1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag älskar en kvinna."

"Jag älskar en kvinna."

Translation:I love a woman.

December 3, 2014

32 Comments


Voiditself

But the thing is that, she doesn't love me :(


lagolas2010

I'd say, make sure that she needs you to struggle for her at first. Otherwise it could be irritating for a woman If she doesn't want to hurt you and has to suffer. Tastes differ and you can't force a woman to love you, at least If you are not a person that she would like to love possibly. We sometimes fight a war that we cannot win or we which we lost already. Keep struggling to master the language instead! If you're a professional, you will be more probably in demand! The language is with you for your whole life, most women are not :D. Lycka till!


rjvrtiska

Is there a way to say lady instead of woman, but not imply some level of royalty or older age (such as damen seems to do?) In the American South, referring to an adult female as a woman vs. a lady has a strong connotation. Is there any similar social issue in Swedish?


Lundgren8

”Tjej” is too young and ”dam” is too old, I don’t think we have any other neutral word than ”kvinna”.


rhblake

In some contexts "dam" is used without implying older age:

  • Mina damer och herrar... (Ladies and gentlemen)
  • Damerna först! (Ladies first!)
  • When talking about sports: "Dam-VM i fotboll" (Women's football world cup), "damlandslaget" (women's national team, as opposed to herrlandslaget), "Sveriges damer vann finalen" (Sweden's women won the final), etc.
  • Toilets and changing rooms are for "damer" or "herrar"
  • More?

Lundgren8

Damkläder vs herrkläder as well.


Regdot

And if I said ''I love women'' » Jag älskar kvinnor?


CocoaMo

How cool is it that the default word for woman is Swedish, "kvinna" sounds very much like the word queen in English. Does anyone know of any correlation between the two?


Robbadob

They look related, but they come from slightly different roots. The word that kvinna came from, Proto-Germanic *kwenǭ (woman), gave rise to "quean", which is a slightly... ruder word for woman. English "queen" came from *kwēniz, wife, which does not have an equivalent in modern Swedish. But if "queen" helps you remember kvinna, then sure, they sound pretty similar. [2019/05/06]


devalanteriel

Just to be clear, *kwoeniz is an inflectional variant of *kwenon. They're not as much different roots as they are the same root, from different constructions. Etymological literature normally lists "queen" and kvinna, kona as closely related.


urgayauntie

Duo figured out my sexuality. Lol


Lng52-._

How is "kvinna" supposed to be pronounced -- "klinna, kwinna?


Robbadob

/ˈkvɪnːˌa/, just a k and a v next to each other like the s and t in "stop" are. Practice saying it: kv, kv, kv. [2019/05/06]


[deactivated user]

    what is the difference between älskar and kärlek?


skalpadda

    Älskar - loves. Kärlek - love.

    Kärlek always means the same thing, but "Kär" och "Älska" have slightly different connotations. "att vara kär" - to be in love - tends to imply infatuation, whereas "att älska" - to love - implies a deeper love, at least when referring to another person.


NogoBogo

    Can you also say "I like a woman"?


skalpadda

    To like is either "att tycka om" or "att gilla" in Swedish.

    I like a woman - Jag tycker om en kvinna / jag gillar en kvinna.


JustinSpom

    Is kvinnen and en kvinna the same or did I missunderstand that


Robbadob

    en kvinna - a woman
    kvinnan - the woman
    kvinnen is Norwegian.

    [2019/05/06]


Pale_Stratus

    I'm still somewhat confused about the pronunciation of "jag". I seems like it can be jog, jo, ja and, as it is in this case, je. I'm now starting to realise that it might depend on what sort of syllable it's in front of? Since in this case it's a soft "äls", "jag" becomes softer and so you pronounce it "je"?

    Am I correct?


mesvensson

    The vowel sound doesn't change. it's always like the vowel sound in "log" (at least for standard American accents.) The only thing that changes is that the "g" and the end can be dropped in everyday speech.


Mehvish275086

    Jag alskar en kvinna heter min mamma


devalanteriel

    That doesn't really work, I'm afraid, since heter is for being named rather than called.


Paulo354

    Sometimes "jag" sounds like /jóg/ and sometimes /jég/. Does this variation really exist or is it just my untrained ears playing tricks on me?


devalanteriel

    Honestly probably the latter. The jeg pronunciation is Danish/Norwegian.


Tamkanat2

    I like a girl. I love a woman.. Both sentnces are correct ;)


devalanteriel

    A girl grows up to be a woman. Only the latter is a translation of kvinna.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.