1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har en miljon vänner."

"Hon har en miljon vänner."

Translation:She has a million friends.

December 3, 2014

30 Comments


nunes89

...på Facebook


DehPuh

I just gave you five lingots. I love you.


DogePamyuPamyu

Omöjligt... The most you can have is 5,000 on a private account... That is why I cannot send Eefje de Visser a friend request. :(


Nibeh

Poor you :(


bepisTM

Oh my god, I showed this sentence to a friend while adding "på Facebook" to it... then I saw this.. what the


Stevie442918

Nej. På MySpace


RobertAdonias

the moment I translated the phrase, the "Social Network" soundtrack started playing in my head :P


ViolentRed

I can see Swedes are also great at exaggeration :D


shurhaian

It doesn't make a difference here, but touches on it: Does Swedish use the long or short scale of large numbers? That is, is a billion a thousand millions, or a million millions?


devalanteriel

We use the long scale. I'll use numbers to ensure I don't screw up. :)

  • en miljon = 1 000 000 = an English million
  • en miljard = 1 000 000 000 = a modern English billion
  • en biljon = 1 000 000 000 000 = a modern English trillion

babbeloergosum

Cool, it works the same way in German.


shurhaian

Exactly what I needed, thank you very much!


Dan231405

I just noticed that Swedish doesn't use commas to group their large numbers.


ahferroin7

Late answer, but this is rather common to a lot of European languages. The standard is typically using spaces for digit grouping, and a comma (instead of a full stop) for the decimal point, though there are odd exceptions in some places (I know there are some locales that use spaces for grouping but a full stop for the decimal point).


Stoffeltjie

Cool, it works the same in Afrikaans.


Dan231405

I had to look up what the long short scales were; I had never heard of them before now. For anyone else curious: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_and_short_scales


hdhdhdhx

Would you ever say ett miljon if it was describing an ett word?


RichardB_Lebanon

No. Its en miljon. It is the miljon we are talking about hereo matter what comes after it


CadklZ

I dont really understand the long scale of numbers, a milkion million is not a billion. Thats mathematically incorrect. It would be a trillion.


shurhaian

It's not a universal truism of mathematics - that's the whole problem. It's regional. In other regions, the words are defined such that a million million IS a billion. It is not a question of mathematics, but one of linguistics. What is "mathematically correct" is that 1 000 000 x 1 000 000 = 1 000 000 000 000, but exactly what you CALL that number varies - not just between language families (Swedish isn't the only one to use the long scale, I'm pretty sure), but even between English-speaking regions.

SI prefixes, on the other hand, ARE standard. 1 Mm = 10^6 m, and that's true wherever you are. This linguistic collision of terms is why scientific notation exists


CadklZ

I see, but the meaning of the word million is still the same. In that it is 1,000,000.


kiteo

...but if en biljon means 10^12 then why not??


RichardB_Lebanon

We dont say a million friends in english. Shouldn't it be she has million friends?


Berniebud

It depends on the dialect. In American English (which is what Duolingo courses are usually based on), it's very common to say "A million", and sounds unnatural to say "Million" without a number or article before it.


RabbieY

I am a native UK english speaker and I have no problem with saying some one has a million friends. Probably a bit of an exaggeration though but not uncommon in spoken english. We would never say she has million friends or hundred friends. We would always put a number or just an "a" before it.


thorn.squiggles

You put the "a" in to say that the million is not exact, in the way English can also say about or like a million. Maybe OP was saying something like millions instead?


TamAgueci0

yes, I do....what's wrong with "I have a million friends"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.