1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The vegetables grow."

"The vegetables grow."

Translation:La verdura cresce.

July 9, 2013

44 Comments


MABBY

In English, we would say that, since vegetables are plural, "they grow"; in other words, "la verdura crescono". I know that isn't correct here, but your solution will probably fool someone.


f.formica
Mod

It might be its purpose :) I think duolingo likes to teach by trial and error, as frustrating as that may be.


mbisson

f.formica, is "Le verdure crescono" strange sounding in Italian? Doesn't "La verdura cresce" mean more like "the vegetable grows"?


f.formica
Mod

It's not too strange sounding, as you can use the plural to emphasize diversity, especially if you're mixing leaves (erbaggi, like lettuce or endive), roots, fruits and flowers (ortaggi, like carrot, cauliflower or eggplant). But you don't have to, as the singular can cover for those too, so "La verdura cresce" means the same. When referring to a single vegetable, you'd normally call it by name or by its class (ortaggio is common, erbaggio is kind of rare), unless you refer to its belonging to the vegetable kingdom, in which case the correct Italian translation would be "il vegetale".


Claudia593877

Thank you, f.formica, that's really helpful


liamvictor

"Le verdure crescono" was accepted for me. (2014-02-01)


formaggiamente

"Crescono le verdure" appears to be perfectly fine, as long as you're consistent about the plural thing.

Your resulting phrase ("la verdura [it] crescono [they]" = "the vegetable [it] grow [they]"), however, is invalid both in English and Italian.


gmbka

Le verdure (pl.) crescono?


leicaMirror

How do you say just a single vegetable?


BrianWalms2

Verdure, the correct answer is not in the list of words available.


TassieGorilla

The correct answer is "la verdura", for the same reason that you normally say "the beach sand" and not "the beach sands".


PolarBear667564

... or "the fruit salad" instead of "the fruits salad". English uses collective nouns too.


David26043

Why not "la verdura crescono" (ie they grow)


TassieGorilla

I think that would be like saying, "The furniture are expensive" in English.


gmbka

I wonder how you would translate "he grows vegetables".


lyndonpeck

That kind of growing, as a farmer does, uses the verb "coltivare", I think.


Alastair17

What's the difference between cresce and coltive?


gmbka

Crescere is an intransitive verb, coltivare is transitive. , like to cultivate something.


Alastair17

Thanks gmbka, so crescere can stand by itself but coltivare has to have a subject?


flex567

why is this not correct ? " gli ortaggi coltivano "


sandrabruck

coltivare can be translated "grow" but: it means = you grow the vegetables (to foster, to grow something)


Gab_PS

What about ''gli ortaggi crescono'' ?


gmbka

That should be right.


EndaBurke

Why is "I vegetali crescono" rejected as a wrong translation?


Scienceitworks

Probably because it's looking for verdura. In the plural, it's "Le verdure crescono."


Troyo1998

I think the problem occurs if you choose the incorrect "crescono", then the correction shows "Le verdure crescono", when the expected response and correction should be "La verdura cresce".


Rosmarina10

Why is the answer la verdure if the transplantation is the vegetables? Shouldn't it be le verdure?


TassieGorilla

Check again. It's not "la verdure".


Ygorwells

why not 'the vegetable grows'?


CeliaNiche

I thought vegetables was plural ie le verdure


ronscopa

Vegetables (plural), why not crescono? Another Duolingo error???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.