1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag lagar mat i december."

"Jag lagar mat i december."

Translation:I cook in December.

December 3, 2014

28 Comments


ViolentRed

Someone is getting really skinny January through November...


DogePamyuPamyu

My exact thoughts when reading this... Jag lagar mat i december... But JUST in December.

You know, you could be eating out. På restaurangen. XD


friswing

Yeh! We cook in December, because we want traditional Swedish X-mas food, the rest of the year anything is okay. ;-)


solarplexus

Or getting real fat. Good ol' fast food.


israellai

Or poor. Restaurang!


MariaDeLau

why "i natt" is "this night" but "i december" cannot be "this December"?


Zmrzlina

"i" is just the preposition you use with months.


friswing

And furthermore, it is a bit ambiguous, when we say i december it could mean "in december this year", but it could just as well mean "every december, as part of a tradition every year".


JesseNels

Are Swedish "c"s usually pronounced like an "s" when preceding a soft vowel, as they are in English? Or is this an exception because it's a borrowed word?


spacevoyeur

I understand that 'lagar mat' can translate to cook food and to just cook. Can cook ever be translated to lagar without mat following it, or is it not used on its own?


friswing

You always have to specify what you 'lagar', if it is food, or a broken bike or a hole in your pants. So the answer is no, 'lagar' is not used on its own


spacevoyeur

So lagar means more like fix? For me the hover dictionary says it means cook on its own, but maybe that's just because it's always next to mat.


friswing

Yes, 'lagar' is 'fixing', but also the only verb for 'cooking' but it has to be together with 'mat'. "Jag lagar maten i kväll, så får du laga maten i morgon".


Charonov

That's so helpful, I'd never imagine lagar could stand for fixing... Have a lingot today, you've got my heart.


VladymirGo

Would it be correct to say "I december lagar mat jag"?


friswing

Almost, You Can begin with the time-adverbial "I december" but you have to put the pronoun 'jag' directly after the verb 'lagar' and before 'mat': "I december lagar jag mat".


AnthonyGaskin

i december lagar jag mat was not accepted in the translate section


friswing

I don't know why. It is correct Swedish. Maybe Duo don't want the word-order to be changed, since it will change the stress. The part we put first in the sentence gets more focus. --- But you could report it and see what happens.


LidiaV18

My concern is why "IN" and not "On"? Any one knows? should not be "PA"( i do not have the dot)


devalanteriel

Prepositions usually don't really have a reason - at least Swedish and English stick to the same one here. :)


ParisTheLoris

The rest of the year I eat takeouts / takeaways


Anton25608

is some one starving the rest of the year?


devalanteriel

Maybe the person's spouse cooks on odd-numbered months? :)


matthew583808

Can this also mean i cook food in December? Instead of just cooking?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.