"I am a girl."

Translation:Jag är en flicka.

December 3, 2014

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kenziefawt

I find the pronunciation of jag ar very difficult


HelenCarlsson

It seems to me that The Voice says "Ja e en flicka" and that is pretty much how I pronounce it as well: skip the "g" in "jag" and skip the "r" in "är" (to make it "ä" or "e").


Ynngva

Ja ! Jag är en flicka (with a "a" like a deep "o"). Hej flickor ! Hej pojkar !!!


JessieBeeD

How m many languages are you able to speak


Leydorn

In Europe five are a good choice, Spanish, most spoken international language, English, the most modern and simple, on IT and sciences, German, English being a German language, French and Italian, the 2 and 3 Latin languages.


TheMalpaisLegate

This is a good choice in many places


michael419266

I love this language, its easy to lean.


Biosfear

I dont understand what i am supposed to do if i get it incorrect. I cant diamiss the error mesaage and i cant try again? It should let you dismiss the error and try again


W00l31wool

do the whole thing again! the lessons are very short, and it just reinforces everything


nicholasmarkamos

It usually will ask the same failed question again once more at the end of the test. If not, take heed of what it says is correct, and next time you do the maintainence test (weight icon) it will likely be included.


diana.smh

you can try again at the end of the lesson!


B.D.R.

"Jag är flicka" should be accepted. It is correct and it means exactly the same. It is even more idiomatic.


Miles11529

That would say, "I am girl" That is not correct


Johan855578

It is not standard Swedish; people may talk whatever they do, but standard Swedisth has its rules.


Milo116818

wow you don't capitalize ONE letter... duo gets all angry


Leydorn

Jag är ett tjej isn't correct?


Arnauti

tjej is also an en word, so Jag är en tjej works.


Leydorn

Thanks and sorry for my mistake, as it's explained on the first page of Swedish language :-)


B.D.R.

"En" can be left out. "Jag är tjej" is correct too.


RalPeate

why sometimes you use er and sometimes ar?


devalanteriel
  • er = your (plural, as in y'all's)
  • är = is/are
  • ar = a hundred square metres

DanTheRealDan

Does Swedish have words for things like "non-binary" or "genderfluid"?

...asking for a friend lol


LadySeabrooke

"hen" is a general pronoun, i dont know about a term for enby or genderfluid


devalanteriel

And non-binary would be ickebinär. Swedish doesn't really have a good term for gender-fluid, but I've seen people use the English term instead.


Aniela737180

I have "tips" button in spanish and german course, but in swedish don't. Do anyone know why?


devalanteriel

The tips are unfortunately only available in the app for courses created by the Duolingo headquarters. The Swedish course is created by volunteers, so our lesson notes don't show up. You can access them here, though: https://duome.eu/tips/en/sv


JonBenjaminGSS

I hat al man ho cand spall reght


KimStrahlb

hard to pronouce :p


Jackie855931

I can't figure out how to type the extra vowels.


Garbage772416

Did you know that there is an another word for flicka. It is tjej. Exampel: Jag är en tjej


alan26964

Why has my identity circle changed to dotted line?


Anaya11205

"porjke" is really hard to read I can't read


FunkyFlowe

I put ett instead of en R.I.P


Johan855578

"Tjej" is not standard swedish; it comes originally from the Romany language. "Flicka" is the normal word. "(En) jänta" and "(en) tös" are other original Swedish words for a girl, although with some dialectal connotation.


FatAutisticMan

The food thing is that I'm german. The languages are actually pretty alike and I'm able to pronounce almost everything. Unlike the Americans

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.