Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are sleeping on a big bed."

Translation:Ellas están durmiendo en una cama grande.

5 years ago

5 Comments


shuttlecock

apparently sobre isn't acceptable here. why?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In Spanish one is either "en la cama" (on the bed) or "debajo de la cama" (under the bed). "Sobre" sounds awkward.

3 years ago

demsw

I have the same question.

4 years ago

Monolingual

I'm having problems with the word "grande". Duolingo offers two translations for "a big bed": "una gran cama" and "una cama grande". How does one decide where to place "grande" and whether to drop the last two letters?

5 years ago

rspreng

Gran before means "great" and grande after means "large"

5 years ago