1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un'istituzione chiusa è peri…

"Un'istituzione chiusa è pericolosa."

Translation:A closed institution is dangerous.

July 9, 2013

12 Comments


cacioepepe

I heard a definite "schiusa" not "chiusa" unlocked rather than closed, which makes a little more sense. I also heard UN'istituzione rather than l'istituzione but I can't check that, but I really tried hard to understand the "schiusa" because I wasn't familiar with the verb schiudere.


Curlygirly

This has my mind racing...


Filomena8

i found the audio on that to be very ...not italian


cacioepepe

Oh, it was "UN'istituzione," never mind that part.


mangoflavor

un'istituzione is a masculine word. Why isn't it chiuso and pericoloso?


ItsChilly

L'istituto (institute) is masculine; l'istituzione (institution) is femmine. Maybe that's what you were thinking of...


Curlygirly

I think you might have been confused by "un' " appearing before "instituzione". In this case it is not because it is masculine, but abbreviated to un' due to the vowel at the beginning of the feminine word


MimiB.elo

Just curious: What do you mean to say with this sentence? "A closed institution is dangerous." (?!!)


sabisteb

Perhaps they mean secret insitutions, which are closed for the public, like the NSA. Those definitely (like the Bilderbergers) are dangerous. No more secrests.


lachyrussell

Shutting down schools and hospitals is not a good idea...


FrancescoN41

probably a lack of maintenance and a peril of crash ; )

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.