"Pojken och flickan äter äpplen."

Translation:The boy and the girl eat apples.

December 3, 2014

10 Comments


PandaPandaInnit

This has to be the most sneakiest "och" yet. It's so faint in the audio, it's like trying to listen to a mouse fart, from the other room!

December 16, 2014

Honden123

Can someone please remind me what the translation of "the apple" is? Is the only difference between apples and the apples the dots on the 'a'? (a/ä)

January 9, 2015

IroniaIntriseca

An apple = ett äpple, the apple = äpplet, apples = äpplen :)

January 20, 2015

TodemuDan

tack sa mycket!

May 1, 2019

Aya101823

Is it that some plural forms end with n and others end with r, how are you suppose to know?... Also why ater here means eat, but not are eating! I can not see the grammar rule here!

May 14, 2018

David383615

There are some rules for the plural forms (like if it ends on vowels or consonants and if it's an "en" or an "ett" word. A continuous form (to be ...ing) does not exist in swedish, so it depends on the context if it has to be translated into english with present or present progressive.

October 30, 2018

David646889

Could this also translate to, "The boy and the girl are eating apples"?

January 28, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely.

January 29, 2019

TrashCubed

A contiuous form doesnt exist in Swedish, right? So would translating this to "Are eating" be correct too?

April 28, 2019

devalanteriel

Exactly like that.

April 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.