"You are going to open the door."

Translation:Vas a abrir la puerta.

3 years ago

33 Comments


TrevorPTX

I almost picked "Usted va a abrir la mesa" before I realized that nobody opens a table.

3 years ago

ktm315
ktm315

Some people do actually say that they're going to "open the lights," I don't know if that's commonly used somewhere else in the U.S., maybe......but it's weird to think about the difference in phrases like that. But I don't think you'd open the table unless you had an extra piece to add in and make it bigger, ie - Voy a abrir la mesa para ampliarlo.

3 years ago

ktm315
ktm315

So could I use "lo" here before vas to mean the same thing?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Lo wouldn't have a place here since the direct object is a noun (la puerta), and not a pronoun.

3 years ago

laurenkayhagy

Why isn't it "Irás abrir la puerta" ?

2 years ago

holylily

You are supposed to comment questions not random sentences

3 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

I've noticed that sometimes you get a choice with Vos, but the sentences that includes it are never correct

3 years ago

NiftyNeuron17
NiftyNeuron17

Woe now, where does "vos" come in? Is that a form of vosotros or something?

3 years ago

luvvinbbc

Why is it not "Tu voy a abrir la puerta"?

3 years ago

DanielSaybaloo

voy is the "me" form of the verb "ir". The tu form is "vas" and the usted form is "va"

1 year ago

EdK4kY

Is there any nuance of an imperative here, or is it just a prediction or an observation?

3 years ago

Corbin.Crone

Uds is what

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Uds. is the abbreviation for ustedes, and Ud. for usted. The abbreviations are capitalized. They are pronounced like the full word, just like Sra. is pronounced "señora," Srta. is pronounced "señorita," etc.

2 years ago

Luke893765

I should probably have picked this up by now but can anyone explain the difference between te and tu? I was marked wrong for te va a abrir la puerta

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Tú goes with vas. It's the subject pronoun and has an accent mark. Tú y yo estudiamos. Tú y él son mis primos.
Tu without the accent mark is the possessive: tu libro, tu coche.
Te is an object pronoun, among its uses: Te amo, Te voy a dar mi ensalada, etc.

2 years ago

Phoenix_Katy

Out of curiosity, if you say 'Usted van a abrir el puerto' it is wrong but google translate translates it exactly right. Is it acceptable Spanish or is google translate (and my litetal translating) wrong?

1 year ago

Debba8
Debba8

I think the problem is you wrote "el puerto" (the port) instead of "la puerta" (the door). Not sure about Google translate. Maybe it takes a guess at meaning from the context of the rest of the sentence?

1 year ago

nerolingua

How do I know if "you" it is singular or plural?... ¿como se puede entender se "you" es singolar o plural? I lost points

1 year ago

nerolingua

Right... Multiple answers

1 year ago

gvez9119

There's no solution...Am I the only one who is having trouble with this one?

1 year ago

ColleenCum1

I selected only ¨Vas a abrir la puerta.¨ and Duo said I was wrong because I should have also selected ¨Ustedes van a abrir la puerta.¨ I do not think this is correct because that is ¨you all are going to open the door.¨ Verdad??

1 year ago

Nancy150656

The plural form 'ustedes' is not the direct translation to the singular you.

1 year ago

ccmYcN

Couldn't be...who stole the cookie

1 year ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

So much hate.

1 year ago

davidsvoice

Why must it be usted and not tu?

1 year ago

DivingPro380218

Why does it say "van a (are going to)" when highlighted with no option of "va a", yet "van a" is incorrect and the answer is "va a"?

11 months ago

Lyna489909

I started with tu eres. Why us that wrong?

11 months ago

mptburke

There are two answers to this (formal and informal) neither arw accepted asthe correct answer and saythe orher is the right one. Its a broken link or something.

9 months ago

bflo28

I selected the right answer twice but it still tells me Im wrong?

9 months ago

Espanolisto

Given that "you" in English can be talking to a single person or a group of people, i don't see why only van a (and not va / vas a ) is correct.

7 months ago

Espanolisto

These are not the droids you're looking for... Move along.

7 months ago

Grace936989

BP39 is our club code! It is lots of fun! Please join! Hope I see you soon in our cub! #GRIF4GRACE

6 months ago

nBnQ2

Usted va a cerrar la puerta. What’s wrong with this answer?

18 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.