"Hon har en miljon vänner."

Translation:She has a million friends.

December 3, 2014

28 Comments


nunes89

...på Facebook

December 3, 2014

DehPuh

I just gave you five lingots. I love you.

December 5, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

Omöjligt... The most you can have is 5,000 on a private account... That is why I cannot send Eefje de Visser a friend request. :(

February 24, 2015

Nibeh

Poor you :(

October 8, 2017

bepisTM

Oh my god, I showed this sentence to a friend while adding "på Facebook" to it... then I saw this.. what the

May 12, 2015

RobertAdonias

the moment I translated the phrase, the "Social Network" soundtrack started playing in my head :P

June 27, 2015

ViolentRed

I can see Swedes are also great at exaggeration :D

December 28, 2014

shurhaian

It doesn't make a difference here, but touches on it: Does Swedish use the long or short scale of large numbers? That is, is a billion a thousand millions, or a million millions?

February 2, 2015

devalanteriel

We use the long scale. I'll use numbers to ensure I don't screw up. :)

  • en miljon = 1 000 000 = an English million
  • en miljard = 1 000 000 000 = a modern English billion
  • en biljon = 1 000 000 000 000 = a modern English trillion
February 22, 2015

shurhaian

Exactly what I needed, thank you very much!

February 23, 2015

babbeloergosum

Cool, it works the same way in German.

February 11, 2016

Dan231405

I just noticed that Swedish doesn't use commas to group their large numbers.

March 7, 2017

Stoffeltjie

Cool, it works the same in Afrikaans.

March 12, 2018

JavadMousa3

M.r Hinz Varken av de är ONE ....och bara A....varför ?

April 6, 2019

devalanteriel

I'm sorry, I don't understand - what do you mean? Either "one" or "a/an" is perfectly fine.

April 6, 2019

Dan231405

I had to look up what the long short scales were; I had never heard of them before now. For anyone else curious: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_and_short_scales

March 7, 2017

babbeloergosum

"vänner"

February 11, 2016

hdhdhdhx

Would you ever say ett miljon if it was describing an ett word?

July 2, 2016

RichardB_Lebanon

No. Its en miljon. It is the miljon we are talking about hereo matter what comes after it

July 2, 2016

CadklZ

I dont really understand the long scale of numbers, a milkion million is not a billion. Thats mathematically incorrect. It would be a trillion.

January 11, 2017

shurhaian

It's not a universal truism of mathematics - that's the whole problem. It's regional. In other regions, the words are defined such that a million million IS a billion. It is not a question of mathematics, but one of linguistics. What is "mathematically correct" is that 1 000 000 x 1 000 000 = 1 000 000 000 000, but exactly what you CALL that number varies - not just between language families (Swedish isn't the only one to use the long scale, I'm pretty sure), but even between English-speaking regions.

SI prefixes, on the other hand, ARE standard. 1 Mm = 10^6 m, and that's true wherever you are. This linguistic collision of terms is why scientific notation exists

January 11, 2017

CadklZ

I see, but the meaning of the word million is still the same. In that it is 1,000,000.

January 11, 2017

kiteo

...but if en biljon means 10^12 then why not??

December 31, 2018

RichardB_Lebanon

We dont say a million friends in english. Shouldn't it be she has million friends?

November 14, 2015

Berniebud

It depends on the dialect. In American English (which is what Duolingo courses are usually based on), it's very common to say "A million", and sounds unnatural to say "Million" without a number or article before it.

November 14, 2015

RabbieY

I am a native UK english speaker and I have no problem with saying some one has a million friends. Probably a bit of an exaggeration though but not uncommon in spoken english. We would never say she has million friends or hundred friends. We would always put a number or just an "a" before it.

November 19, 2015

thorn.squiggles

You put the "a" in to say that the million is not exact, in the way English can also say about or like a million. Maybe OP was saying something like millions instead?

March 1, 2016

TamAgueci0

yes, I do....what's wrong with "I have a million friends"

June 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.