"Un'istituzione chiusa è pericolosa."

Translation:A closed institution is dangerous.

July 9, 2013

12 Comments


cacioepepe

I heard a definite "schiusa" not "chiusa" unlocked rather than closed, which makes a little more sense. I also heard UN'istituzione rather than l'istituzione but I can't check that, but I really tried hard to understand the "schiusa" because I wasn't familiar with the verb schiudere.

August 30, 2013

Curlygirly

This has my mind racing...

July 9, 2013

Filomena8

i found the audio on that to be very ...not italian

April 8, 2014

cacioepepe

Oh, it was "UN'istituzione," never mind that part.

August 30, 2013

mangoflavor

un'istituzione is a masculine word. Why isn't it chiuso and pericoloso?

September 22, 2013

ItsChilly

L'istituto (institute) is masculine; l'istituzione (institution) is femmine. Maybe that's what you were thinking of...

October 10, 2013

sander2701

no, it's not

October 8, 2013

Curlygirly

I think you might have been confused by "un' " appearing before "instituzione". In this case it is not because it is masculine, but abbreviated to un' due to the vowel at the beginning of the feminine word

October 8, 2013

MimiB_Velo

Just curious: What do you mean to say with this sentence? "A closed institution is dangerous." (?!!)

November 11, 2013

sabisteb

Perhaps they mean secret insitutions, which are closed for the public, like the NSA. Those definitely (like the Bilderbergers) are dangerous. No more secrests.

March 25, 2014

lachyrussell

Shutting down schools and hospitals is not a good idea...

February 28, 2014

FrancescoN41

probably a lack of maintenance and a peril of crash ; )

June 4, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.