"Vilket datum är det i dag?"

Translation:Which date is it today?

3 years ago

16 Comments


PJamesM
PJamesM

It's not an error as such, but to me "Which date is it today?" only really sounds natural if the date is being identified from a predetermined list. If you're simply asking for today's date, I would find "What date is it today?" much more natural (or "What is the date today?", or "What is today's date?").

Does the same distinction exist in Swedish, or would this be the standard way of asking for the date? I notice that Swedish does often seem to use vilken/vilket where English would use what.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In principle, vad för is more like what and vilken is more like which. I'd say the most idiomatic way of asking in Swedish is Vad är det för datum i dag? (and I got more hits for that in the corpora I just searched)
For one thing, it may be as you say that we tend to use vilken a little more often than you use which in English. Here, it may also be that it seems easier to teach the structure with vilken so that we overuse it a bit because of that.

So while I definitely think 'which date is it' sounds less normal in English than Vilket datum är det does in Swedish, I still kind of think which might be the best main translation.

1 year ago

PJamesM
PJamesM

Thanks, that's good to know, and I appreciate your reasoning.

1 year ago

Patti309623

when you say idiomatic, are you saying common usage or more like slang? BTW, thanks for all you do

4 months ago

Foxx--

Is "what day is it today" not correct? The same thing seems to happen in Chinese as well, though, since the term "day" can sometimes refer just to a day of the week or in other contexts a day of the month/year.

3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.
  1. In Swedish that would be: "Vilken dag är det i dag.".
  2. Words 'day' and 'date' generally mark different things, thus not being fully interchangeable - see below.

《 Day = Dag 》Name of the day [in general], e.g:

  • Monday-Sunday
  • måndag-söndag
  • "It's Monday today."
  • "Det är måndag i dag."; etc.

《 Date = Datum 》Number of the day [+month/+year], e.g:

  • 02.01.[2017]
  • [2017/]01/02
  • "It's the second of January."
  • "Det är den andra av januari."; etc.
1 year ago

lord_zulo

No, the word 'day' is interpreted as 'week day' in questions like that. Normally one would construct the question as:

"Vilken veckodag är det idag?"

to avoid misunderstandings.

3 years ago

WDIENAN

How would you say "Date" as in a meeting between two people

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We often use date too – en date or en dejt, the latter is the recommended spelling.
Older words for it are en träff or you could say ett möte.

1 year ago

JordanLee965570

Do you pronounce "date" with one syllable as you would "dejt"?

4 weeks ago

Alaukra

I really can't hear the "det" in the fast version, should it actually be pronounced like that (not pronounced)? It's clear in the slow version though...

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I can hear it, as a "de", but in real life we often say this as if it [är det] were written "äre".

2 years ago

Vincent192786

Whats rhe difference btw vilket and vad again?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

vad on its own cannot be used like you use 'which' in English – in order for it to work that way, you have to add för too: Vad är det för datum? = 'What date is it?'

But you can use vad like you use 'what' in the cases where 'which' wouldn't work in English, e.g. Vad är det? = 'What is that?'

1 year ago

Damirmmmm
Damirmmmm

So, would the correct answer to this question be, or example: Idag är det 15 September ?

9 months ago

1988.domi

How would it be translated if i say : Vilked datum är i dag

1 month ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.