1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am a girl."

"I am a girl."

Translation:Jag är en flicka.

December 3, 2014

41 Comments


kenziefawt

I find the pronunciation of jag ar very difficult


HelenCarlsson

It seems to me that The Voice says "Ja e en flicka" and that is pretty much how I pronounce it as well: skip the "g" in "jag" and skip the "r" in "är" (to make it "ä" or "e").


Ynngva

Ja ! Jag är en flicka (with a "a" like a deep "o"). Hej flickor ! Hej pojkar !!!


JessieBeeD

How m many languages are you able to speak


Leydorn

In Europe five are a good choice, Spanish, most spoken international language, English, the most modern and simple, on IT and sciences, German, English being a German language, French and Italian, the 2 and 3 Latin languages.


TheMalpaisLegate

This is a good choice in many places


B.D.R.

"Jag är flicka" should be accepted. It is correct and it means exactly the same. It is even more idiomatic.


Miles11529

That would say, "I am girl" That is not correct


[deactivated user]

    Agreed. I have seen it used in daily life here yet it is still rejected. Nice to see your post was 4 years ago so clearly not updated lol


Biosfear

    I dont understand what i am supposed to do if i get it incorrect. I cant diamiss the error mesaage and i cant try again? It should let you dismiss the error and try again


W00l31wool

    do the whole thing again! the lessons are very short, and it just reinforces everything


nicholasmarkamos

    It usually will ask the same failed question again once more at the end of the test. If not, take heed of what it says is correct, and next time you do the maintainence test (weight icon) it will likely be included.


diana.smh

    you can try again at the end of the lesson!


michael419266

    I love this language, its easy to lean.


Milo116818

    wow you don't capitalize ONE letter... duo gets all angry


Leydorn

    Jag är ett tjej isn't correct?


Arnauti

    tjej is also an en word, so Jag är en tjej works.


Leydorn

    Thanks and sorry for my mistake, as it's explained on the first page of Swedish language :-)


B.D.R.

    "En" can be left out. "Jag är tjej" is correct too.


RalPeate

    why sometimes you use er and sometimes ar?


devalanteriel
    • er = your (plural, as in y'all's)
    • är = is/are
    • ar = a hundred square metres

DanTheRealDan

    Does Swedish have words for things like "non-binary" or "genderfluid"?

    ...asking for a friend lol


LadySeabrooke

    "hen" is a general pronoun, i dont know about a term for enby or genderfluid


devalanteriel

    And non-binary would be ickebinär. Swedish doesn't really have a good term for gender-fluid, but I've seen people use the English term instead.


Garbage772416

    Did you know that there is an another word for flicka. It is tjej. Exampel: Jag är en tjej


JonBenjaminGSS

    I hat al man ho cand spall reght


devalanteriel

    Thank you for letting us know.


KimStrahlb

    hard to pronouce :p


Jackie855931

    I can't figure out how to type the extra vowels.


alan26964

    Why has my identity circle changed to dotted line?


Aniela737180

    I have "tips" button in spanish and german course, but in swedish don't. Do anyone know why?


devalanteriel

    The tips are unfortunately only available in the app for courses created by the Duolingo headquarters. The Swedish course is created by volunteers, so our lesson notes don't show up. You can access them here, though: https://duome.eu/tips/en/sv


Bertrand213302

    I don't know how to show the accents on my android phone.


Leydorn

    Just press a for à, e for é, è or ê, i for î, u for ù :-)


Jackie855931

    It still says "pay attention to accents ".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.