"Bom dia, maestro."

Translation:Good morning, conductor.

July 9, 2013

19 Comments


makemelaf247

I have NEVER referred to anyone as maestro, nor heard anyone refer to an educator as one.

July 11, 2014

SteampunkRaccoon

In Spanish, maestro(a) is teacher. I tried the same on this question and got it right..

August 25, 2014

Alphaf

[02/06/15] Yeah it's hard to understand, but you have to differentiate:

  • The english word "maestro/conductor" means in portuguese "maestro/condutor";
  • The spanish word "maestro" means in portuguese "mestre", and it can mean "professor";
  • But the portuguese word "mestre" means in english "master" and in spanish "maestro".
June 2, 2015

Danmoller
  • "Maestro" in Portuguese is "orchestra conductor".
  • "Condutor" in Portuguese is "driver" or an "electrical conductor"
November 28, 2016

secondaryprofile

I answered teacher as well but it was counted wrong : (

March 15, 2016

Eva732947

Hi I play Brazilian drums and we often refer to the percussion ensemble music director who usually teaches, conducts, and sometimes composes as the "maestro." This is a common word used in samba schools and other musical groups in Brazil as a way to adress the director respectfully.

December 7, 2017

peterjoel58

I would never call an orchestra conductor "conductor" when speaking directly to her/him. I would always say maestro. It is just the done thing.

November 17, 2018

PaulRobert667871

My thoughts exactly when I came here. Maestro is a form of address, capitalized. But Conductor is not - unless you're speaking to the person taking your ticket on a train.

December 1, 2018

Oinophilos

Exactly. Duo should make "Good morning, Maestro" the default translation and forget "conductor." But if a woman is leading the orchestra, she is "maestra."

May 19, 2019

Oinophilos

In Portuguese does Maestro only mean orchestra conductor? An Italian loan word? Why is it even here if it's not a word for teacher?

January 2, 2014

bruno_sprak

In Portuguese, maestro never means "teacher", but only the orchestra conductor.

July 19, 2014

pezbabel

'Good day' is not accepted as a correct translation for 'Bom dia'. Is that an error or 'Bon dia' means explicitly 'Good morning'?

September 11, 2013

keithi7

'Good day' is accepted now.

May 11, 2014

Danmoller

It's accepted, but it mostly means "good morning".

When you say it leaving, it means "have a good" day or morning.

November 28, 2016

rohsy.anny

'Bom dia' means 'Good morning'. We don't say 'Boa manhã' because it sounds weird.

October 4, 2014

MayteStiles

I translated it as : Good morning, teacher, and got it wrong ans substituted with Good morning, Maestro!

December 27, 2017

Paulenrique

We don't use the word "maestro" to refer to teachers.

December 27, 2017

RodParker-

Hello is not accepted for Bom dia?

September 27, 2018

Paulenrique

Well, I don't think so....

September 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.