Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She did not hear me say that."

Translation:Ella no me oyó decir eso.

5 years ago

42 Comments


ggofthejungle

am i the only one that has failed this lesson 6 times in a row?

5 years ago

Dormouse

I'm right there with you, buddy. And I thought infinitives would be a piece of cake :(

5 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

I don't find the infinitives themselves to tricky. For me I think it's the fact that we're a getting a mix of past and present tense phrases for the first time.

4 years ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes, it's the mixture of present and past tenses and infinitive verbs that is making this lesson tricky, at least for me.

3 months ago

JGarrick62

No, you are not.

4 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

No,yo perdidé ese tema muchas veces tambien. :*-(

3 years ago

leeping

me too

2 years ago

KevinaMadg1
KevinaMadg1

No!

1 year ago

IngridMorstrad

Why is it "eso" and not "ese" or "esa"?

4 years ago

myuval
myuval

eso is neutral if you don't know the gender. esa is feminine, ese es masculine. here you don't know what "that" refers to, then you use the neuter form = eso

4 years ago

Pifta
Pifta

but why is "esa" wrong?

4 years ago

miza713

Esa is wrong in this particular sentence, because the "that" they are referring to is something somebody said. When you use "that" as a placeholder for a clause or sentence, it's always going to be neutral, because only a single noun can have a gender. Duolingo also has a preference for us to use a neutral pronoun, since all of the sentences are out of context, but this is one of the few cases so far where the answer HAS to be neutral. I hope my explanation helps.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Does it help if I were to say that what we are working on is a helping verb and a main verb. The helping verb gets conjugated to match who is doing something. The something is the main verb and is an infinite which really means it is translated as 'to say' or 'saying'. Or you can think of it as a non-gendered verb (my term) in its most basic form.

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

Ah! Got it! Thanks!

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

Can`t get my head round this either! Perseverence!

5 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

How come i was marked wrong for saying: "Ella no oyo decirme eso." ?

4 years ago

olgasboy

That is what I wrote too. Technically it is grammatically correct, but in this case it changes the meaning. Apparently in some cases of verb + verb the pronoun placement matters, it is subtle, but since Duo always wants the closest translation possible in this case it would not accept it. In this case according to my Spanish friend if the pronoun is placed at decirme the meaning is closer to "She did not hear that I said that to myself".

1 year ago

DaveandAlisa

I thought "hear me" was infinitive + me (oirme). Why is it me oyo? (I heard myself)

4 years ago

DareILingo

oyó is the word, not oyo. oyó is the past tense for second and third person. so rather than "I hear me," it means, "She heard me."

4 years ago

miza713

Why is "Eso ella no me lo oyó decir" not accepted?

4 years ago

basman18

eso quiere decir lo mismo, pero estaría escrito de manera informal.

3 years ago

StuffyMcGee
StuffyMcGee

I was marked wrong for "Ella no oyó me decirlo." Why is that wrong?

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Object pronouns always go before the conjugated verb. You can't insert them in the middle of a verb phrase. Also, and on this I'm not 100% sure, I don't think you can split the direct and indirect object pronouns. They either both go before the conjugated verb, or they both are appended to the end of the infinitive (or gerund or imperative).

4 years ago

DareILingo

I believe yours "translates" to, "She doesn't hear say to me to it." The object pronoun "me" needs to be before oyó. "She does not <from me> hear." I think decirlo would "translate" to, "say to it," not "say it." "decir eso" == "say that"

4 years ago

henry651231
henry651231

"Ella no me oyó de decir eso" I use a de here. I just don't know when it is necessary to add "de or que" between two verb. Anyone have the same issue as I do?

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Well, I spoke into the microphone with, what turns out to be the above translation three times and it wouldn't accept it. Then on the page it says the following is correct: 'Ella no me oyó a mí decir eso'. - which is not what is written at the top of this discussion box. Where does the 'a mi' come from?

4 years ago

GregHouse989

Eso Ella no me oye decir was marked wrong?

4 years ago

dimasf

what is wrong with "ella no oyo que yo dije eso"?

4 years ago

JimLindsay

I'm not a fluent speaker, but I'm pretty sure it is because you are translated literally from English. In Spanish, the infinitive is used a lot more. So "I said that" is certainly "Dije eso", but "I heard him say that" is indirect, so it would be "Oye decirle eso." [Would a native speaker chime in here, por favor?]

4 years ago

wedartama

When to use and not to use "de" in this (and other) case(s)? Thanks!

4 years ago

MichaelRpdx

Why is "Ella no lo me oyó decir eso" wrong? I'm confused ...

4 years ago

LeivaL860295

Lo goes after me and before oyó.

4 years ago

Anneliese7588

I have frequently used the infinitive entender to mean "to hear" with native Spanish speakers and have never been corrected. However this lesson is the first to correct me into using oir or escuchar.

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

I reversed "no" and "me". Is that important I spoken Spanish?

2 years ago

SrikantS87

Why is it '...me oyo...' and not 'Ella no oyo me decir eso' when oyo is related to 'Ella' and me is related to 'decir'?

1 year ago

AnitaSheeh

I'm not sure why decir was not conjugated

1 year ago

JimLindsay

It follows "oyo", and thus is in this form. I can't think of a time Spanish conjugates two verbs in a row.

1 year ago

crystalrequiem

why not "ella no oió que yo diga eso"?

1 year ago

b.toushea
b.toushea

Why is "oyó diciendo" not acceptable?

7 months ago

JimLindsay

The gerund ("speaking") is not used that much in Spanish, and anyway, the action is finished, not ongoing. It is normally used after estar, as in "Estoy diciendo".

5 months ago

mgbryant

Why not "dijo" ?

4 days ago

JimLindsay

Because that means "she said", but the sentence is "she did not hear me say that" -- what is in past tense, in Spanish and English in this case, is the verb "hear", not the verb "say".

4 days ago