Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have the plate."

Translation:Wij hebben het bord.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Deadpool723

Why is it het?

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Bord is neutral, so its article is het.

I see you're learning German, so... "Das" is the neutral "the", as "het" is the neutral "the"... There is masculine and feminine in Dutch I read, but they both use de. I think over time the feminine went away, because when I talk to my friends in Dutch, they refer to objects as "hij", just as Germans refer to objects as es/sie/er depending on the objects gender.

Bit of a longer-than-needed explanation, maar hopelijk je kunt dat snappen. :3

3 years ago

Deadpool723

dank je wel ^-^

2 years ago

PsychoPetro

I had the same question and got it answered here! https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

1 year ago

anzaldid

why is "het" and not "de"?

3 years ago

KatelynVB

See @DogePamyuPamyu 's response above.

2 years ago

kdduke
kdduke

why is it saying the correct answer for plate is schaal?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Schaal is a possible translation for plate. However, it's

  • het bord
  • de schaal
1 year ago

kdduke
kdduke

Gotcha. That makes sense. Thanks!

1 year ago

dogs241021

Ohhhhhhhhhhhhh. That makes sense.

1 year ago

Shane_Allen_

Thanks bro. Really helped.

1 year ago

DavidFurlong

Why is it schaal not bord

1 year ago

ZAdesert

First i tried 'wij hebben het bord' and was told that bord should be schaal. Then i tried wij hebben het schaal and was told schaal should be bord. What is going on?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You must be mistaken with what you used as het bord and de schaal are accepted. So if you used either of those you won't get a notification that you should use the other word.

1 year ago