"She is still there."

Translation:Tá sí fós ann.

December 3, 2014

15 Comments


Stephen_87

Would "Tá sí ann, fós" not also be correct? I tried it, and it was rejected.

December 3, 2014

galaxyrocker

It wouldn't have the same word order as the English sentence. It would be like 'She is there still'. They want the same word order.

December 3, 2014

[deactivated user]

    The word order in Irish is not the same as in English so I think it should have been accepted.

    February 11, 2015

galaxyrocker

    I agree, but it's not the order that it's expressed in the sentence above. And Duolingo likes it's translations in the same order.

    February 11, 2015

NJI741534

    On July 27, 2019 they give Tá sí ann, fós as the "Another translation", which I believe means it's the preferred translation, yes?

    July 27, 2019

NJI741534

    Oops, no comma.

    July 27, 2019

OliverCasserley

    Accepted on 14/12/15. Tá sí ann fós.

    December 15, 2015

songoftheskies

    Tá é ann fós is now accepted.

    February 26, 2015

johnnygall2002

    where could i find more information on the use of "ann"? A website for example..

    May 24, 2015

johnnygall2002

    GRMA.. tá siad iontach.. :)

    May 25, 2015

Renee89B

    Why ann and not ansin

    June 2, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Ansin could be used if "there" means "in that place".
      Ann can mean "existing" or "in a place".

      Example:
      1st person: Bhí bean chineálta ag obair san oifig sin roinnt blianta ó shin.
      (There was a kind woman working in that office some years ago).
      2nd person: Tá sí ann fós. (She is still there, still working there).

      1st person: Bhí sí ag feitheamh ag an stad bus agus mé ag gabháil thart.
      (She was waiting at the bus-stop as I was going by).
      2nd person: Tá sí ansin fós. She is still there (at the bus-stop).

      June 2, 2017
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.