might just be because Dutch is my first language. (Where I would translate this as "De jongens spelen soldaatje.")

3 years ago

megmccaliano

English is my first language and this is how I would say it, too.

3 years ago

saralloyd76

I teach English and I would also say 'The boys play soldier.'

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

That's strange - English is my mother tongue as well, and, as a child, we always played "soldiers", never "soldier". Even on my own I would have played "soldiers", so I'd say "the boy plays soldiers" as well as "the boys play soldiers". "soldier" sounds completely wrong to me.

2 years ago

chris95242
chris95242

"The boys play soldiers" is what I would say here in America. It is a common phrase.

3 years ago

RickPaul1

Also in US, and I would say "The boys play soldier" perhaps regional difference. In this case the game is called soldier, not "we are pretending to be soldiers"

2 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

Where I live in the US, we'd probably say 'play soldier'. You would say, 'The boys are pretending to be soldiers.'

5 months ago

danimildanimil

All these examples have a very sexist connotation :( "The boys plays soldiers, "The women are secretaries", "The man is a ninja"... when are we going to see that everyone can be anything?

2 years ago

Harpissima
Harpissima

As a girl, I played soldiers with my three brothers ...

1 year ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

Me too. We also played the totally not PC 'cowboys and Indians' (It was a long time ago). 'Weapons' tended to be either baseball bats or suitable sticks (not to hit, just to 'shoot' and tennis balls that could be lobbed over as grenades. My brother was really into studying wars and such, and he was usually the kid who came up with what we were going to do.

5 months ago

IanKeeling

How about: "The boys play at soldiers"? (seems right to me as a native English speaker)

2 years ago

lovettaloca

A more common phrasing would be, 'The boys are playing soldiers.'

3 years ago

Courier995
Courier995

what is "play soldiers"? like, role play, in which you pretend to be soldiers shooting and charging in battlefields?

1 year ago

fmendezgnu
fmendezgnu

The boys play soldiers, it has a sense?

4 years ago

dxnte

Yes it does make sense. "The boys play soldiers" is correct in British and American English.

4 years ago

canongigue
canongigue

Do they intend to mean 'soldier models', not role-playing as soldiers?

3 years ago

ClaireRobe504089

As a native English speaker, "the boys play at soldiers" is perfectly normal and should be accepted. And I can't remember the "correct" phrase so keep getting this question wrong! Reported Sep 18...

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.