Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag vill ha en sekreterare."

Translation:I want a secretary.

0
3 years ago

26 Comments


Flicka930
Flicka930

A caution for those who are not native English speakers: One would say, "I would like to have a secretary." "I want a secretary" can have a meaning that is not acceptable in the business world or in general company.

20
Reply3 years ago

trevro
trevro

I don't know...I think "I want a secretary" is perfectly fine to say in the business world or in general company, as long as you don't say it with any sort of inappropriate innuendo. If you're just saying to your boss or co-workers, or friends or family or whomever, that you want a secretary (because presumably, you're overworked, or maybe just lazy), I don't think anybody would react negatively.

27
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Just remember that 'I would like to have a secretary' is Jag skulle vilja ha en sekreterare in Swedish. vill ha vs skulle vilja ha correspond very well to the English want vs would like.

17
Reply23 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

Well, i guess, that's the moment when non-native English speakers kindly ask you to explain the difference between 'want' and 'would like'.

Is this about 'I have a strong moral need in this' vs 'that would be nice to have this, but I can live without it'?

3
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I think mostly it's a difference in politeness/directness. want is more direct and would like is more polite.

13
Reply3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

I think it's a joke about 'want' meaning a sexual need, like when somebody wants someone badly. Usually that's directed at a specific person though, nobody would hear "I want a secretary" and assume that meaning

2
Reply2 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

Tack! Although I can't say that I'm happy that the subjunctive is lurking in my future......

0
Reply3 years ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

I'd be more likely to say "I need a secretary," regardless of the circumstances.

5
Reply3 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

Yes, that seems the most natural to me.

3
Reply3 years ago

iBeRachel
iBeRachel

I disagree comepletely. It doesnt have that meaning at all unless you specifically say it in a way that implies it. Its perfectly fine to say.

3
Reply2 years ago

Dazdingo0

Can soneone tell me why is there en before sekreterare ? I thought you dont use them when talking about jobs

3
Reply2 years ago

DarkMoonFire

I think the difference is whether you are talking about a specific person or not.

If you say I am a secretary, you don't use the 'en' because you are talking about a specific person (me). Here, the word secretary is describing "my job title".

If you say I want a secretary, you are not talking about a specific person. Here, the word secretary is describing "a person who does that type of job".

Not sure if I've explained that well, but hope it makes sense.

3
Reply2 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

I'd suggest 'en' may mean he'll be satisfied with having only one secretary this time ;)

0
Reply2 years ago

Dazdingo0

Okay Thanks I didnt think about it that way.

0
Reply2 years ago

leahslv
leahslv

When do you need to add 'ha' after vill?

1
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

When what you want is a noun. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

8
Reply3 years ago

StevenH89
StevenH89

Thank you for this article it was extremely helpful!

1
Reply3 years ago

jeremyswedish

"I would like to have a secretary" is not accepted?

0
Reply3 years ago

SandraKosk

Directly translates that would be "Jag skulle vilja ha en sekreterare". "Vill" - "want", present tense. "Skulle vilja" - "would like", present subjunctive.

9
Reply3 years ago

danielmonteiro16
danielmonteiro16

Lit. I want to have a secretary, like Portuguese querer ter “vill ha”

0
Reply3 years ago

nehakl23

Just to confirm... sekreterare is the singular and plural form of secretary, am I right?

0
Reply2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, in the indefinite they are the same.

0
Reply2 years ago

mwarcf8W
mwarcf8W

Are there any diffrences between ha and har?

0
Reply1 year ago

Bolt0n
Bolt0n

ha is the infinitive form "to have". har is the present form.

0
Reply1 year ago

mwarcf8W
mwarcf8W

Thank you.:)

0
Reply1 year ago

Mina343085

Is a secretary not more or less the same thing as a personal assistant / pa?

0
Reply9 months ago