1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The cats sleep anywhere."

"The cats sleep anywhere."

Translation:De katten slapen overal.

December 3, 2014

23 Comments


itzyaru

Why ergens cannot be use here? De katten slapen ergens


El2theK

Because that would be "The cats sleep somewhere"


belgieman

When I entered "De katten slapen ergens", it was wrong and the message in the black box that appeared told me that ' "ergens" means "anywhere" and cannot be used in this sentence'. So now I am confused. If, as @reping says above "overal" means "everywhere", then it should not have been the correct answer. Can someone clarify please?


reping

Ergens= Somewhere

Overal= Everywhere


Catheke

Anywhere? Nowhere?


JLM220

Hi belgieman, I also used ergens which brought me here but I see in your comment you got a message in the black box explaining the answer. I don't think I have this feature. Where is it?


RobertoStu16

Just click on the underlined word.


barmalini18

your answer helped me too, thank you!


DennisSwai1

If "overal" means "everywhere," then why are they using it to translate "anywhere"? Not the same thing.


cannedbrain

I thought so. They must've meant 'all over the place' by 'overal', which in my opinion was closer to 'everywhere'.


xMerrie

It depends on the context.

  • We kunnen overal naartoe! - We can go anywhere!

AlirezaYou3

Anywhere is also translated as ergens .. why gave me wrong?!


1gunnel

Can overal also mean everywhere?


reping

Overal means exactly everywhere.


Zaliaza

When I write "de katjes slapen overal" I get the message that it is not correct and I should have written "de katten". I suppose, my variant is correct too! Diminutuves not only denote small objects but also express tenderness. Am I wrong?


El2theK

While diminutives are used more often in Dutch than in other languages, you should be careful to not overuse them and still have to take context into account.

For example: If you have a big fat cat, you may feel "tenderness" towards it. However, you would not refer to it as a katje unless your trying to be ironic/sarcastic like in English when you say little cat in that situation.


Zaliaza

I see. In Russian we can use a diminutive in such situation with no sarcasm...


Loiress

May be this needs tidying up a bit.


DavidVande40186

The previous item was "Zijn jullie my brill ergens?" and was translated as "Do you see my glasses anywhere?" This is marked wrong if I use ergens. I have read the comments below. If Ergens means "somewhere," then the translation given for "Zijn jullie mijn bril ergens?" must be wrong.


RobertoStu16

Duos support for Nederlands is far from the quality I experienced learning Norsk.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.