1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Bom dia, maestro."

"Bom dia, maestro."

Translation:Good morning, conductor.

July 9, 2013

29 Comments


makemelaf247

I have NEVER referred to anyone as maestro, nor heard anyone refer to an educator as one.


SteampunkRaccoon

In Spanish, maestro(a) is teacher. I tried the same on this question and got it right..


Alphaf

[02/06/15] Yeah it's hard to understand, but you have to differentiate:

  • The english word "maestro/conductor" means in portuguese "maestro/condutor";
  • The spanish word "maestro" means in portuguese "mestre", and it can mean "professor";
  • But the portuguese word "mestre" means in english "master" and in spanish "maestro".

Danmoller
  • "Maestro" in Portuguese is "orchestra conductor".
  • "Condutor" in Portuguese is "driver" or an "electrical conductor"

secondaryprofile

I answered teacher as well but it was counted wrong : (


Eva732947

Hi I play Brazilian drums and we often refer to the percussion ensemble music director who usually teaches, conducts, and sometimes composes as the "maestro." This is a common word used in samba schools and other musical groups in Brazil as a way to adress the director respectfully.


peterjoel58

I would never call an orchestra conductor "conductor" when speaking directly to her/him. I would always say maestro. It is just the done thing.


PaulRobert667871

My thoughts exactly when I came here. Maestro is a form of address, capitalized. But Conductor is not - unless you're speaking to the person taking your ticket on a train.


Oinophilos

Exactly. Duo should make "Good morning, Maestro" the default translation and forget "conductor." But if a woman is leading the orchestra, she is "maestra."


Humilulo

Paul, i don't know which language u are referring to, as it seems both are words in both languages.


Humilulo

Peter, i don't know which language u are referring to, as it seems both are words in both languages.


Oinophilos

In Portuguese does Maestro only mean orchestra conductor? An Italian loan word? Why is it even here if it's not a word for teacher?


bruno_sprak

In Portuguese, maestro never means "teacher", but only the orchestra conductor.


Humilulo

i really appreciate these many quality comments. i didn't even know that 'maestro' was an English word, and i'm a 42-yr old native English speaker. but i was never in an orchestra. i learn several new English words a week tho, in my foreign language learning tho, like this one today.


pezbabel

'Good day' is not accepted as a correct translation for 'Bom dia'. Is that an error or 'Bon dia' means explicitly 'Good morning'?


rohsy.anny

'Bom dia' means 'Good morning'. We don't say 'Boa manhã' because it sounds weird.


keithi7

'Good day' is accepted now.


Danmoller

It's accepted, but it mostly means "good morning".

When you say it leaving, it means "have a good" day or morning.


[deactivated user]

    I translated it as : Good morning, teacher, and got it wrong ans substituted with Good morning, Maestro!


Paulenrique

    We don't use the word "maestro" to refer to teachers.


RodParker-

    Hello is not accepted for Bom dia?


Paulenrique

    Well, I don't think so....


2dwight

    In midwestern USA, addressing the conductor of an orchestra by the title "conductor" would be done infrequently. It has mostly to do with the pretense that we are all equal. Generally, we want to pretend that "the boss" or leader is just one of us, and often he would be greeted by "Good morning, John." There are exceptions--the most notable being physicians, who get to be be addressed as "doctor" although there are others such as clergy, who get to be called "pastor" or "father" (this breaks down a bit with women clergy who are often addressed as "pastor Mary", but that's more a function of sexism.) Although some people will willingly acknowledge accomplishment (status) there are also many who do so only reluctantly, e.g. I generally have addressed my professors as "professor" but many of my peers would do so reluctantly and seek every opportunity or excuse to use a professors first name. So to sum up, I can agree that "Bom dia, Maestro" is properly translated as Good morning, Conductor, I think you would find that in an orchestra, most people would say, "Good morning, although, there might be one or two people who would actually say, "Good morning, conductor."


roselyferr13

    It is a very hard pranownsation the word maesto


Yasonovich

    "Hello" should be accepted as a translation for "Bom dia", seeing as "Good day" is encountered in everyday Portuguese far more commonly than in English and a direct translation is not always useful.


shadieeyahYasmin

    But hello is not "Bom dai." -This means Good morning. It is used as a greeting, sim, but it's meaning does not change.


Marthadelina

    ' Maestro' is not an English 's word As per my knowledge about it,you are wrong.


PaulRobert667871

    As an English-speaker who grew up playing in orchestras, we definitely use the word "Maestro" as a form of address. When not addressing the person, we would call them "the conductor", or sometimes "the maestro", but the form of address had never been "Conductor". Who knows, perhaps the language has evolved to use it now in symphony orchestras, I can't say any longer. But I can't imagine that "Maestro" would be incorrect in English or less preferred.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.