"Jag vill ha en sekreterare."

Translation:I want a secretary.

December 3, 2014

27 Comments


Flicka930

A caution for those who are not native English speakers: One would say, "I would like to have a secretary." "I want a secretary" can have a meaning that is not acceptable in the business world or in general company.

March 26, 2015

trevro

I don't know...I think "I want a secretary" is perfectly fine to say in the business world or in general company, as long as you don't say it with any sort of inappropriate innuendo. If you're just saying to your boss or co-workers, or friends or family or whomever, that you want a secretary (because presumably, you're overworked, or maybe just lazy), I don't think anybody would react negatively.

May 13, 2015

Arnauti

Just remember that 'I would like to have a secretary' is Jag skulle vilja ha en sekreterare in Swedish. vill ha vs skulle vilja ha correspond very well to the English want vs would like.

March 26, 2015

yellkaa

Well, i guess, that's the moment when non-native English speakers kindly ask you to explain the difference between 'want' and 'would like'.

Is this about 'I have a strong moral need in this' vs 'that would be nice to have this, but I can live without it'?

March 26, 2015

Arnauti

I think mostly it's a difference in politeness/directness. want is more direct and would like is more polite.

March 26, 2015

telemetry

I think it's a joke about 'want' meaning a sexual need, like when somebody wants someone badly. Usually that's directed at a specific person though, nobody would hear "I want a secretary" and assume that meaning

January 16, 2016

Flicka930

Tack! Although I can't say that I'm happy that the subjunctive is lurking in my future......

March 27, 2015

petporcupine

I'd be more likely to say "I need a secretary," regardless of the circumstances.

August 4, 2015

Flicka930

Yes, that seems the most natural to me.

August 11, 2015

iBeRachel

I disagree comepletely. It doesnt have that meaning at all unless you specifically say it in a way that implies it. Its perfectly fine to say.

September 27, 2015

Dazdingo0

Can soneone tell me why is there en before sekreterare ? I thought you dont use them when talking about jobs

September 13, 2015

DarkMoonFire

I think the difference is whether you are talking about a specific person or not.

If you say I am a secretary, you don't use the 'en' because you are talking about a specific person (me). Here, the word secretary is describing "my job title".

If you say I want a secretary, you are not talking about a specific person. Here, the word secretary is describing "a person who does that type of job".

Not sure if I've explained that well, but hope it makes sense.

February 4, 2016

yellkaa

I'd suggest 'en' may mean he'll be satisfied with having only one secretary this time ;)

September 13, 2015

Dazdingo0

Okay Thanks I didnt think about it that way.

September 16, 2015

leahslv

When do you need to add 'ha' after vill?

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

When what you want is a noun. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

February 23, 2015

StevenH89

Thank you for this article it was extremely helpful!

May 7, 2015

Mina343085

Is a secretary not more or less the same thing as a personal assistant / pa?

October 21, 2017

jeremyswedish

"I would like to have a secretary" is not accepted?

January 6, 2015

SandraKosk

Directly translates that would be "Jag skulle vilja ha en sekreterare". "Vill" - "want", present tense. "Skulle vilja" - "would like", present subjunctive.

January 10, 2015

danielmonteiro16

Lit. I want to have a secretary, like Portuguese querer ter “vill ha”

March 1, 2015

nehakl23

Just to confirm... sekreterare is the singular and plural form of secretary, am I right?

June 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, in the indefinite they are the same.

June 21, 2016

mwarcf8W

Are there any diffrences between ha and har?

February 19, 2017

Bolt0n

ha is the infinitive form "to have". har is the present form.

April 1, 2017

mwarcf8W

Thank you.:)

April 1, 2017

DestinyLow1

is vill ha essentially "i want to have" ?

April 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.