"I am a girl."

Translation:Jag är en flicka.

December 3, 2014

20 Comments


kenziefawt

I find the pronunciation of jag ar very difficult

December 3, 2014

HelenCarlsson

It seems to me that The Voice says "Ja e en flicka" and that is pretty much how I pronounce it as well: skip the "g" in "jag" and skip the "r" in "är" (to make it "ä" or "e").

December 3, 2014

Ynngva

Ja ! Jag är en flicka (with a "a" like a deep "o"). Hej flickor ! Hej pojkar !!!

April 27, 2015

JessieBeeD

How m many languages are you able to speak

October 31, 2015

Leydorn

In Europe five are a good choice, Spanish, most spoken international language, English, the most modern and simple, on IT and sciences, German, English being a German language, French and Italian, the 2 and 3 Latin languages.

October 31, 2015

Biosfear

I dont understand what i am supposed to do if i get it incorrect. I cant diamiss the error mesaage and i cant try again? It should let you dismiss the error and try again

December 25, 2014

ninadoranina

do the whole thing again! the lessons are very short, and it just reinforces everything

January 17, 2015

nicholasmarkamos

It usually will ask the same failed question again once more at the end of the test. If not, take heed of what it says is correct, and next time you do the maintainence test (weight icon) it will likely be included.

March 19, 2016

YoYoYoYoFu

niggas thot niggas ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ thot

June 23, 2018

Leydorn

Jag är ett tjej isn't correct?

August 14, 2015

Arnauti

tjej is also an en word, so Jag är en tjej works.

August 14, 2015

Leydorn

Thanks and sorry for my mistake, as it's explained on the first page of Swedish language :-)

August 14, 2015

B.D.R.

"En" can be left out. "Jag är tjej" is correct too.

August 14, 2015

B.D.R.

"Jag är flicka" should be accepted. It is correct and it means exactly the same. It is even more idiomatic.

June 7, 2015

CbfRideruk

Agreed. I have seen it used in daily life here yet it is still rejected. Nice to see your post was 4 years ago so clearly not updated lol

June 10, 2019

RalPeate

why sometimes you use er and sometimes ar?

February 21, 2019

Milo116818

wow you don't capitalize ONE letter... duo gets all angry

May 10, 2019

michael419266

I love this language, its easy to lean.

November 11, 2016

Bertrand213302

I don't know how to show the accents on my android phone.

May 13, 2019

Leydorn

Just press a for à, e for é, è or ê, i for î, u for ù :-)

May 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.