Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Úsáideann sí an leabhar."

Translation:She uses the book.

3 years ago

23 Comments


skycoolzoid

She use the book... for what? To hit a spider?

3 years ago

Steph_McIlroy

to collect the food...

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Could be anything. Not sure what the point of your question is, to be honest.

3 years ago

Jocelyn66980

I was never taught the word use in this so far..m

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Funny that. When I talk to native speakers, they don't normally preface everything with a new vocabulary list ;) Part of learning is through context...

3 years ago

rogruman
rogruman

She is using the book - should it be accepted?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

No. For "using" you would need the verbal noun.

Tá sí ag úsáid an leabhar.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/%c3%bas%c3%a1id

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

thanks for this link. Is there a similar one for pronunciation ?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The pronunciation icon is just to the right of the Grammar icon in Teanglann.

1 year ago

B-mhongoadh

Hiya, when first I tried to find out how to say 'tired', I came across slightly more idiogrammatic forms - 'dean iarracht' and others, and never found a word for 'use'. Now I've found one it seems dead handy but sorta lazy and less poetic. Can anyone tell me the more common useages or when you might use one rather than another.

1 year ago

Bartsci

do you mean are there more idiogrammatic ways of saying 'use' ?

1 year ago

jennifer141867

I accidently spelled use instead of uses. AAAAAAAHHHHH

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

is " LEA" always " YA" and " BH " always "W" ? Is " AI " always "A" and "EA" always " E " this is how I have to analyse the words( decomposer in French,) to be able to understand how the phonetic system works. Is there a good LINK for Irish pronunciation ? Thanks.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"lea" is never "ya" - the "l" sound is consistently pronounced, and is clearly evident in this example.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

sorry, but she says USADIN SHI AN YAWAR. usadin is between usadin and usaden BUT LEABHAR IS DEFINITELY " YAWAR OR LLAWAR " IF YOU PREFER TO USE THE SPANISH "LL"

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The slender "l" in "leabhar" is " l̻ʲ" in IPA, the broad "l" in "labhair" is "l̻ˠ".

She says "leabhar", and the "l" sound is clearly evident in this recording.

I have no knowledge of the "Spanish "LL"" but there is a difference in the physical position of the tongue when pronouncing "leabhar" than you would get if you were saying "yea". The tongue starts in contact with the palate when you are saying "leabhar", it does not completely close on the palate when you are saying "yea".

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

well,, I cannot discuss the tecnicities you are talking about, which are quite interesting by the way. But to my ears, as a French and Spanish-speaking person, I have to proniunce it YAWAR or LLAWAR. Are there any Spanish-speaking people from South America reading this ? I''d like to know what they think about it . But NOT Argentinians because you would pronounce it CHAWAR

1 year ago

Mediterranean

Wouldn't the D in úsáideann sound more like a "dj"?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Maybe in Munster they pronounce it a little like she does, but, basically, yes.

3 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

For anyone reading this now, the audio has been replaced. The new speaker is more accurate.

1 year ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Yes but her pronunciation is rubbish

2 years ago

mohammad.amin02

bitch what the fauk

1 year ago

Grace419433

U have a VERY bad potty mouth aaaannnnddd report

1 year ago