Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a girl."

Translation:Jag är en flicka.

3 years ago

16 Comments


kenziefawt

I find the pronunciation of jag ar very difficult

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It seems to me that The Voice says "Ja e en flicka" and that is pretty much how I pronounce it as well: skip the "g" in "jag" and skip the "r" in "är" (to make it "ä" or "e").

3 years ago

Ynngva

Ja ! Jag är en flicka (with a "a" like a deep "o"). Hej flickor ! Hej pojkar !!!

3 years ago

JessieBeeD

How m many languages are you able to speak

2 years ago

Leydorn
Leydorn

In Europe five are a good choice, Spanish, most spoken international language, English, the most modern and simple, on IT and sciences, German, English being a German language, French and Italian, the 2 and 3 Latin languages.

2 years ago

Biosfear

I dont understand what i am supposed to do if i get it incorrect. I cant diamiss the error mesaage and i cant try again? It should let you dismiss the error and try again

3 years ago

ninadoranina

do the whole thing again! the lessons are very short, and it just reinforces everything

3 years ago

nicholasmarkamos

It usually will ask the same failed question again once more at the end of the test. If not, take heed of what it says is correct, and next time you do the maintainence test (weight icon) it will likely be included.

2 years ago

Leydorn
Leydorn

Jag är ett tjej isn't correct?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

tjej is also an en word, so Jag är en tjej works.

3 years ago

Leydorn
Leydorn

Thanks and sorry for my mistake, as it's explained on the first page of Swedish language :-)

3 years ago

B.D.R.
B.D.R.

"En" can be left out. "Jag är tjej" is correct too.

3 years ago

swedishwolf

these ¨are confuzzling me

2 years ago

B.D.R.
B.D.R.

"Jag är flicka" should be accepted. It is correct and it means exactly the same. It is even more idiomatic.

3 years ago

swedishwolf

(yag ar)

2 years ago

michael419266

I love this language, its easy to lean.

1 year ago