"The vegetables grow."

Translation:La verdura cresce.

July 9, 2013

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MABBY

In English, we would say that, since vegetables are plural, "they grow"; in other words, "la verdura crescono". I know that isn't correct here, but your solution will probably fool someone.


f.formica

It might be its purpose :) I think duolingo likes to teach by trial and error, as frustrating as that may be.


cyberbisson

f.formica, is "Le verdure crescono" strange sounding in Italian? Doesn't "La verdura cresce" mean more like "the vegetable grows"?


f.formica

It's not too strange sounding, as you can use the plural to emphasize diversity, especially if you're mixing leaves (erbaggi, like lettuce or endive), roots, fruits and flowers (ortaggi, like carrot, cauliflower or eggplant). But you don't have to, as the singular can cover for those too, so "La verdura cresce" means the same. When referring to a single vegetable, you'd normally call it by name or by its class (ortaggio is common, erbaggio is kind of rare), unless you refer to its belonging to the vegetable kingdom, in which case the correct Italian translation would be "il vegetale".


Claudia593877

Thank you, f.formica, that's really helpful


KenPatters3

But why isn't crescono?


JonMiller00

Verdura is a singular noun even though it refers to many vegetables. Think of it like famiglia, which is a singular noun but refers to multiple people.


Vince246408

Vedura IS singular, but vegetables is plural.


liamvictor

"Le verdure crescono" was accepted for me. (2014-02-01)


formaggiamente

"Crescono le verdure" appears to be perfectly fine, as long as you're consistent about the plural thing.

Your resulting phrase ("la verdura [it] crescono [they]" = "the vegetable [it] grow [they]"), however, is invalid both in English and Italian.


gmbka

Le verdure (pl.) crescono?


leomollison

not "la" but le verdure crescono is accepted.


HelenHerbe1

Not for me - October 2021


leicaMirror

How do you say just a single vegetable?


gmbka

I wonder how you would translate "he grows vegetables".


lyndonpeck

That kind of growing, as a farmer does, uses the verb "coltivare", I think.


BrianWalms2

Verdure, the correct answer is not in the list of words available.


Tassie_Gorilla

The correct answer is "la verdura", for the same reason that you normally say "the beach sand" and not "the beach sands".


PolarBear667564

... or "the fruit salad" instead of "the fruits salad". English uses collective nouns too.


David-1960

Why not "la verdura crescono" (ie they grow)


Tassie_Gorilla

I think that would be like saying, "The furniture are expensive" in English.


mryBNG

Because 'la vedura' is singular and 'crescono' is plural 'la vedura cresce' or 'le vedure crescono' are both accepted answers


Tassie_Gorilla

Don't forget the "r".


CeliaNiche

I thought vegetables was plural ie le verdure


mryBNG

it seems this is a collective noun in Italian (like 'sand' or 'furniture' in English) either 'la vedura cresce' or 'le vedure crescono' are accepted answers


Alastair17

What's the difference between cresce and coltive?


gmbka

Crescere is an intransitive verb, coltivare is transitive. , like to cultivate something.


Alastair17

Thanks gmbka, so crescere can stand by itself but coltivare has to have a subject?


flex567

why is this not correct ? " gli ortaggi coltivano "


sandrabruck

coltivare can be translated "grow" but: it means = you grow the vegetables (to foster, to grow something)


Gab_PS

What about ''gli ortaggi crescono'' ?


gmbka

That should be right.


EndaBurke

Why is "I vegetali crescono" rejected as a wrong translation?


Scienceitworks

Probably because it's looking for verdura. In the plural, it's "Le verdure crescono."


Troyo1998

I think the problem occurs if you choose the incorrect "crescono", then the correction shows "Le verdure crescono", when the expected response and correction should be "La verdura cresce".


Rosmarina10

Why is the answer la verdure if the transplantation is the vegetables? Shouldn't it be le verdure?


Ygorwells

why not 'the vegetable grows'?


mumi46

Secondo me sarebbe giusto dire Gli ortaggi crescono,piĆ¹ che La verdura cresce


Kevin985610

crescono is correct


theMikeSwan

If "The vegetables grow" is "La verdura cresce" then what is "The vegetable grows"? If they are the same how can you tell the difference within the limited context of Duolingo? (Also, thank you Duolingo for making me verify my email, after I have been a member for many years and posted before, and forcing me to reload the page losing my post after verification)


Elle796447

la verdura is singular ? Should this be Le verdure crescono?


Lorraine382671

vegetables are PLURAL shouldn't it be: le verdure


dinghao42

la verdura cresce = the vegetables grow, is somewhat confusing. That is, ' the vegetable grows = the vegetables grow? I think this would even be confusing to a vegetarian - Lol!


Fishtailfl

My garden will grow. My vegetables' grow. This is a person owning the --- it is it own being.


Karin759762

It's ridiculous. The noun is singular, the verb plural. Come on....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.