1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mer eller mindre"

"Mer eller mindre"

Translation:More or less

December 3, 2014

12 Comments


saqirltu

Is this used in the same way (context) as more or less in english?

February 22, 2015

devalanteriel

Yeah, more or less. :p

February 22, 2015

JonathonAustin

what's the difference between fler and mer ?

March 29, 2015

devalanteriel

Generally, you use fler for countable nouns, and mer for uncountable. So it's e.g. mer mjölk ("more milk") because you can't really say "I have four milks", but it's fler stolar because you'd say "I have four chairs".

March 29, 2015

trevro

It's the same difference as with "fewer" and "less" in English (fewer chairs, less milk). Funny that Swedish uses this differentiation when talking about greater amounts/numbers, while English uses it for smaller amounts/numbers.

June 5, 2015

dimsidimsi

Swedish has also ''mindre'' and ''färre'', which translate to ''less'' and ''fewer'' respectively, if I'm not mistaken.

April 26, 2016

nunes89

Could this also mean "so so"? :D

December 3, 2014

Blehg

I wouldn't say so. "So so" is better translated with "Sådär".

December 3, 2014

nunes89

Ahh, thank you ^^

December 3, 2014

Dudink.

Nobody made a Wilders joke yet? What a pleasant shift.

March 13, 2017

JoaoDSouza

Mais ou menos

April 13, 2017

BWolfBurak

She reads as /me:relımindre/

January 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.