1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She is even more beautiful."

"She is even more beautiful."

Translation:Hun er endnu mere smuk.

December 3, 2014

12 Comments


Martinsspiegel

Why does the hint give smukkere for more beautiful but then count it wrong in the sentence and insist on mere smuk? I don't know how to form comparatives in Danish and this is not a good way to teach it.


20first

The lesson is not about comparatives but about adverbs, hence they want to teach you 'mere' here.

But if 'smukkere' is correct then it should be accepted. Did you report it?


Jnwulff

Hun er endnu smukkere is a good translation


uspgrade

'Smukkere' is now an accepted translation, at least on 02/27/2020


RubiN-IL

Why "endnu" and not "endda"?


Tor-DK

Please delete this comment. The link does not work.


uspgrade

Nah, no need to delete it. Take out the http://www. or try just basby.dk/modul1/even00.htm It works.


SafiaZad

I think it's a mistake because I know endnu means "yet"


morbrorper

This is yet another meaning.


Andreas-CPH

Why does it has to be "Hun er endnu mere smuk." and not "Hun er endda mere smuk."?


varriola

can you not say, Hun er endnu mere flot?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.