"Gardinerna är vita och svarta."

Translation:The curtains are white and black.

December 3, 2014

16 Comments


Zzzzz...

Is vita och svarta the preferred order? In English, things (TV, films etc.) tend to be black and white.

December 29, 2014

jairapetyan

It probably is always that way. In Italian too, they say "bianco e nero." It will be interesting to hear what a native speaker has to say about svartvit.

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

I thought Zzzzz...:s comment already covered it all. black and white is svartvit, so there's a difference in meaning if you say vita och svarta.

January 11, 2015

jairapetyan

How is the meaning different? Does vita och svarta make it sound as if one curtain is white and the other one is black? (Whereas svartvit would imply a pattern on the tyget?)

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

svartvit just focuses on them having no other colors. If you say either vita och svarta or svarta och vita, it is likely that whichever color you mention first dominates. It is quite possible that you are talking about multiple curtains, of which some are white and some black, though it does not have to be that way.

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

It's often used that way, and of similar things, like en svartvit syn på världen 'a black and white view of the world', but I wouldn't say it's exclusively for that. More like it's closer to monochrome in meaning.
Btw there's a bird called svartvit flugsnappare, called European pied flycatcher in English, where svartvit actually means svart och vit. – You're right black and white movies can only be called svartvita though, I just don't think it explains the whole difference. It's more like, once you have two expressions for something, there will usually be some distribution.

January 11, 2015

jairapetyan

Ahh, now I just realized that svartvit is more a term for pictures or films, is that it?

January 11, 2015

jairapetyan

Thanks for the link to the svarvit flugsnappare, what a cute little bird. They look and sound a bit like a svarvit version of our American Goldfinch.

January 14, 2015

mandydax

Jag har två katter. En är vit och svart. Den andra är svart och vit. Kul, tack.

December 24, 2018

Zzzzz...

To answer my own question: svartvit, -t, -a (adj.) = 'black and white'.

December 30, 2014

Wilhelm415731

A native speaker of English would normally avoid saying 'white and black'; it is not idiomatic. If you mean to say that there are white patches and black parts in the curtains' fabric (or something more complicated) most people would specify that using more words...

August 6, 2017

ludwigzhou

Is the pronunciation of "g" in "gardinerna" correct?

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

As in a hard G /g/? Yes.

December 3, 2014

konnilee

But it sounds like a soft one.

April 10, 2018

spiffwalker

So "gardinera" literally means 'keep-inside' or something like that?

Hm. Cool.

December 17, 2014

Lundgren8

According to my etymological dictionary it’s from Latin cortina, same word as curtain. It originally meant kettle or something curved however.

December 30, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.