"She is still there."

Translation:Tá sí fós ann.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Stephen_87
Stephen_87

Would "Tá sí ann, fós" not also be correct? I tried it, and it was rejected.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It wouldn't have the same word order as the English sentence. It would be like 'She is there still'. They want the same word order.

4 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

The word order in Irish is not the same as in English so I think it should have been accepted.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I agree, but it's not the order that it's expressed in the sentence above. And Duolingo likes it's translations in the same order.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

Accepted on 14/12/15. Tá sí ann fós.

2 years ago

songoftheskies

Tá é ann fós is now accepted.

3 years ago

johnnygall2002

where could i find more information on the use of "ann"? A website for example..

3 years ago

johnnygall2002

GRMA.. tá siad iontach.. :)

3 years ago

Renee89B

Why ann and not ansin

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

Ansin could be used if "there" means "in that place".
Ann can mean "existing" or "in a place".

Example:
1st person: Bhí bean chineálta ag obair san oifig sin roinnt blianta ó shin.
(There was a kind woman working in that office some years ago).
2nd person: Tá sí ann fós. (She is still there, still working there).

1st person: Bhí sí ag feitheamh ag an stad bus agus mé ag gabháil thart.
(She was waiting at the bus-stop as I was going by).
2nd person: Tá sí ansin fós. She is still there (at the bus-stop).

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.