1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är mitt barn."

"Det är mitt barn."

Translation:It is my child.

December 3, 2014

69 Comments


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Most sentences I record have obvious errors, or ones that change meaning or flow completely. This is not the case here. In fact, no word is incorrectly pronounced - but there is an issue of mixing styles which is worth addressing.

Most Swedes will pronounce det without the final t, and är as just e. The more literally faithful pronunciations are mostly considered formal. And while there are certainly dialectal and sociolectal differences, it's quite uncommon to mix pronunciations as the voice does here.

Broadly speaking, if you shorting det är to de e, you can use either of the common pronunciations of e - but again, you're unlikely to mix them. So I've made four recordings in one file, as follows:

  1. First, the "e" pronounciation of e.
  2. Second, the "ä" pronounciation of e, which is never used in isolation but frequently in words.
  3. The full phrase, using the first vowel version.
  4. The full phrase again, now using the second vowel version. (This is the one I'd use personally, but it's neither better nor worse than the other.)

I hope you'll find this helpful. :)

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/34ff058de7274a8ba58d68b8961243bc.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


Lundgren8

That would be ”detta” or ”det här”.


Lassi492061

"Detta" and "det här " is this, "det där" is that.


amvoie

How would you say "Those are my children"?


kngonzo

I made a similar mistake, hearing "de" instead of "det"... but the tell is "mitt" is singular, versus "mina" for plural. So, to say "those are my children" would be "de är mina barn"


tanemika

Do you ise "it" for a child instead of "he" or "she"


Zmrzlina

If you don't know the gender, sure.


tanemika

Do you use "it" for a child ?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's perfectly normal.


FransvPvE

Could you also say: Det är min barn?


Zmrzlina

No. Barn is an ett-word, thus you have to go with mitt barn.


woodardj

Why not "These are my children"?


Zmrzlina

Children here are singular. You can tell by the use of mitt, since it'd be mina if it was plural.


woodardj

Perfect, thanks!


Gentzen

How is det pronounced? Is it 'det' or 'de'?


Zmrzlina

/de:/, the E is long and the T is silent.


mazsolla

"This is my child" is not good solution here? :)


Zmrzlina

See Lundgren8's reply to the same question in the comments.


g.uh

We can use "det" for humans? Here seems that a kid is a thing instead of a human :/


Zmrzlina

Calling person it might sound very objectifying, but there's nothing strange about using det as a formal subject for people like in the sentence here. After all, formal subjects don't really mean much anyways.


HoroTanuki

Is "r" in barn ever audible? I think I read somewhere that the accent around Gothenburg puts more stress on the "r", so I'm just asking...


Zmrzlina

Unless you're from southern Sweden, The RN combination is a single sound, a retroflex N.


yermishkina

Why is my translation marked as wrong? I write 'this is my child'


Zmrzlina

That'd be "det här är mitt barn" or "detta är mitt barn".


Jehyp

When to use mitt over min?


Zmrzlina

Singular ett words: mitt

Singular en words: min


KenmoreChalfant

The TTS seems to pronounce "är" differently whether you tap the word alone or play the whole sentence. Is it like "are" or "air"? (in American English)


Zmrzlina

The R is normally silent, and the Ä is just a long E or Ä sound. (Think of the vowel in the words "deer" and "air")


Shazza39

When do i use min?


Zmrzlina

For a singular en-word.


KenmoreChalfant

As Zmrzlina said, 'mitt' and 'min' are related to 'ett' and 'en'.


IDreamed

Are there any special rules for some specific words and their pronounciation? Like "de" which, as long as I know, is pronounced "dom" and that is because of historial reasons. Anyway, my question here goes to "det", which I seem to hear as "de". Again, I don't know if I am right, or if it is just a weird thing of the tts, but it seems that some words loose their coda (ending consonant).


nahuatl1939

det ar = it is .doesn't ,matter of what or whom your are speaking of. It is neuter., It is like in French ' c'est mon fils, c'est ma fille, c;'est mon chien, c'est ma chatte, etc etc. or in German Das ist mein Sohn, das ist meine Tochter, das ist mein Hund, das ist meine Katze us. Or Spanish es mi hijo, es mi hija, es mi perro, es mi gata . The same in plural :ce sont mes fils, mes filles, etc. das sind meine Soehne., meine Toechter, son mis hijos.... mis hijas..., I don't see anything discriminating here.


asaadsadi

What is the difference between "min" (ex. Min katt) and "mitt" (ex. Mitt barn)?


devalanteriel

Different genders - you use min for en-words and mitt for ett-words.


Fresh99012

So ett words>mitt, en words>min, right?


devalanteriel

Correct! And mina for plurals. :)


Hassan2021

Here we use sitt because the word barn is ett word and its singular


devalanteriel

No, we use mitt because that's the singular first-person possessive pronoun.


BillPiazzetta

Still having trouble knowing when "barn" is child or children


devalanteriel

In this case, mitt is the singular form so it can't be more than one.


mike846472

So it is mitt because the first word ends in T? I thought it would be min because the object (barn) ends with n?


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the gender of a noun can't be reliably decided by its last letter. For instance, barn is an ett-word. That's why it's mitt.


KristinaEr13

How do we know it is not my children, seeing as the mitt is missing


devalanteriel

What do you mean "the mitt is missing"? The sentence is det är mitt barn.


Fubi118

Why not "min barn"?


devalanteriel

barn is an ett-word.


ToastBunny

What's the difference between min and mitt?


devalanteriel
  • min is for singular en-words
  • mitt is for singular ett-words
  • mina is for plurals

bburte

this is=det här (or detta), it is=det är?


Bryce.gleeson

when to use mitt? mina?


devalanteriel
  • min is for singular en-words
  • mitt is for singular ett-words
  • mina is for plurals

atoms8

What is the difference between Min & Mitt.


devalanteriel

Please see other replies on this thread.


Royolu

Why not min barn?


devalanteriel

barn is an ett-word.


Royolu

Why not "min barn"?


devalanteriel

barn is an ett-word.


alookachaloo

what about "They are my children" ....sould it translate to "Det ar mina barn" ?


devalanteriel

är, yup. :)


alookachaloo

tack så mycket


HxeUwCET

Why cannot it be my children?


devalanteriel

mitt is the singular form. The plural would have said mina.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.