"He presents the woman."

Translation:Han præsenterer kvinden.

4 years ago

8 Comments


diego_d
diego_d

Question about English: ¿What does "to present someone" mean? Is it the same as to introduce someone to someone?

4 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

It's pretty much the same. Though it is more common in formal introductions.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

To my knowledge, in english you only present objects, put them on show. Must be a viking thing... :-]

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

That is incorrect. You can use present for people as well. It is usually used for more formal introductions.

2 years ago

mdn73

Yes, as in presenting them at a conference, speaking engagement, etc.

2 years ago

paraesmic

As an Italian speaker I've always been told that it is wrong to use the verb "to present (someone)" to mean "introduce someone to someone else" and we consider the verb "to present" a false friend of "presentare"

3 years ago

Nadine549036

Why is it "præsenterer" and not "præsenter" ?

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

Because "præsenter" is not danish. :-) Compare with the german "präsentieren" and the dutch "presenteren", they all use the same form.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.