1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Úsáideann sí an leabhar."

"Úsáideann an leabhar."

Translation:She uses the book.

December 3, 2014

12 Comments


skycoolzoid

She use the book... for what? To hit a spider?


Steph_McIlroy

to collect the food...


TellTheSeal

no: to kill a mockingbird.

ᵔᴥᵔ


PaCa826187

Could be anything. Not sure what the point of your question is, to be honest.


rogruman

She is using the book - should it be accepted?


Ballygawley

No. For "using" you would need the verbal noun.

Tá sí ag úsáid an leabhar.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/%c3%bas%c3%a1id


nahuatl1939

thanks for this link. Is there a similar one for pronunciation ?


SatharnPHL

The pronunciation icon is just to the right of the Grammar icon in Teanglann.


B-mhongoadh

Hiya, when first I tried to find out how to say 'tired', I came across slightly more idiogrammatic forms - 'dean iarracht' and others, and never found a word for 'use'. Now I've found one it seems dead handy but sorta lazy and less poetic. Can anyone tell me the more common useages or when you might use one rather than another.


Bartsci

do you mean are there more idiogrammatic ways of saying 'use' ?


Jocelyn66980

I was never taught the word use in this so far..m


PaCa826187

Funny that. When I talk to native speakers, they don't normally preface everything with a new vocabulary list ;) Part of learning is through context...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.