Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mer eller mindre"

Translation:More or less

3 years ago

11 Comments


JonathonAustin

what's the difference between fler and mer ?

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Generally, you use fler for countable nouns, and mer for uncountable. So it's e.g. mer mjölk ("more milk") because you can't really say "I have four milks", but it's fler stolar because you'd say "I have four chairs".

3 years ago

trevro
trevro

It's the same difference as with "fewer" and "less" in English (fewer chairs, less milk). Funny that Swedish uses this differentiation when talking about greater amounts/numbers, while English uses it for smaller amounts/numbers.

3 years ago

dimsidimsi

Swedish has also ''mindre'' and ''färre'', which translate to ''less'' and ''fewer'' respectively, if I'm not mistaken.

2 years ago

saqirltu
saqirltu

Is this used in the same way (context) as more or less in english?

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yeah, more or less. :p

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Could this also mean "so so"? :D

3 years ago

Blehg
Blehg

I wouldn't say so. "So so" is better translated with "Sådär".

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Ahh, thank you ^^

3 years ago

Dudink.
Dudink.

Nobody made a Wilders joke yet? What a pleasant shift.

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Mais ou menos

1 year ago