Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gardinerna är vita och svarta."

Translation:The curtains are white and black.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

Is vita och svarta the preferred order? In English, things (TV, films etc.) tend to be black and white.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

It probably is always that way. In Italian too, they say "bianco e nero." It will be interesting to hear what a native speaker has to say about svartvit.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I thought Zzzzz...:s comment already covered it all. black and white is svartvit, so there's a difference in meaning if you say vita och svarta.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

How is the meaning different? Does vita och svarta make it sound as if one curtain is white and the other one is black? (Whereas svartvit would imply a pattern on the tyget?)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

svartvit just focuses on them having no other colors. If you say either vita och svarta or svarta och vita, it is likely that whichever color you mention first dominates. It is quite possible that you are talking about multiple curtains, of which some are white and some black, though it does not have to be that way.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's often used that way, and of similar things, like en svartvit syn på världen 'a black and white view of the world', but I wouldn't say it's exclusively for that. More like it's closer to monochrome in meaning.
Btw there's a bird called svartvit flugsnappare, called European pied flycatcher in English, where svartvit actually means svart och vit. – You're right black and white movies can only be called svartvita though, I just don't think it explains the whole difference. It's more like, once you have two expressions for something, there will usually be some distribution.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Ahh, now I just realized that svartvit is more a term for pictures or films, is that it?

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Thanks for the link to the svarvit flugsnappare, what a cute little bird. They look and sound a bit like a svarvit version of our American Goldfinch.

3 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

To answer my own question: svartvit, -t, -a (adj.) = 'black and white'.

3 years ago

Wilhelm415731

A native speaker of English would normally avoid saying 'white and black'; it is not idiomatic. If you mean to say that there are white patches and black parts in the curtains' fabric (or something more complicated) most people would specify that using more words...

1 year ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

Is the pronunciation of "g" in "gardinerna" correct?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

As in a hard G /g/? Yes.

3 years ago

konnilee
konnilee

But it sounds like a soft one.

4 months ago

spiffwalker
spiffwalker

So "gardinera" literally means 'keep-inside' or something like that?

Hm. Cool.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

According to my etymological dictionary it’s from Latin cortina, same word as curtain. It originally meant kettle or something curved however.

3 years ago

Awsomnesss

Wow that pronunciation of "vita" is completely borked, where do you turn to tell them they need to fix that?

3 years ago

lydiaoxenstierna

Gardin- false friend ;-;

2 years ago