"Vad är det för föremål?"

Translation:What object is that?

December 3, 2014

32 Comments


ludwigzhou

What does "för" mean here?

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

The construction "Vad är ... för ... ?" means something along the lines of "What kind of ... is/are ...?"

Vad är du för kock egentligen? = What kind of cook are you really?

Vad är magenta för färg? = What kind of color is magenta?

December 3, 2014

araruney

Would saying something like ˝Vilket typ av föremål är det?˝ make sense?

November 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but it has to be "vilken", since it is then referring to the en-word "typ".

November 24, 2015

KristferJk

Why not 'what thing is this' or 'what is this thing'?

September 21, 2015

Yerrick

"Det" can only be "that" or "it", never "this" (which would be "detta" or "det här"/"den här").

September 22, 2015

KristferJk

Ah I see.. But does 'thing' work instead of 'object'? That is what I thought was my error in the first place :-P

September 22, 2015

jarrettph

"Thing" is sak. I am not sure if föremål covers that meaning.

December 17, 2015

paulthompson3

is det har and detta interchangeable

May 29, 2018

jwbards

Yes, although the former takes the definite form of the noun and the latter the indefinite.

May 29, 2018

MissZahrah

Why doesn't 'that' in this sentence follow the this/that format we learned? Wouldn't this be closer to "What object is it?"

March 10, 2015

Yerrick

Det can always be "that" or "it" when it's in the subject position, I believe.

March 14, 2015

MissZahrah

Oh, thank you :)

March 14, 2015

Deinieel

would Vad är det här för trolldom? mean "What kind of sorcery is this"?

October 28, 2017

Resener

Is "Vad föremål är det där?" a correct sentence?

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

No, it's the construction vad för which gives the meaning 'what kind of', 'what type of' that we have here.

June 23, 2015

Resener

Okay, thanks for the help. (:

June 23, 2015

vennamn

Why not "What is this object?"

February 28, 2017

jarrettph

"This" is det här or detta (for neutral gender words as in this case).

February 28, 2017

Trilby16

I wrote "What is this thing?" but alas, I was wrong. ;-(

June 2, 2018

jarrettph

Föremål = object

Sak = thing

Therefore, your sentence would be Vad är den här saken?

June 2, 2018

jwbards

I keep getting this sentence wrong. How would I say "What object is THIS?"

September 12, 2015

MissZahrah

Vad föremål är det? I would think...

It's the "för", as Arnauti noted, that gives the idea of 'what kind of' instead of just what is it.

September 12, 2015

Arnauti

We can't just say Vad föremål är det, that doesn't make sense in Swedish. vad för means what as in 'what [kind of thing is it]'.

What object is this? would be Vad är det här för föremål?.
det här and detta both mean this, and that is det där, but det can also sometimes be that.

September 12, 2015

jwbards

Tack! I'll just have to remember "this here". Too bad I'm not from the Southern US! :-)

September 12, 2015

ens5

As an American I would use with about equal likelihood What kind of object is that or What sort of object is that. From an external linguistic viewpoint, do kind of and sort of have different meanings in English?

May 2, 2016

Matias426045

Why is "What kind of object is it?" accepted but "What kind of an object" isn't?

June 7, 2016

Cathal9

There are inconsistencies in Duo. A previous exercise translated many things as många föremål and here translating föremål as thing is marked as incorrect or is there something else wrong with the translation as what kind of thing is it?

July 1, 2016

degeneriert23

Is "för" here like the german "für ein"? "Was ist das für ein Ding?"

August 7, 2016

SunnySundquist

How about...Vad är det har?

March 14, 2018

bigswedeej

What is this object doesnt work. Why not?

July 23, 2018

Segwyne

I tried translating it as "What is it about objects?", as in Why do people keep talking about them? It didn't like that (now I understand why). How would my translation be said?

January 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.