1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken och flickan äter äppl…

"Pojken och flickan äter äpplen."

Translation:The boy and the girl eat apples.

December 3, 2014

10 Comments


PandaPandaInnit

This has to be the most sneakiest "och" yet. It's so faint in the audio, it's like trying to listen to a mouse fart, from the other room!


Honden123

Can someone please remind me what the translation of "the apple" is? Is the only difference between apples and the apples the dots on the 'a'? (a/ä)


IroniaIntriseca

An apple = ett äpple, the apple = äpplet, apples = äpplen :)


TodemuDan

tack sa mycket!


Aya101823

Is it that some plural forms end with n and others end with r, how are you suppose to know?... Also why ater here means eat, but not are eating! I can not see the grammar rule here!


David383615

There are some rules for the plural forms (like if it ends on vowels or consonants and if it's an "en" or an "ett" word. A continuous form (to be ...ing) does not exist in swedish, so it depends on the context if it has to be translated into english with present or present progressive.


David646889

Could this also translate to, "The boy and the girl are eating apples"?


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely.


TrashCubed

A contiuous form doesnt exist in Swedish, right? So would translating this to "Are eating" be correct too?


devalanteriel

Exactly like that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started