1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is not there yet."

"He is not there yet."

Translation:Níl sé ansin go fóill.

December 3, 2014

16 Comments


ReneeLozan1

When do you use 'ann' vs. 'ansin'? In this case, both are accepted, but I suspect that's not always the case.


Stephen_87

Is "Níl sé ansin fós" not acceptable?


galaxyrocker

It should be, yes. There are some places where fós and go fóill overlap, and that would be one of them.


climbingjer

Does word order matter, as in : Níl sé go fóill ansin. ??if i remember correctly, they asked Níl sí go fóill ansin...


Knocksedan

Almost every example of go fóill on potafocal and in the FGB entry for go fóill puts go fóill at the end of the phrase.

The one exception is Tá fuinneamh go fóill ann, but that's not quite the same usage as ansin in this sentence.


climbingjer

Yeah, the more I think about it, it makes sense for go fóill to go after. And the example I thought of before was incorrect, it's Níl sí anseo go fóill.

Thanks for the help!


LinguDemo

Suddenly I'm reminded of "Níl Sé'n Lá" by Celtic Woman. (I think go fóill is part of the lyrics)


Knocksedan

Níl 'na lá, is ní bheidh go fóill - "It's not day, and it won't be (for a while) yet",


AlanDaly2

Nil se ann fos was also accepted.


ColmDuffy

So waht is the difference between fós and fóill.. i looked on pota focal .. but i cant see an obvious difference


SatharnPHL

Apart from the fact that you mean go fóill (fóill without the go doesn't mean "yet"), you don't use go fóill to say "better yet" - níos fearr fós.


Desiree29977

It always gives me "fóíl" and "foíl" as options, is there that much difference?


SatharnPHL

The fada on the o matters, and the standard spelling has 2 ls (though fóil with one l is listed in the FGB as a variant spelling of fóill). Even if "foil" was a word in Irish, it's pronunciation would be quite different from fóill.

(If you need convincing about the importance of the fada, look up the Irish for "cake")


Eolasabu

Níl sé ann fós Should also be accepted. Because that is correct too


ColmDuffy

Níl sé ann ar fós, not accepted. What is wrong with it?


SatharnPHL

What's the purpose of the ar in your answer?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.