"Jag älskar en kvinna."

Translation:I love a woman.

December 3, 2014

27 Comments


rjvrtiska

Is there a way to say lady instead of woman, but not imply some level of royalty or older age (such as damen seems to do?) In the American South, referring to an adult female as a woman vs. a lady has a strong connotation. Is there any similar social issue in Swedish?

December 3, 2014

Lundgren8

”Tjej” is too young and ”dam” is too old, I don’t think we have any other neutral word than ”kvinna”.

December 3, 2014

rhblake

In some contexts "dam" is used without implying older age:

  • Mina damer och herrar... (Ladies and gentlemen)
  • Damerna först! (Ladies first!)
  • When talking about sports: "Dam-VM i fotboll" (Women's football world cup), "damlandslaget" (women's national team, as opposed to herrlandslaget), "Sveriges damer vann finalen" (Sweden's women won the final), etc.
  • Toilets and changing rooms are for "damer" or "herrar"
  • More?
December 3, 2014

Lundgren8

Damkläder vs herrkläder as well.

December 3, 2014

B.D.R.

"Fruntimmer" in another nice word for "woman".

June 7, 2015

Lundgren8

That word is usually only used by older men in a pejorative sense, I wouldn’t call it ”nice”.

January 3, 2016

CocoaMo

How cool is it that the default word for woman is Swedish, "kvinna" sounds very much like the word queen in English. Does anyone know of any correlation between the two?

April 18, 2018

Robbadob

They look related, but they come from slightly different roots. The word that kvinna came from, Proto-Germanic *kwenǭ (woman), gave rise to "quean", which is a slightly... ruder word for woman. English "queen" came from *kwēniz, wife, which does not have an equivalent in modern Swedish. But if "queen" helps you remember kvinna, then sure, they sound pretty similar. [2019/05/06]

May 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Just to be clear, *kwoeniz is an inflectional variant of *kwenon. They're not as much different roots as they are the same root, from different constructions. Etymological literature normally list "queen" and kvinna, kona as closely related.

May 6, 2019

VoidItself

But the thing is that, she doesn't love me :(

April 11, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

Keep struggling bro

February 26, 2018

lagolas2010

I'd say, make sure that she needs you to struggle for her at first. Otherwise it could be irritating for a woman If she doesn't want to hurt you and has to suffer. Tastes differ and you can't force a woman to love you, at least If you are not a person that she would like to love possibly. We sometimes fight a war that we cannot win or we which we lost already. Keep struggling to master the language instead! If you're a professional, you will be more probably in demand! The language is with you for your whole life, most women are not :D. Lycka till!

April 9, 2018

Regdot

And if I said ''I love women'' » Jag älskar kvinnor?

January 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

January 2, 2016

Crepitaculum

Jag är bisexuell

December 24, 2017

nguyencongdanh

what is the difference between älskar and kärlek?

February 23, 2015

skalpadda

Älskar - loves. Kärlek - love.

Kärlek always means the same thing, but "Kär" och "Älska" have slightly different connotations. "att vara kär" - to be in love - tends to imply infatuation, whereas "att älska" - to love - implies a deeper love, at least when referring to another person.

May 17, 2015

HiMeCriss

And if I were gay?

May 6, 2018

Plantersnigel

If you're a gay woman you can use that sentence. A gay man might say "Jag älskar en man" if he's in love.

June 17, 2018

Lng52-._

How is "kvinna" supposed to be pronounced -- "klinna, kwinna?

June 2, 2018

Robbadob

/ˈkvɪnːˌa/, just a k and a v next to each other like the s and t in "stop" are. Practice saying it: kv, kv, kv. [2019/05/06]

May 6, 2019

JustinSpom

Is kvinnen and en kvinna the same or did I missunderstand that

December 16, 2018

Robbadob

en kvinna - a woman
kvinnan - the woman
kvinnen is Norwegian.

[2019/05/06]

May 6, 2019

Pale_Stratus

I'm still somewhat confused about the pronunciation of "jag". I seems like it can be jog, jo, ja and, as it is in this case, je. I'm now starting to realise that it might depend on what sort of syllable it's in front of? Since in this case it's a soft "äls", "jag" becomes softer and so you pronounce it "je"?

Am I correct?

April 27, 2019

NogoBogo

Can you also say "I like a woman"?

February 28, 2015

skalpadda

To like is either "att tycka om" or "att gilla" in Swedish.

I like a woman - Jag tycker om en kvinna / jag gillar en kvinna.

May 17, 2015

Archidiakon

Why is it not Jag älskar om en kvinna?

July 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.