1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill ha en sekreterare."

"Jag vill ha en sekreterare."

Translation:I want a secretary.

December 3, 2014

32 Comments


DrMicroChem

A caution for those who are not native English speakers: One would say, "I would like to have a secretary." "I want a secretary" can have a meaning that is not acceptable in the business world or in general company.


trevro

I don't know...I think "I want a secretary" is perfectly fine to say in the business world or in general company, as long as you don't say it with any sort of inappropriate innuendo. If you're just saying to your boss or co-workers, or friends or family or whomever, that you want a secretary (because presumably, you're overworked, or maybe just lazy), I don't think anybody would react negatively.


Arnauti

Just remember that 'I would like to have a secretary' is Jag skulle vilja ha en sekreterare in Swedish. vill ha vs skulle vilja ha correspond very well to the English want vs would like.


yellkaa

Well, i guess, that's the moment when non-native English speakers kindly ask you to explain the difference between 'want' and 'would like'.

Is this about 'I have a strong moral need in this' vs 'that would be nice to have this, but I can live without it'?


Arnauti

I think mostly it's a difference in politeness/directness. want is more direct and would like is more polite.


telemetry

I think it's a joke about 'want' meaning a sexual need, like when somebody wants someone badly. Usually that's directed at a specific person though, nobody would hear "I want a secretary" and assume that meaning


DrMicroChem

Tack! Although I can't say that I'm happy that the subjunctive is lurking in my future......


petporcupine

I'd be more likely to say "I need a secretary," regardless of the circumstances.


DrMicroChem

Yes, that seems the most natural to me.


iBeRachel

I disagree comepletely. It doesnt have that meaning at all unless you specifically say it in a way that implies it. Its perfectly fine to say.


Dazdingo0

Can soneone tell me why is there en before sekreterare ? I thought you dont use them when talking about jobs


DarkMoonFire

I think the difference is whether you are talking about a specific person or not.

If you say I am a secretary, you don't use the 'en' because you are talking about a specific person (me). Here, the word secretary is describing "my job title".

If you say I want a secretary, you are not talking about a specific person. Here, the word secretary is describing "a person who does that type of job".

Not sure if I've explained that well, but hope it makes sense.


yellkaa

I'd suggest 'en' may mean he'll be satisfied with having only one secretary this time ;)


Dazdingo0

Okay Thanks I didnt think about it that way.


leahslv

When do you need to add 'ha' after vill?


Arnauti

When what you want is a noun. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


StevenH89

Thank you for this article it was extremely helpful!


Johanna343085

Is a secretary not more or less the same thing as a personal assistant / pa?


DestinyLow1

is vill ha essentially "i want to have" ?


jeremyswedish

"I would like to have a secretary" is not accepted?


SandraKosk

Directly translates that would be "Jag skulle vilja ha en sekreterare". "Vill" - "want", present tense. "Skulle vilja" - "would like", present subjunctive.


danielmonteiro16

Lit. I want to have a secretary, like Portuguese querer ter “vill ha”


nehakl23

Just to confirm... sekreterare is the singular and plural form of secretary, am I right?


Zmrzlina

Yes, in the indefinite they are the same.


mwarcf8W

Are there any diffrences between ha and har?


Bolt0n

ha is the infinitive form "to have". har is the present form.


mwarcf8W

Thank you.:)


Margaret278812

The article "en" is required here, but not in "Varför arbeter du som författare?" Is it that no article is required because the profession relates to the subject? I did try the link to the comments section, but it didn't work


pselkirk

You've got it. "Jag är sekreterare". It's an identity of the subject (profession, religion, political party, nationality, etc). "Jag vill ha en sekreterare." It's something the subject wants.

A little off-topic, but when you use the "identity" word more figuratively, you do use the article:

  • Han är clown. He is a clown = It's his job.
  • Han är en clown. He is a clown = He behaves like a clown.

Lilja652023

All i want for christmas is a secretary


gibbano

Flicka930 must be trolling

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.