1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är det för föremål?"

"Vad är det för föremål?"

Translation:What object is that?

December 3, 2014

33 Comments


442doBeograda

What does "för" mean here?


Zmrzlina

The construction "Vad är ... för ... ?" means something along the lines of "What kind of ... is/are ...?"

Vad är du för kock egentligen? = What kind of cook are you really?

Vad är magenta för färg? = What kind of color is magenta?


araruney

Would saying something like ˝Vilket typ av föremål är det?˝ make sense?


Zmrzlina

Yes, but it has to be "vilken", since it is then referring to the en-word "typ".


KristferJk

Why not 'what thing is this' or 'what is this thing'?


Yerrick

"Det" can only be "that" or "it", never "this" (which would be "detta" or "det här"/"den här").


KristferJk

Ah I see.. But does 'thing' work instead of 'object'? That is what I thought was my error in the first place :-P


jarrettph

"Thing" is sak. I am not sure if föremål covers that meaning.


paulthompson3

is det har and detta interchangeable


jwbards

Yes, although the former takes the definite form of the noun and the latter the indefinite.


creativemetaphor

Why doesn't 'that' in this sentence follow the this/that format we learned? Wouldn't this be closer to "What object is it?"


Yerrick

Det can always be "that" or "it" when it's in the subject position, I believe.


Resener

Is "Vad föremål är det där?" a correct sentence?


Arnauti

No, it's the construction vad för which gives the meaning 'what kind of', 'what type of' that we have here.


Resener

Okay, thanks for the help. (:


ens5

As an American I would use with about equal likelihood What kind of object is that or What sort of object is that. From an external linguistic viewpoint, do kind of and sort of have different meanings in English?


hippietrail

Or what type of object...


vennamn

Why not "What is this object?"


jarrettph

"This" is det här or detta (for neutral gender words as in this case).


jwbards

I keep getting this sentence wrong. How would I say "What object is THIS?"


creativemetaphor

Vad föremål är det? I would think...

It's the "för", as Arnauti noted, that gives the idea of 'what kind of' instead of just what is it.


Arnauti

We can't just say Vad föremål är det, that doesn't make sense in Swedish. vad för means what as in 'what [kind of thing is it]'.

What object is this? would be Vad är det här för föremål?.
det här and detta both mean this, and that is det där, but det can also sometimes be that.


jwbards

Tack! I'll just have to remember "this here". Too bad I'm not from the Southern US! :-)


Matias426045

Why is "What kind of object is it?" accepted but "What kind of an object" isn't?


Cathal9

There are inconsistencies in Duo. A previous exercise translated many things as många föremål and here translating föremål as thing is marked as incorrect or is there something else wrong with the translation as what kind of thing is it?


degeneriert23

Is "för" here like the german "für ein"? "Was ist das für ein Ding?"


SunnySundquist

How about...Vad är det har?


Trilby16

I wrote "What is this thing?" but alas, I was wrong. ;-(


jarrettph

Föremål = object

Sak = thing

Therefore, your sentence would be Vad är den här saken?


bigswedeej

What is this object doesnt work. Why not?


Thyra443655

what is wrong with: "what kind of object is that?" ?


Segwyne

I tried translating it as "What is it about objects?", as in Why do people keep talking about them? It didn't like that (now I understand why). How would my translation be said?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.