1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is not there yet."

"He is not there yet."

Translation:Níl sé ansin go fóill.

December 3, 2014

14 Comments


Stephen_87

Is "Níl sé ansin fós" not acceptable?

December 3, 2014

galaxyrocker

It should be, yes. There are some places where fós and go fóill overlap, and that would be one of them.

December 3, 2014

AlanDaly2

Nil se ann fos was also accepted.

January 10, 2019

ReneeLozan1

When do you use 'ann' vs. 'ansin'? In this case, both are accepted, but I suspect that's not always the case.

August 21, 2019

climbingjer

Does word order matter, as in : Níl sé go fóill ansin. ??if i remember correctly, they asked Níl sí go fóill ansin...

January 7, 2016

Knocksedan

Almost every example of go fóill on potafocal and in the FGB entry for go fóill puts go fóill at the end of the phrase.

The one exception is Tá fuinneamh go fóill ann, but that's not quite the same usage as ansin in this sentence.

January 10, 2016

climbingjer

Yeah, the more I think about it, it makes sense for go fóill to go after. And the example I thought of before was incorrect, it's Níl sí anseo go fóill.

Thanks for the help!

January 10, 2016

LinguDemo

Suddenly I'm reminded of "Níl Sé'n Lá" by Celtic Woman. (I think go fóill is part of the lyrics)

February 15, 2016

Knocksedan

Níl 'na lá, is ní bheidh go fóill - "It's not day, and it won't be (for a while) yet",

February 15, 2016

Desiree29977

It always gives me "fóíl" and "foíl" as options, is there that much difference?

June 2, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The fada on the o matters, and the standard spelling has 2 ls (though fóil with one l is listed in the FGB as a variant spelling of fóill). Even if "foil" was a word in Irish, it's pronunciation would be quite different from fóill.

(If you need convincing about the importance of the fada, look up the Irish for "cake")

June 2, 2017

ColmDuffy

So waht is the difference between fós and fóill.. i looked on pota focal .. but i cant see an obvious difference

May 14, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Apart from the fact that you mean go fóill (fóill without the go doesn't mean "yet"), you don't use go fóill to say "better yet" - níos fearr fós.

May 14, 2019

Eolasabu

Níl sé ann fós Should also be accepted. Because that is correct too

September 24, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.