"Eventheboyhasabook."

Translation:Tá leabhar fiú ag an mbuachaill.

3 years ago

13 Comments


exeisen
exeisen

Can someone explain where to put fiú in a sentence? Some other examples had fiú at the very end

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

When used as an adverb, fiú typically follows the verb, subject, and objects (if any) — generally it will follow place adverbs (e.g. anseo) and precede time adverbs (e.g. inniu).

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

So, in this sentence, should fiú follow mbuachaill?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It should, but often doesn’t because adverbs can precede personal pronoun objects and prepositional pronoun objects, and in practice the latter often carries over into prepositional phrases with indirect objects (such as ag an mbuachaill in this exercise).

3 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

Can someone please explain when to use "fiú" versus "fíu amháin"? I've seen both translated as "even" in this lesson. Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

As far as I know, fiú and fiú amháin are interchangeable as “even”.

3 years ago

ShaneStova

I really don't understand the order here. Why is it so different. I need a memory trick

2 years ago

Cibigi5

How would "the boy even has a book" translate? Does world order (position of "fiu")not indicate what word it relates to?

5 months ago

Daiana-1602
Daiana-1602

Steam is coming out of my ears....I put fiú in front and it is wrong. I put it at the end and guess what....Yeaahh it is wrong again.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Fiú at the end is now accepted (2015-10-13).

3 years ago

Alex130806
Alex130806

It's no longer accepted (2017-06-30)

1 year ago

liamh3

What about "féin" at end instead?

2 years ago

ConnieKetchum

Please explain why this word order.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.