1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Úsáideann sí an leabhar."

"Úsáideann an leabhar."

Translation:She uses the book.

December 3, 2014

14 Comments


skycoolzoid

She use the book... for what? To hit a spider?

July 20, 2015

Steph_McIlroy

to collect the food...

August 27, 2016

TellTheSeal

no: to kill a mockingbird.

ᵔᴥᵔ

May 31, 2019

PaCa826187

Could be anything. Not sure what the point of your question is, to be honest.

August 12, 2015

B-mhongoadh

Hiya, when first I tried to find out how to say 'tired', I came across slightly more idiogrammatic forms - 'dean iarracht' and others, and never found a word for 'use'. Now I've found one it seems dead handy but sorta lazy and less poetic. Can anyone tell me the more common useages or when you might use one rather than another.

November 23, 2016

Bartsci

do you mean are there more idiogrammatic ways of saying 'use' ?

January 16, 2017

nahuatl1939

is " LEA" always " YA" and " BH " always "W" ? Is " AI " always "A" and "EA" always " E " this is how I have to analyse the words( decomposer in French,) to be able to understand how the phonetic system works. Is there a good LINK for Irish pronunciation ? Thanks.

June 5, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"lea" is never "ya" - the "l" sound is consistently pronounced, and is clearly evident in this example.

June 6, 2017

Jocelyn66980

I was never taught the word use in this so far..m

August 30, 2015

PaCa826187

Funny that. When I talk to native speakers, they don't normally preface everything with a new vocabulary list ;) Part of learning is through context...

August 30, 2015

rogruman

She is using the book - should it be accepted?

November 8, 2015

Ballygawley

No. For "using" you would need the verbal noun.

Tá sí ag úsáid an leabhar.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/%c3%bas%c3%a1id

January 5, 2017

nahuatl1939

thanks for this link. Is there a similar one for pronunciation ?

June 5, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The pronunciation icon is just to the right of the Grammar icon in Teanglann.

June 6, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.