"Jag älskar en kvinna."

Translation:I love a woman.

3 years ago

21 Comments


rjvrtiska

Is there a way to say lady instead of woman, but not imply some level of royalty or older age (such as damen seems to do?) In the American South, referring to an adult female as a woman vs. a lady has a strong connotation. Is there any similar social issue in Swedish?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”Tjej” is too young and ”dam” is too old, I don’t think we have any other neutral word than ”kvinna”.

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

In some contexts "dam" is used without implying older age:

  • Mina damer och herrar... (Ladies and gentlemen)
  • Damerna först! (Ladies first!)
  • When talking about sports: "Dam-VM i fotboll" (Women's football world cup), "damlandslaget" (women's national team, as opposed to herrlandslaget), "Sveriges damer vann finalen" (Sweden's women won the final), etc.
  • Toilets and changing rooms are for "damer" or "herrar"
  • More?
3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Damkläder vs herrkläder as well.

3 years ago

B.D.R.
B.D.R.

"Fruntimmer" in another nice word for "woman".

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

That word is usually only used by older men in a pejorative sense, I wouldn’t call it ”nice”.

2 years ago

Regdot
Regdot

And if I said ''I love women'' » Jag älskar kvinnor?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

Crepitaculum

Jag är bisexuell

9 months ago

VoidItself
VoidItself

But the thing is that, she doesn't love me :(

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Keep struggling bro

7 months ago

lagolas2010

I'd say, make sure that she needs you to struggle for her at first. Otherwise it could be irritating for a woman If she doesn't want to hurt you and has to suffer. Tastes differ and you can't force a woman to love you, at least If you are not a person that she would like to love possibly. We sometimes fight a war that we cannot win or we which we lost already. Keep struggling to master the language instead! If you're a professional, you will be more probably in demand! The language is with you for your whole life, most women are not :D. Lycka till!

6 months ago

ThrowingShade
ThrowingShade

r/sad

1 month ago

CocoaMo
CocoaMo

How cool is it that the default word for woman is Swedish, "kvinna" sounds very much like the word queen in English. Does anyone know of any correlation between the two?

5 months ago

nguyencongdanh

what is the difference between älskar and kärlek?

3 years ago

skalpadda

Älskar - loves. Kärlek - love.

Kärlek always means the same thing, but "Kär" och "Älska" have slightly different connotations. "att vara kär" - to be in love - tends to imply infatuation, whereas "att älska" - to love - implies a deeper love, at least when referring to another person.

3 years ago

NogoBogo
NogoBogo

Can you also say "I like a woman"?

3 years ago

skalpadda

To like is either "att tycka om" or "att gilla" in Swedish.

I like a woman - Jag tycker om en kvinna / jag gillar en kvinna.

3 years ago

Cristi_Here

And if I were gay?

5 months ago

Plantersnigel

If you're a gay woman you can use that sentence. A gay man might say "Jag älskar en man" if he's in love.

4 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

How is "kvinna" supposed to be pronounced -- "klinna, kwinna?

4 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.