1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilket datum är det i dag?"

"Vilket datum är det i dag?"

Translation:Which date is it today?

December 3, 2014

36 Comments


PJamesM

It's not an error as such, but to me "Which date is it today?" only really sounds natural if the date is being identified from a predetermined list. If you're simply asking for today's date, I would find "What date is it today?" much more natural (or "What is the date today?", or "What is today's date?").

Does the same distinction exist in Swedish, or would this be the standard way of asking for the date? I notice that Swedish does often seem to use vilken/vilket where English would use what.


Arnauti

In principle, vad för is more like what and vilken is more like which. I'd say the most idiomatic way of asking in Swedish is Vad är det för datum i dag? (and I got more hits for that in the corpora I just searched)
For one thing, it may be as you say that we tend to use vilken a little more often than you use which in English. Here, it may also be that it seems easier to teach the structure with vilken so that we overuse it a bit because of that.

So while I definitely think 'which date is it' sounds less normal in English than Vilket datum är det does in Swedish, I still kind of think which might be the best main translation.


PJamesM

Thanks, that's good to know, and I appreciate your reasoning.


Patti309623

when you say idiomatic, are you saying common usage or more like slang? BTW, thanks for all you do


sotnosen93

Common usage. I would definitely not qualify it as slang.


kimmartin67

Thank you. Even in my limited experience, I could not imagine a Swedish person actually asking the question this way. Vad är det för...? seems much more likely to me.


LynetteMay4

Agree: the general question is What date is it today? or What is today's date? or What is the date today? I never hear Which date? unless distinguishing between offerings and not with today following. So not the best translation.


JYH6UtXB

I put "What is the date today?" and it was accepted. I think that using 'which' just brings the translation, on a spectrum, farther from English and closer to Swedish. That seems to support what Arnauti says above...


Richard125577

This raises a really interesting point. There's tension I've noticed in all the language lessons I've done on Duolingo.

On one hand the literal(-ish) translations are useful in learning the structure of the language.

Vilket datum är det i dag? > Which date is it today?

On the other hand, speakers of different languages normally phrase things differently, and using the normal phrasing has a meaning, too. (Less likely to be misunderstood, among other things.)

Vilket datum är det i dag? > What's the date today?

Jag vill ha fredag i dag. > I want it to be Friday. (Notice natural English omits 'today'.)


Alaukra

I really can't hear the "det" in the fast version, should it actually be pronounced like that (not pronounced)? It's clear in the slow version though...


Arnauti

I can hear it, as a "de", but in real life we often say this as if it [är det] were written "äre".


Foxx--

Is "what day is it today" not correct? The same thing seems to happen in Chinese as well, though, since the term "day" can sometimes refer just to a day of the week or in other contexts a day of the month/year.


Hacu.
  1. In Swedish that would be: "Vilken dag är det i dag.".
  2. Words 'day' and 'date' generally mark different things, thus not being fully interchangeable - see below.

《 Day = Dag 》Name of the day [in general], e.g:

  • Monday-Sunday
  • måndag-söndag
  • "It's Monday today."
  • "Det är måndag i dag."; etc.

《 Date = Datum 》Number of the day [+month/+year], e.g:

  • 02.01.[2017]
  • [2017/]01/02
  • "It's the second of January."
  • "Det är den andra av januari."; etc.

sotnosen93

I think "Det är den andra januari." would be more correct than "den andra av januari".


4oYBIxtO

Or: Det är andra januari


lord_zulo

No, the word 'day' is interpreted as 'week day' in questions like that. Normally one would construct the question as:

"Vilken veckodag är det idag?"

to avoid misunderstandings.


WDIENAN

How would you say "Date" as in a meeting between two people


Arnauti

We often use date too – en date or en dejt, the latter is the recommended spelling.
Older words for it are en träff or you could say ett möte.


JordanLee965570

Do you pronounce "date" with one syllable as you would "dejt"?


Vincent192786

Whats rhe difference btw vilket and vad again?


Arnauti

vad on its own cannot be used like you use 'which' in English – in order for it to work that way, you have to add för too: Vad är det för datum? = 'What date is it?'

But you can use vad like you use 'what' in the cases where 'which' wouldn't work in English, e.g. Vad är det? = 'What is that?'


Damirmmmm

So, would the correct answer to this question be, or example: Idag är det 15 September ?


1988.domi

How would it be translated if i say : Vilked datum är i dag


sotnosen93

Literally, "Which date is today", but as a native speaker I wouldn't recommend your sentence. It feels a bit unnatural, or at the very least uncommon. Also that may just be a typo, but just in case: It's "vilket", not "vilked".


dddinham

"what is the date today?" was accepted as a correct answer for me

01 JAN 2019


FrezzaTazz

So this is just another way of asking today's date? Since this course already has "Vad är dagens datum?" which I assume is the more commonly used one in spoken language.

05 Jan 2020


4oYBIxtO

Vad är det för datum idag would be common in spoken language


FrezzaTazz

Oh cool, good to know. Thank you! :)


JYH6UtXB

If 'datum' and 'dag' are both -en words, why is it "Vilket är det i dag?' instead of "Vilken är den I dag?"


4oYBIxtO

“Datum” is an ett-word


JYH6UtXB

Ugghhh... Thank you, 4oYBlxtO. I really need to keep a table of en/ett words on my desk, or something.


4oYBIxtO

Old Latin words ending on “um” are normally ett-words. Sometimes people use the Latin plural, ett faktum, flera fakta.


ShFk14

Vad är det för datum idag?


Christophe107268

"Which date is it today?" is not customary in English. We usually ask "What's today's date?" or "What's the date today?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.