"The vegetables grow."

Translation:La verdura cresce.

July 9, 2013

33 Comments


MABBY

In English, we would say that, since vegetables are plural, "they grow"; in other words, "la verdura crescono". I know that isn't correct here, but your solution will probably fool someone.

July 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It might be its purpose :) I think duolingo likes to teach by trial and error, as frustrating as that may be.

July 10, 2013

mbisson

f.formica, is "Le verdure crescono" strange sounding in Italian? Doesn't "La verdura cresce" mean more like "the vegetable grows"?

February 1, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It's not too strange sounding, as you can use the plural to emphasize diversity, especially if you're mixing leaves (erbaggi, like lettuce or endive), roots, fruits and flowers (ortaggi, like carrot, cauliflower or eggplant). But you don't have to, as the singular can cover for those too, so "La verdura cresce" means the same. When referring to a single vegetable, you'd normally call it by name or by its class (ortaggio is common, erbaggio is kind of rare), unless you refer to its belonging to the vegetable kingdom, in which case the correct Italian translation would be "il vegetale".

February 2, 2014

liamvictor

"Le verdure crescono" was accepted for me. (2014-02-01)

February 1, 2014

formaggiamente

"Crescono le verdure" appears to be perfectly fine, as long as you're consistent about the plural thing.

Your resulting phrase ("la verdura [it] crescono [they]" = "the vegetable [it] grow [they]"), however, is invalid both in English and Italian.

January 2, 2014

gmbka

Le verdure (pl.) crescono?

February 1, 2014

MichaelWat541241

Tricked again.....when will I ever learn?

November 11, 2014

leicaMirror

How do you say just a single vegetable?

June 14, 2015

EndaBurke

Why is "I vegetali crescono" rejected as a wrong translation?

July 7, 2015

Scienceitworks

Probably because it's looking for verdura. In the plural, it's "Le verdure crescono."

September 26, 2015

MichaelWat541241

"Le verdure" = the vegetables, unless you want to confuse the listener :+)

January 31, 2018

gmbka

I wonder how you would translate "he grows vegetables".

January 8, 2014

lyndonpeck

That kind of growing, as a farmer does, uses the verb "coltivare", I think.

May 5, 2014

gmbka

Thanks.

May 5, 2014

Alastair17

What's the difference between cresce and coltive?

August 5, 2014

gmbka

Crescere is an intransitive verb, coltivare is transitive. , like to cultivate something.

October 6, 2014

Alastair17

Thanks gmbka, so crescere can stand by itself but coltivare has to have a subject?

October 7, 2014

gmbka

You got it.

October 7, 2014

flex567

why is this not correct ? " gli ortaggi coltivano "

August 26, 2014

sandrabruck

coltivare can be translated "grow" but: it means = you grow the vegetables (to foster, to grow something)

August 26, 2014

Gab_PS

What about ''gli ortaggi crescono'' ?

October 6, 2014

gmbka

That should be right.

October 6, 2014

mandilearns

Why doesn't "Le verdure cresce" work?2

July 22, 2015

Scienceitworks

Because you haven't conjugated the verb. The plural 3rd person (they) is crescono.

September 26, 2015

SarunasP

So vegetable can't be plural in Italian?

May 8, 2017

LuisHernnd300362

Vegetables its plural

January 15, 2018

Sean953593

The plural version of the correct word, verdure, wasn't presented to select.

December 6, 2018

BrianWalms2

Verdure, the correct answer is not in the list of words available.

March 8, 2019

oborrese

Vegetables is definitely a plural in English. Not so in Italian? But then, I'm a Scandinavian, we seem to cling to fat meat, not to the rabbit diet..

September 18, 2015

mandilearns

HA Italian's also do not eat a rabbit diet. Source: I live here and they eat a lot of meat and one vegetable. ;)

September 20, 2015

Gertie72

Surely vegetables is plural! I was marked wrong for using verdure

February 23, 2017

jesslc

f.formica said above that "la vedura" usually refers to multiple vegetables. (A bit like how in English the furniture usually refers to multiple pieces of furniture). But other people have reported that Duolingo will accept it if you make the whole sentence plural - "Le vedure crescono"

August 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.