1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Even the boy has a book."

"Even the boy has a book."

Translation:Tá leabhar fiú ag an mbuachaill.

December 3, 2014

30 Comments


exeisen

Can someone explain where to put fiú in a sentence? Some other examples had fiú at the very end


scilling

When used as an adverb, fiú typically follows the verb, subject, and objects (if any) — generally it will follow place adverbs (e.g. anseo) and precede time adverbs (e.g. inniu).


RozieToez

So, in this sentence, should fiú follow mbuachaill?


scilling

It should, but often doesn’t because adverbs can precede personal pronoun objects and prepositional pronoun objects, and in practice the latter often carries over into prepositional phrases with indirect objects (such as ag an mbuachaill in this exercise).


becky3086

Can someone explain to me what he said? What I am getting from this is that they could go anywhere in the sentence, except they go after places end before times.


mikeinkerry

So far above a layman's head as to be meaningless. (Posing?)


clairelanc3

I don't understand: from the English I would have thought that even was related to the boy and not to the book. I think( but of course I may be wrong) that the Irish translation implies the contrary : the boy has many things and even a book


LizKerrey

I agree - I gave up on trying to understand this one!


Stephen_87

Can someone please explain when to use "fiú" versus "fíu amháin"? I've seen both translated as "even" in this lesson. Go raibh maith agat!


scilling

As far as I know, fiú and fiú amháin are interchangeable as “even”.


mairedubh

That's what I thought but got it marked wrong which is a little depressing. :)


Daiana-1602

Steam is coming out of my ears....I put fiú in front and it is wrong. I put it at the end and guess what....Yeaahh it is wrong again.


scilling

Fiú at the end is now accepted (2015-10-13).


Alex130806

It's no longer accepted (2017-06-30)


John481518

Yep, still no longer accepted. 2019-05-28


torowan

Hmm. Version differences? Appearing in different contexts? Accepted 2019-07-04.


ShaneStova

I really don't understand the order here. Why is it so different. I need a memory trick


ConnieKetchum

Please explain why this word order.


SeanMeaneyPL

This is a tricky little sucker of a word. I looked at the other posts and tried to follow the "rules" as given there. Anybody care to pitch in and say whether these make sense in the following sentences?

Rithim anseo fiú inniu. Rithim anseo fiu ar an Luan. Scríobhaim anseo é fiú ar an mbord. Scríobhaim anseo é ar an mbord fiú. Scríobhaim anseo é fiu ar an mbord inniu. Scríobhaim anseo é fiú inniu ar an mbord. Scríobhaim anseo é inniu ar an mbord fiú.


LizKerrey

This sentence has always worried me - the word order makes me think that 'fiú' refers to 'leabhar' - The boy even has a book. How would one know which way to translate this??


Cibigi5

How would "the boy even has a book" translate? Does world order (position of "fiu")not indicate what word it relates to?


TArdy44

Why was my sentence - "fiú amháin" - not accepted? I thought fiú and fiú amháin both meant "even"?


mairedubh

Why can't I say fiú amháin ?


Caroline673842

Fiú amháin means "only" as in "he only has a book". I think ..)


Caroline673842

Fiú amháin means Only, so i think it would turn this into only the boy has a book? I think?


liamh3

What about "féin" at end instead?


AllieC490376

I think that would mean something more like: the boy has his own book.


teaclud

is mbuachaill in the dative case?


v0U4bvUG

PLease could a moderator look at this thread and help ? Like many others here I am not clear where fiu goes, and also how to say in Irish both meanings: "Even the boy has a book" (as well as everyone else) and "The boy even has a book" (as well as his other belongings) . I agree with others that the word order makes it appear that 'even' refers to the book. Please clarify thanks


Caroline673842

So if this is Even the boy has a book (with fiú in front of 'ag an mbuachaill') how would you say The boy even has a book which is a slightly different idea, i.e. he has his lunch, his jacket, and even a book?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.