1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He presents the woman."

"He presents the woman."

Translation:Han præsenterer kvinden.

December 3, 2014

8 Comments


diego_d

Question about English: ¿What does "to present someone" mean? Is it the same as to introduce someone to someone?


WildSage

It's pretty much the same. Though it is more common in formal introductions.


LucBE

To my knowledge, in english you only present objects, put them on show. Must be a viking thing... :-]


WildSage

That is incorrect. You can use present for people as well. It is usually used for more formal introductions.


mdn73

Yes, as in presenting them at a conference, speaking engagement, etc.


paraesmic

As an Italian speaker I've always been told that it is wrong to use the verb "to present (someone)" to mean "introduce someone to someone else" and we consider the verb "to present" a false friend of "presentare"


Nadine549036

Why is it "præsenterer" and not "præsenter" ?


LucBE

Because "præsenter" is not danish. :-) Compare with the german "präsentieren" and the dutch "presenteren", they all use the same form.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.