"Det är mitt barn."

Translation:It is my child.

December 3, 2014

63 Comments


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Most sentences I record have obvious errors, or ones that change meaning or flow completely. This is not the case here. In fact, no word is incorrectly pronounced - but there is an issue of mixing styles which is worth addressing.

Most Swedes will pronounce det without the final t, and är as just e. The more literally faithful pronunciations are mostly considered formal. And while there are certainly dialectal and sociolectal differences, it's quite uncommon to mix pronunciations as the voice does here.

Broadly speaking, if you shorting det är to de e, you can use either of the common pronunciations of e - but again, you're unlikely to mix them. So I've made four recordings in one file, as follows:

  1. First, the "e" pronounciation of e.
  2. Second, the "ä" pronounciation of e, which is never used in isolation but frequently in words.
  3. The full phrase, using the first vowel version.
  4. The full phrase again, now using the second vowel version. (This is the one I'd use personally, but it's neither better nor worse than the other.)

I hope you'll find this helpful. :)

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/34ff058de7274a8ba58d68b8961243bc.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

May 10, 2018

amvoie

How would you say "Those are my children"?

December 4, 2014

kngonzo

I made a similar mistake, hearing "de" instead of "det"... but the tell is "mitt" is singular, versus "mina" for plural. So, to say "those are my children" would be "de är mina barn"

January 25, 2015

tanemika

Do you ise "it" for a child instead of "he" or "she"

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

If you don't know the gender, sure.

January 19, 2015

galinpetkov

This is my child

December 3, 2014

Lundgren8

That would be ”detta” or ”det här”.

December 3, 2014

galinpetkov

Thank you :)

December 4, 2014

tanemika

Do you use "it" for a child ?

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's perfectly normal.

January 19, 2015

FransvPvE

Could you also say: Det är min barn?

January 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Barn is an ett-word, thus you have to go with mitt barn.

January 19, 2015

woodardj

Why not "These are my children"?

January 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Children here are singular. You can tell by the use of mitt, since it'd be mina if it was plural.

January 19, 2015

woodardj

Perfect, thanks!

January 19, 2015

Gentzen

How is det pronounced? Is it 'det' or 'de'?

January 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

/de:/, the E is long and the T is silent.

March 29, 2015

mazsolla

"This is my child" is not good solution here? :)

March 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

See Lundgren8's reply to the same question in the comments.

March 29, 2015

g.uh

We can use "det" for humans? Here seems that a kid is a thing instead of a human :/

May 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Calling person it might sound very objectifying, but there's nothing strange about using det as a formal subject for people like in the sentence here. After all, formal subjects don't really mean much anyways.

June 22, 2015

HoroTanuki

Is "r" in barn ever audible? I think I read somewhere that the accent around Gothenburg puts more stress on the "r", so I'm just asking...

June 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Unless you're from southern Sweden, The RN combination is a single sound, a retroflex N.

June 22, 2015

yermishkina

Why is my translation marked as wrong? I write 'this is my child'

June 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

That'd be "det här är mitt barn" or "detta är mitt barn".

June 22, 2015

Jehyp

When to use mitt over min?

December 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Singular ett words: mitt

Singular en words: min

November 8, 2016

RossReedst

It should not be applied to a person, in English.

April 3, 2016

KelvinOsah

In English it should be (he/she is my child) "IT/IT IS" is used for non living things.

August 1, 2016

KenmoreChalfant

The TTS seems to pronounce "är" differently whether you tap the word alone or play the whole sentence. Is it like "are" or "air"? (in American English)

October 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

The R is normally silent, and the Ä is just a long E or Ä sound. (Think of the vowel in the words "deer" and "air")

November 8, 2016

Shazza39

When do i use min?

November 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

For a singular en-word.

November 8, 2016

KenmoreChalfant

As Zmrzlina said, 'mitt' and 'min' are related to 'ett' and 'en'.

November 8, 2016

Stephenjb1

When do you use ditt and din?

December 8, 2016

Stephenjb1

When do you you use mitt and min **?

December 8, 2016

Johnny954520

Do people actually refer to their own child as it? I know it's gender-neutral, but wouldn't the parent just say he or she?

January 16, 2017

Chris903849

Would anyone call their child "it"? Is this a weird sentence or is it just me?

February 11, 2017

itsjdotyadig

This just sounds so cruel.

February 11, 2017

Helmut111189

Wie würde die Mehrzahl lauten von "Das sind meine Kinder"?

April 20, 2017

Yamir778090

Are there any lessons for this tests?

May 9, 2017

PikaPikaChick

When do you use min vs mitt? Is it tied to the noun?

May 12, 2017

CaymmiAgui

Shouldn't be She is or He is instead of It is?

July 14, 2017

IDreamed

Are there any special rules for some specific words and their pronounciation? Like "de" which, as long as I know, is pronounced "dom" and that is because of historial reasons. Anyway, my question here goes to "det", which I seem to hear as "de". Again, I don't know if I am right, or if it is just a weird thing of the tts, but it seems that some words loose their coda (ending consonant).

August 27, 2017

nahuatl1939

det ar = it is .doesn't ,matter of what or whom your are speaking of. It is neuter., It is like in French ' c'est mon fils, c'est ma fille, c;'est mon chien, c'est ma chatte, etc etc. or in German Das ist mein Sohn, das ist meine Tochter, das ist mein Hund, das ist meine Katze us. Or Spanish es mi hijo, es mi hija, es mi perro, es mi gata . The same in plural :ce sont mes fils, mes filles, etc. das sind meine Soehne., meine Toechter, son mis hijos.... mis hijas..., I don't see anything discriminating here.

October 29, 2017

CaymmiAgui1

Shouldn't be "han/hon/de är mitt barn"? Or a single child can be seen as "det"?

September 9, 2017

asaadsadi

What is the difference between "min" (ex. Min katt) and "mitt" (ex. Mitt barn)?

December 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Different genders - you use min for en-words and mitt for ett-words.

April 26, 2018

asaadsadi

What is the difference between "mitt" and "min"?

December 4, 2017

abdulkhali333130

I saw but my words doesn't exist after i chosed another word

December 7, 2017

SamuelAkpo1

Using 'it' for a child, is not really conventional in English

February 2, 2018

pigaliciou1

It? Lol!

June 19, 2018

Fresh99012

So ett words>mitt, en words>min, right?

July 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Correct! And mina for plurals. :)

July 27, 2018

Fresh99012

Tack!

July 27, 2018

ZiyadMo

Here we use sitt because the word barn is ett word and its singular

September 19, 2018

devalanteriel

No, we use mitt because that's the singular first-person possessive pronoun.

September 19, 2018

BillPiazze

Still having trouble knowing when "barn" is child or children

November 2, 2018

devalanteriel

In this case, mitt is the singular form so it can't be more than one.

November 4, 2018

mike846472

So it is mitt because the first word ends in T? I thought it would be min because the object (barn) ends with n?

January 23, 2019

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the gender of a noun can't be reliably decided by its last letter. For instance, barn is an ett-word. That's why it's mitt.

January 23, 2019

KristinaEr13

How do we know it is not my children, seeing as the mitt is missing

April 17, 2019

devalanteriel

What do you mean "the mitt is missing"? The sentence is det är mitt barn.

April 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.