"Jag lagar mat i december."

Translation:I cook in December.

December 3, 2014

23 Comments


ViolentRed

Someone is getting really skinny January through November...

December 3, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

My exact thoughts when reading this... Jag lagar mat i december... But JUST in December.

You know, you could be eating out. På restaurangen. XD

January 28, 2015

friswing

Yeh! We cook in December, because we want traditional Swedish X-mas food, the rest of the year anything is okay. ;-)

March 12, 2015

solarplexus

Or getting real fat. Good ol' fast food.

March 24, 2015

israellai

Or poor. Restaurang!

May 24, 2015

KrisTurner2

Brilliant xD

January 23, 2015

JesseNels

Are Swedish "c"s usually pronounced like an "s" when preceding a soft vowel, as they are in English? Or is this an exception because it's a borrowed word?

January 6, 2015

Jan-Olav

Yes. Almost all words with 'c' on its own are borrowed.

January 10, 2015

JesseNels

Tack!

January 10, 2015

MariaDeLau

why "i natt" is "this night" but "i december" cannot be "this December"?

November 20, 2015

friswing

And furthermore, it is a bit ambiguous, when we say i december it could mean "in december this year", but it could just as well mean "every december, as part of a tradition every year".

November 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

"i" is just the preposition you use with months.

November 20, 2015

spacevoyeur

I understand that 'lagar mat' can translate to cook food and to just cook. Can cook ever be translated to lagar without mat following it, or is it not used on its own?

May 13, 2015

friswing

You always have to specify what you 'lagar', if it is food, or a broken bike or a hole in your pants. So the answer is no, 'lagar' is not used on its own

May 13, 2015

spacevoyeur

So lagar means more like fix? For me the hover dictionary says it means cook on its own, but maybe that's just because it's always next to mat.

May 13, 2015

friswing

Yes, 'lagar' is 'fixing', but also the only verb for 'cooking' but it has to be together with 'mat'. "Jag lagar maten i kväll, så får du laga maten i morgon".

May 13, 2015

Charonov

That's so helpful, I'd never imagine lagar could stand for fixing... Have a lingot today, you've got my heart.

May 29, 2015

VladymirGo

Would it be correct to say "I december lagar mat jag"?

July 12, 2015

friswing

Almost, You Can begin with the time-adverbial "I december" but you have to put the pronoun 'jag' directly after the verb 'lagar' and before 'mat': "I december lagar jag mat".

July 12, 2015

AnthonyGaskin

i december lagar jag mat was not accepted in the translate section

July 3, 2017

friswing

I don't know why. It is correct Swedish. Maybe Duo don't want the word-order to be changed, since it will change the stress. The part we put first in the sentence gets more focus. --- But you could report it and see what happens.

July 4, 2017

LidiaV18

My concern is why "IN" and not "On"? Any one knows? should not be "PA"( i do not have the dot)

March 1, 2018

devalanteriel

Prepositions usually don't really have a reason - at least Swedish and English stick to the same one here. :)

March 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.