"Mer eller mindre"

Translation:More or less

December 3, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saqirltu

Is this used in the same way (context) as more or less in english?


devalanteriel

Yeah, more or less. :p


Dudink.

Nobody made a Wilders joke yet? What a pleasant shift.


Denise909595

That was my first thought when I say this sentence


nunes89

Could this also mean "so so"? :D


Blehg

I wouldn't say so. "So so" is better translated with "Sådär".


nunes89

Ahh, thank you ^^


JonathonAustin

what's the difference between fler and mer ?


devalanteriel

Generally, you use fler for countable nouns, and mer for uncountable. So it's e.g. mer mjölk ("more milk") because you can't really say "I have four milks", but it's fler stolar because you'd say "I have four chairs".


trevro

It's the same difference as with "fewer" and "less" in English (fewer chairs, less milk). Funny that Swedish uses this differentiation when talking about greater amounts/numbers, while English uses it for smaller amounts/numbers.


dimsidimsi

Swedish has also ''mindre'' and ''färre'', which translate to ''less'' and ''fewer'' respectively, if I'm not mistaken.


paxpaquin

"Mindre" reminds me of the French word "moindre" (which means "lesser").


BWolfBurak

She reads as /me:relımindre/

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.